Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with B from Deetsiedog Books & Antiques

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Deetsiedog Books & Antiques x


Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Coming King
James Edison White & Alonzo L. Baker

Nashiville, Tennessee: Southern Publishing Association, 1932. 320 pages. Blue covers with gold titles and decorations. Marbled page ends. The cover cloth has fading along the front and top edges. The spine is slightly cocked. There is a short handwritten gift inscription on front end page, otherwise very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. See Description/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.97
2) A Tree Called Moses
Baker, Laura Nelson

NY: Antheum, 1966. 69 pages. wear on edges of dust jacket. "the tree is called the moses tree and this book is its story, a description of the many things that have happened or may have happened to it in its long life..". Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Naylor, Penelope. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.84
3) No Private Heaven
Baldwin, Faith

NY: P. F. Collier & Son, 1946. This is an attractive with a red leatherette cloth cover, titles in gold on the spine, author's name blind stamped on the front cover. Minimum amount of wear on the corners of the cover. Clear of names and other handwriting. 245 pages. This is one book of a five book set by Faith Baldwin. They are listed separately. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $13.49
4) Change of Heart
Baldwin, Faith

NY: P. F. Collier & Son, 1944. This is an attractive with a red leatherette cloth cover, titles in gold on the spine, author's name blind stamped on the front cover. Minimum amount of wear on the corners of the cover. Clear of names and other handwriting. 280 pages. This is one book of a five book set by Faith Baldwin. They are listed separately. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $13.49
5) Sleeping Beauty
Baldwin, Faith

NY: P. F. Collier & Son, 1947. This is an attractive with a red leatherette cloth cover, titles in gold on the spine, author's name blind stamped on the front cover. Minimum amount of wear on the corners of the cover. Clear of names and other handwriting. 250 pages. This is one book of a five book set by Faith Baldwin. They are listed separately. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $13.49
6) Arizona Star
Baldwin, Faith

NY: P. F. Collier & Son, 1945. This is an attractive with a red leatherette cloth cover, titles in gold on the spine, author's name blind stamped on the front cover. Minimum amount of wear on the corners of the cover. Clear of names and other handwriting. 307 pages. This is one book of a five book set by Faith Baldwin. They are listed separately. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $13.49
7) A Job for Jenny; Star on Her Shoulder
Baldwin, Faith

NY: P. F. Collier & Son, 1945. This is an attractive with a red leatherette cloth cover, titles in gold on the spine, author's name blind stamped on the front cover. Minimum amount of wear on the corners of the cover. Clear of names and other handwriting. This is one book of a five book set by Faith Baldwin. They are listed separately. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $13.49
8) Woman on Her Way
Baldwin, Faith

NY: P. F. Collier & Son, 1945. This is an attractive with a red leatherette cloth cover, titles in gold on the spine, author's name blind stamped on the front cover. Minimum amount of wear on the corners of the cover. Clear of names and other handwriting. 309 pages. This is one book of a five book set by Faith Baldwin. They are listed separately. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.30
9) Carpenter and Builders Library Millwork Power Tools Painting
Ball, John E

Indianapolis: Audel, 1977. 358 numbered pages. Illustrated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.91
10) And these Shall See
Ballard, mary Ann and Annis, Jere W

Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, 1963. 146 pages. The dust jacket has lighe wear on edges. One spot of faxing on inside blank page on backside of front cover. Cover page is autographed by Jere Annis in blue ink. Jacket by Pat Pennington. "tragic story of a woman with a rare gift=that of extrasensory perception. Fantastic, but believable, it carries the foreknowledge of tragedy, but also the mysery of the world which too few of us ever see...". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.21
11) The Grey Lady and the Strawberry Snatcher
Bang, Molly

The Grey Lady and the Strawberry Snatcher
Stock photo.
The Grey Lady buys a quart of luscious strawberries, but on her way home she is pursued by a fearsome Strawberry Snatcher.

NY: Four Winds Press, 1980. story without words. caldecott honor book. not first printing. inscribed by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Molly Bang. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $85.50
12) Banks's Manual of Christian Doctrine
Banks, John S

Nashiville, Tennessee: Publishing House of the Methodist Epicopal Church, South, 1909. From the library of bishop Arthur J. Moore. 391 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) The Will of Magda Townsend
Banning, Margaret Culkin

NY: Harper & Row, 1974. 318 pages. Some cocking of spine. Dust jacket has wear on the top edge and mild discoloration on the spne. Front cover page, " Autographed by Margaret Culkin Banning" in blue ink. " The authenticity and readability that have always characterized Ms. Banning's books are her enhanced by a special wisdom.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $31.50
14) The NIV Study Bible Large Print Edition
Barker, Kenneth (General Editior)

Michigan: Zondervan Publishing House, 1995. 2773 pages plus maps. General Edition Kenneth Barker. There is a very small tear in the cover at the spine crease at the bottom front and rubs on the tip ends of the corners. There is a prior owner's name sticker on the front end paper, otherwise very good condition. The records and presented to pages are blank. . Hard Cover. Good/Non Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $26.99
15) Kids Cookbook Yum I Eat It
Barrett, Patricia / Rosemary Dalton

Concord, California: Nitty Gritty Productions, 1973. The book measures 5" high and about 8 1/2" long. 183 pages. Dedications have facsimile signatures of both authors. Page 1 includes: "..the recipes are easy and anyone can do them as long as they can read and follow directions. If you are just learning to read, get someon to help with ther reading part...". First Edition. Paper Back. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by barrett, Patiricia and Young Artists. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.40
16) Helen Hayes : First Lady of the American Theater
Barrow, Kenneth

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1985. Stated first edition. Dust jacket shows some shelf wear on the edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.84
17) Poems for Boys and Girls
Barrows, Marjorie

Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co., 1945. Attractive little book of poems. The cover has colorful flowerss against a blue background. Each poem has illustrations in surrounding margins. Story Hour Series. The paper on the spine of the cover has tears about 1/2 up and the corners and top and bottom of the cover is worn otherwise very good condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Lois Malloy. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80
18) The Tale of Peter Rabbit
Beatrix, Potter

London: Frederick Warne & Co., LTD, 1958. tan cloth cover with picture of rabbit on front. Copyright page states "Last Reprint 1958." 59 pages. light soiling on covers and bumps on corners. neatly written gift inscription dated 1959 inside the front cover. decorated end pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.21
19) Embroidered Gardens
Beck, Thomasina

Viking Press, 1979. 143 numbered pages. Yellow covers. Dark green background on decorated dust jacket. "looks at needleword in a new and exciting way. It shows how embroidery has reflected contemporary gardens through the centuries, and gardens in turn have been inspired by the embroiderer's needle...". First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $13.03
20) Twelve on the St. Johns River
Charles E. Bennett

Jacksonville, Florida: University of North Florida Press, 1989. 166 pages. Written by the late congressman. This is his sixth book on Florida History. The "twelve" are: Saturiba I, Nicolas Barre and Jean Ribault, Francisco Pareja, Edmund Gray, William Bartram, John McIntosh, Zephaniah Kingsley, Jessie Ball Dupont, Alfred Dupont and Ed Ball, Eartha Mary Maddalene White. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $33.30


Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (47)
Signed (6)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (53)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: