Authors starting with B from Jeryl Metz, Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 420
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
| 1) |
ELSIE TIMES EIGHT
|
|
|
NY: MDC Books/Hyperion, 2001 Although all comes out right in the end, chaos erupts when Elsie's fairy godmother turns the girl into 8 copies of herself! Very funny and well-illustrated by this popular children's author who WON A NEWBERY HONOR FOR "KNEE KNOCK RISE." OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. As New/As New Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 2) |
NELLIE. A Cat on Her Own
|
|
|
Nellie is a marionette made in the shape of a cat. Although content with her life, she is curious when Tom, a real cat, quest... read more
NY: FSG, 1989 Nellie was a cat marionette who danced when the old woman who made her jiggled her strings. One night, Big Tom the real cat of the house, takes Nellie up to a hill where he and other cats dances by the light of the moon and by some magic, Nellie was able to dance with them too. A lovely book with marvelous color illustrations by Babbitt, a NEWBERRY AWARD WINNING-AUTHOR /ILLUSTRATOR. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Cloth. About Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 3) |
THE SOMETHING
|
|
|
NY: FSG, 1970 Mylo is afraid of the dark; so it's up to his mother to find a way to cure him of his fear in this entertaining book for children with b&w illustrations by the author who has depicted the family as fur-covered cave people. Former library book w/usual stamps & card pocket. Bottom edge of the cover is a bit frayed, w/a little soil and sunning to the top. There are light soil marks on page borders here & there. Dust jacket has a library label and light soil but is complete. BA... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 4) |
THE DEVIL'S OTHER STORY BOOK
|
|
|
NY: FSG, 1987 Ten new tales featuring the Devil who can't seem to get the idea that a good soul is hard to get! Happy illustrations by the author illuminate this entertaining, devilish book. Front end paper has rather unintrusive glue marks from a removed private ex libris label. BABBITT IS A NEWBERY-HONORED AUTHOR. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 5) |
OUCH!
|
|
|
This picture book retelling of the Grimm fairy tale "The Devil with the Three Golden Hairs" tells of how a boy who was "nobod... read more
NY: HarperCollins, 1998 A retelling of a lesser known Brothers Grimm fairy tale in which young Marco undertakes a dangerous errand in Hell but is successful thanks to the Devil's grandmother. Sumptuously color illustrated by the late CALDECOTT WINNING MARCELLINO. BABBITT IS A NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. Very small chip on the lower edge of the back dust jacket panel, o/w fine. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/New Dj. Illus. by Fred Marcellino. Large 4to. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 6) |
MOSES' ARK: Stories from the Bible
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte, 1989 A collection of 13 stories from the Bible's Old Testament retranslated from Hebrew with stunning full-page b&w artwork by the CALDECOTT WINNING DILLONS. A few library markings o/w very nice. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHORS ON THE TITLE PAGE. OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Authors. First Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by Leo & Diane Dillon. Large 8vo. Ex-School Library. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 7) |
THERE'S NO SUCH PLACE AS FAR AWAY
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte Press, 1979 Another inspirational book by the author of "Jonathan Livingston Seagull" in which the author seeks the truth he's always known about love and friendship. Attractively illustrated in pastel colors over b&w drawings by Wegen. Nice copy; OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Ron Wegen. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 8) |
SEE INSIDE THE AGE OF PIRATES
|
|
|
NY: Backpack Books, 2005 29 pages with stories and factual material about pirates with excellent detailed color illustrations mostly by Spadoni. An oversized book, originally published in an Italian version though this is in English. OUT OF PRINT THUS.. First Printing. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Francesco Spadoni w/Thomas Trojer & Giuseppe Ardui. Large 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 9) |
THE REGULATORS
|
|
|
Stephen King has brought back his pseudonym Richard Bachman, originally kiboshed when a King fan discovered Bachman's true id... read more
NY: Dutton, 1996 Stephen King using his "Richard Bachman" pseudonym offers up a tale about a normal Ohio suburban street on which terrible things start to occur one Saturday. Light "shelfwear", OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. About Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Mark Ryden, Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 10) |
THE MAGIC TOUCH
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1968 Engrossing, entertaining story of a family's summer vacation, with a focus on the family's pet and neighoring critters. Superbly illustrated in b&w by the author, best known for her cat illustrations. Some browning on the endpapers (offsetting), removed card pocket. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 8vo. Ex-School Library. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 11) |
STARTING FROM SCRATCH. An Album of Drawings
|
|
|
NY: Julian Messner, 1946. Fabulous collection of pencil sketches of cats done by this artist & author of over 60 books. Each picture shows feline antics, all captured by Ms Bacon's talent and 2 pages of text in which the artist introduces the book. Pages are slightly browned; dust jacket is quite chipped but the book is definitely a treasure! OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Spiral-bound Pictorial Boards. Good+/Fair+ Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 12) |
THE ODDITY
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon, 1962 A marvelous original fairy tale by Bacon, who also illustrated this charmer, about a goose who wanted something special for her last egg and with the magic provided by gentle witch Mirabelle, a strange wonderful creature emerges when the egg hatches. It turns out to be q catlike animal, winged liked a goose. Imaginative and delightful; OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good+ Dj. Illus. by Author. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 13) |
AMERICAN PICTUREBOOKS FROM NOAH'S ARK TO THE BEAST WITHIN
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1976 This is considered to be the most important reference book for children's picture books through 1975. 615 pages, indexed, full of illustrations in color and b&w. For dealers, collectors and all those fascinated by modern children's books, this book is a must! This copy was previously owned by children's author/editor/translator Elizabeth Shub. Cover-corners and spine ends a just a hair bumped; the dust jacket has light edgewear especially to the spine top and a light brow... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $144.95
|
|
| 14) |
AMERICAN PICTUREBOOKS FROM NOAH'S ARK TO THE BEAST WITHIN
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1976 This is considered to be the most important reference book for children's picture books through 1975. 615 pages, indexed, full of illustrations in color and b&w. For dealers and collectors, this book is a must! OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Various. Large 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $144.95
|
|
| 15) |
EUROPEAN PAINTINGS IN THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART By Artists Born in or Before 1865: A Summary Catalogue
|
|
|
NY: MoMA, 1980 A 3-volume set in slipcase: Volume I has the listings, Volumes II & III have b&w reproductions of the paintings. Blue cloth with sunned spines; slipcase has a few worn spots at the opening edges but books appear to be little used. OUT OF PIRNT.. Early Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good Slipcase. Small 4tos. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.95
|
|
| 16) |
THE SKATING GANDER
|
|
|
Chicago: Wise Book Co Appealing story about Old Holland, in which Katrina and Jan share an adventure with her Goosie Gander who loves to glide along the frozen Zuider Zee with his mistress. This is a sequel to Bailey's KATRINA AND JAN; both warm tales which depict life in 19th Century Netherlands. This edition is a reprint of the earlier VOLLAND edition. Very light corner and spine end wear; a very nice copy. OUT OF PRINT.. Re-issue, 1930s. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Marie Honre M... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 17) |
MANUAL OF CULTIVATED PLANTS: Most Commonly Grown in the Continental United States and Canada
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1949 1116 pages, indexed w/occasional b&w drawings. Cover is rather rubbed, bookplate on the FE, the endpapers are a bit foxed. One page was mended w/now yellowed cello tape. This is a completely revised edition, updated from the original 1924 first edition. OUT OF PRINT.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dj. Illus. by Unknown. Thick 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 18) |
DUEY'S TALE
|
|
|
NY & London: HBJ, 1975 Celebrity Bailey's lyrical tale of a maple seedling that falls from his mother tree, befriends a discarded bottle and a log while searching for his own place in life. A positive tale about finding one's own identity. Silver cloth covers with light bumping to the edges and corners; white dust jacket has some light discoloration and slight edge wear. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY MS BAILEY. OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Dj. Illus. b... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 19) |
ARCHITECTS OF DREAMS: SFWA Author Emeritus Anthology
|
|
|
Atlanta: Meisha Merlin, 2003 An anthology of short stories by classic scifi authors: Emil Petaja, Wilson Tucker, Judith Merrill, Nelson Bond and William Tenn w/3-4 stories by each author w/ intros to each author's chapter by various more contemporary scifi authors. Slight wear from 2 readings o/w very good. . First Printing Thus. Trade Paperback. About Fine/No Dj. Illus. by O B Solinsky, Wraps. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 20) |
BEST LOVED FAIRY TALES including Mother Goose Selections
|
|
|
NY: Parents' Magazine Press, 1974 Nursery favorites color-illustrated by various artists, selected especially for this edition by children's librarian Baker who worked in the New York Public Library System for 37 years, especially in the library's 135th St (Harlem) branch. She was a revered story-teller and council member of the ALA who spent her senior years as "storyteller-in-residence" at the University of Southern Carolina. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Printing. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (360)Fine or New (157)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (254)
$25-50 (104)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)Filter by attribute:
First editions (170)With dust jacket (411)
Signed (40)
Filter by country:
United States (420)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



