| 1) |
THE OLD FARMERS ALMANAC 1881 #89
|
|
|
Wm. Ware; Fair. 1880. Paperback. B000NPY0SU . Front and rear covers are a bit tattered but all graphics presents. Light water mark on text. Contains Astronomical Calculations, and the Farmer's Calendar for each month of the Year. And other useful information . ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
A HISTORY OF ROME TO 565 A.D
|
|
|
MacMillan; 4th Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover; 5th Printing. Lightly worn boards. Map end papers. Chronological Table; Genealogical Tables; Supplementary Reading Lists; Index. Primarily intended to meet the needs of introductory college course in Roman History. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xiii,569 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
GUNS AND SNOWSHOES or the Winter Outing of the Young Hunters
|
|
|
Cupples & Leon Co; Good with no dust jacket. 1907. Hardcover. Stamped picture of hunters, a tent, and a deer on green cloth over boards has modest wear. Hinge partially broken at frontispiece page. Spot of stain on closed page edges. Text has mild age darkening. Stamped private library stamp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 4) |
Henri Matisse Jazz
|
|
|
R PIPER & CO VERLAG MUNICH; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Lightly worn at extremities. Marked out name on end page. A lovely little book of reproductions Matisse's portfolio with text of jazz . ; Oblong 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 51 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
DUEL IN THE SUN
|
|
|
THE WORLD PUBLISHING COMPANY; Good in Fair dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Modest wear to brown boards. Chipped dust jacket where Jennifer Jones and Joseph Cotten are pictured. Age yellowed pages. A Forum Motion Picture Edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
BETWEEN FIELD AND COOKING POT : THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF MARKETWOMEN IN PERU
|
|
|
Univ. Texas; 1st Edition; Very Good+. 1989. Paperback. 0292707762 . Illustrated soft cover is edge worn. Glossary, bibliography and index. A ground breaking study documents the role of marketwomen in Peru's capitalist economy as Blabb focuses on the daily lives and work of the marketwomen and their strategies of combining their emergent productive and traditional reproductive roles. ; 8vo; 245 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
SOUL OF ABE LINCOLN
|
|
|
Lippincott; SD 1st Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1923. Hardcover. B000NX58WE . Corner worn dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Inked name and date (1923) on ffep. Stain on closed page edges. Frontispiece in color. Illustrated by Gayle Hoskins. Biographical fiction of Lincoln from his early life to Ford Theatre. ; 8vo; 328 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
VOICES IN THE WIND : POETRY OF SOUTHERN INDIANA
|
|
|
Scottsburg , IN. Poetry Club Of Southern Indiana; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Paperback. B000SXPZ2M . Blue soft cover . Minor wear to dust jacket. Soil on rear white panel. An anthology of poetry and poetic prose from southern Indiana writers. ; 8vo; 173 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
NOW
|
|
|
A frank, funny autobiography in which two-time Tony Award-winning actress Lauren Bacall shares the details of her life as a m... read more
NY. Alfred A Knopf; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0394574125 . No significant defects to book or DJ. Bacall wants the world to know who she is now: not merely a famous celluloid image, or Humphrey Bogart's other half, but a woman who has experienced both loss and achievement in her career as well as in her personal life. ; Remainder; Photographs; 8vo; 214 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
GUIDE CHICAGO'S HISTORIC SUBURBS (LAKE, MCHENRY, KANE, DUPAGE, WILL AND COOK COUNTIES)
|
|
|
Swallow Pr. ; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Paperback. 080400384X . Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Appendixes: Historical Societies and Museums: National Historic Landmarks and National Register of Historic Places: Index & Glossary. Maps, itinerinaries, photographs, and architectural drawings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 725 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
I, MONTY
|
|
|
A. R. E. Pr; 3rd Trade Edition. 1985. Hardcover. 0896100006 . Fine, no significant defects, hardcover in fine DJ, DJ Color illustrations. A book on 'life cycles' suited to any age. A classroom of children follow the process of metamorphosis by watching a caterpillar in a jar. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 94 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE CIRCLE OF FAITH
|
|
|
Hawthorn Books, Inc. ; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- . dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. B0007E4KZU . Very lightly worn boards. Dust jacket has chips and tears. "Dr. Marcus Bach, distinguished writer on religion and professor of comparative religion, traveled 40,000 miles to meet and speak with these great figures of our time (Therese Neumann, Shoghi Effendi, Helen Keller, Pope Pius XII, and Albert Schweitzer). " ; 8vo; 189 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
RUNNING FROM SAFETY: AN ADVENTURE OF THE SPIRIT
|
|
|
At age nine, Richard Bach made a promise to himself that he would come back through time and teach himself what he had learne... read more
Morrow; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0688127169 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. ; The author of such best-selling bellybutton dander as Jonathan Livingston Seagull returns with another philosophical tale about learning and loving. ; 8vo; 274 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE BRIDGE ACROSS FOREVER: A LOVE STORY
|
|
|
Morrow; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. Hard Cover; 5th Printing. 0688039170 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. "To a public that desperately wants to believe in love, Bach says: Hang on. Take heart. There is such a thing as a soulmate. " ; 8vo ; 316 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE BRIDGE ACROSS FOREVER : A TRUE LOVE STORY
|
|
|
NY. Morrow/Avon; Later Printing; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0688039170 . Minor wear to book boards and dust jacket. Richard Bach explores the meaning of fate and soul mates in this modern-day fairytale based on his real-life relationship with actor Leslie Parrish. Read this as a lesson about love's enchantments and possibilities, but don't count on this book to keep you and your mate on the bridge across forever. ; 8vo; 315 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
A MAN FOR THE AGES / A STORY OF THE BUILDERS OF DEMOCRACY
|
|
|
G & D; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1919. Hardcover. B00085B6IM . Good in red cloth boards. Slight spine slant. Novel of pioneer family who knew Lincoln in his youthful years; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 416 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
GROWING UP WESTERN: RECOLLECTIONS BY DEE BROWN, A.B. GUTHRIE, JR., DAVID LAVENDER, WRIGHT MORRIS, CLYDE RICE, WA
|
|
|
NY. Harper Perennial; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Softcover; 1st Printing. 0060973811 . Minor wear to pictorial softcover. ; 8vo; 220 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE LINDISFARNE GOSPELS: A MASTER PIECE OF BOOK PAINTING
|
|
|
Pomegranate Artbooks; Fine. 1995. Hard Cover. 0876545010 . No significant defects. No DJ as issued new. Lindisfarne Gospels, written and illuminated at the end of the 7th Century in Northwest England. Beautiful full color illustrations. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 64 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
GOLD IS WHERE YOU FIND IT : THE ALASKA I KNOW
|
|
|
Anchorage, AK. Good Rush Pub. ; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1989. Plastic comb binding. B0006EWORW . Three small stains on front cover. Author inscribed and signed inside front cover . Self-published collection of rhyming verse, stories and prose inspired by the many oldtime miners met while mining and prospecting in Alaska.....Correct use of the gold pan and sluice box are covered in detail. Nice personal inscription dated 1991. Black and white photos, diagrams, and a few sketc... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
ARCHAEOLOGY / DISCOVERIES IN THE 1960'S
|
|
|
Praeger; NAP 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. B000EFVGJ0 . Lightly worn brown cloth. Church and school rubber stamp on eps. Skuffed tear on dust jacket. Photographs. 1960's archeological report of unparalled scientific discovery and achievement in over 20 countries and the Moon; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 293 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1062)Fine or New (70)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (936)$10-25 (339)
$25-50 (59)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (998)Paperback (342)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (553)With dust jacket (717)
Signed (33)
Filter by country:
United States (1374)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

