Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from Canterbury Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Canterbury Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 195
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) YANKEE MAGAZINE: Book of Forgotten Arts
Bacon, Richard M

YANKEE MAGAZINE:  Book of Forgotten Arts
NY: Simon & Schuster , (©1978). Book club edition. Brown hardcover. Very Good (edges spotted)/Good (slight edgewear, soiled). Carl F. Kirkpatrick, Ray Maher, Margo Letourneau, & Debra McComb-Wright (illustrations). A Read-And-Do Book that will recreate the simplicity and warmth of yesteryear's lifestyle." 219p: photos, line drawings, diagrams, recipes, remedies, formulas; 29cm. [D] ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
2) HONEST RELIABLE CORPSE
Bagby, George

NY: Doubleday, 1969 (©1969). Crime Club Selection. . Stated First Edition.. Blue cloth hardcover. GOOD ex-library (usual stamps, marks, rear pocket; text sound). No dj. Will ship 1 kg. 192 pages; 22cm. . ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) PICTURE BOOK OF CALIFORNIA
Bailey, Bernadine

Chicago: Albert Whitman, 1949. . No additional printings.. Hardcover. Kurt Wiese.. Unpaginated [28 pages]: colour & black/white illustrations; 16cm oblong. Green boards with colour illustrated paste-down. Ex-library: binding Good; interior Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) OPTIQUE
Bailey, Clayton

OPTIQUE
Montréal: Véhicule Press / Esplanade Books, (©2006). Advance Reading Copy. Softcover. Near Fine (covers slightly open, distributor's stickers on covers, otherwise Fine). Ten short stories, each centered around a photograph, from digital images to daguerreotype. 226p; 22cm. 311g. [B] ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) ULTIMATE AQUARIUM: A Definitive Guide to Identifying and Keeping Freshwater and Marine Fishes
Bailey, Mary; Gina Sandford

ULTIMATE AQUARIUM: A Definitive Guide to Identifying and Keeping Freshwater and Marine Fishes
London: Hermes House (©2001). . First Printing. Glossy illustrated hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Kate Simunek. . The comprehensive practical guide to setting up all types of aquaria. Clear step-by-step photographs and easy -to-follow instructions for planning, building, stocking and maintaining your aquarium. Essential information on major families and groups of fishes." 256 pages: 700+ colour photographs, illustrations; 23cm. Glossary, Bibliography, Index. Book NEAR FINE (lightly used, no def... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) NURSERY RHYMES: to be Read Aloud by Young Parents with Old Children
Bain, George

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1965 (©1965).. Brown illustrated hardcover. Colette MacNeil.. Book GOOD PLUS ex-library (seems to be more marked up by the librarian than by actual use; pockets, stamps, hinge reinforcement, book plate, tape residue; otherwise clean & sound). Matching illustrated dustjacket NEAR VERY GOOD (spine sticker, slight edgewear no chips or tears, some tape residue from being previously taped down, front flap tear taped). Unpaginated [58p]: drawings; 26cm. . ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) ANIMAL EXPERIMENTATION: The Moral Issues (Contemporary Issues series)
Baird, Robert M. & Stuart E. Rosenbaum

ANIMAL EXPERIMENTATION: The Moral Issues (Contemporary Issues series)
Stock photo.
Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books (©1991).. Softcover. Very Good Plus. Presents articles debating the use of animals in scientific experiments." Will ship 500g. 182 pages; 23cm. Selected Bibliography.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
8) UNDERGROUND THERMAL ENERGY STORAGE: State of the Art 1994
Bakema, G; A.L. Snijders; B. Nordell

UNDERGROUND THERMAL ENERGY STORAGE: State of the Art 1994
Arnhem, The Netherlands: IF Technology, 1995. . Softcover. Near Fine. The application of UTES, Storage Techniques, Storage Cost, Economy and Environmental Aspects of UTES, Evaluation and Bibliography. NEAR FINE (clean, bright & sound; tips bumped and slightly creased; sticker front & rear covers, interior Fine). [A] 83p: ill.; 24cm. Bibliography, Appendices. 186g.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) SADDLERY AND HORSE CLOTHING: A Practical Horse Guide
Baker, Jennifer

SADDLERY AND HORSE CLOTHING: A Practical Horse Guide
London: Ward Lock (©1982).. First Edition. Brown hardcover, gilt. Near Fine/Very Good. George Thompson (line diagrams).. A practical guide covering "buying, fitting, using and caring for all types of riding and horse equipment ...with advice on buying quality and reliability, whether new or secondhand, and on the care, prompt repairs and cleaning..." 96 pages: black/white photographs and drawings throughout; 25cm. Glossary, Index. Book NEAR FINE (edges lightly darkened). Dustjacket VERY GOO... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) A MAN WANDERS SOMETIMES
Baker, Kent

Toronto: Stoddart (©1989).. First Edition, Review Copy.. Black hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Angel Guerra (jacket art).. 228 pages; 22cm.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) FOUR FARTHINGS AND A THIMBLE
Baker, Margaret

NY/Toronto: Longmans, Green (©1950). Second printing 1951.. Hardcover. Decie Merwin.. 150 pages: green illustrated endpapers, illustrated frontis & title-page, numerous drawings in-texte; 21cm. Very Good ex-library book (rear pocket removed, liberally stamped), otherwise used but not abused, clean & tight. Blue/yellow illustrated dustjacket Good Plus (a few small chips & tears but presentable). ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) INDIANA PLACE NAMES
Baker, Ronald L; Marvin Carmony

INDIANA PLACE NAMES
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, (©1975), 4th printing. Softcover. Very Good (front cover edge lightly stained, covers slightly open, gift inscription half-title). A collection of selected place names of "Indiana counties, cities, towns, villages, and many streams and lakes. It includes four kinds of data: historical, linguistic, geographic, and legendary", cross referenced with alternate names. 196p; 24cm. 366g. Bibliography, Pronunciation Informants. C ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) HOW TO LIVE WITH A NEUROTIC CAT
Baker, Stephen

HOW TO LIVE WITH A NEUROTIC CAT
Stock photo.
[NY]: Warner/Bernard Geis (1985). . Softcover. Jackie Geyer.. NEAR FINE (very light wear, no defects). Understand your cat & regain control of your life! 128 pages: black/white drawings; 20cm.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.50
14) HOW TO LIVE WITH A NEUROTIC DOG
Baker, Stephen

HOW TO LIVE WITH A NEUROTIC DOG
London: Frederick Muller (©1960). Second printing 1961.. Blue cloth hardcover, gilt. Eric Gurney (cartoons).. Book VERY GOOD (front endpaper lightly spotted & smudged, same smudge on title-page; otherwise sound). Illustrated dustjacket NEAR GOOD (price clipped; edgewear with short tears & chips; spine head missing 1"). ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
15) BOY RANCHERS AMONG THE INDIANS or Trailing the Yaquis
Baker, Willard F

BOY RANCHERS AMONG THE INDIANS or Trailing the Yaquis
NY: Cupples & Leon (©1922).. No additional printings.. Hardcover. Thelma Gooch (frontis).. Grey cloth, black titles, black/brown illustration. VERY GOOD (light wear to bottom edge, spine lightly darkened; old insect nibbles front hinge, name frontis-verso, light prelim foxing, a few brown smudges throughout; binding sound). No dj. [C] 206 pages + 6p ads: black/white frontis; 19cm.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) EARLY SITES OF CHRISTIANITY
Bamm, Peter. (translated from the German by Stanley Godman)

NY: Pantheon Books (©1957).. No additional printings.. Green cloth hardcover. 255 pages: map, black/white frontis + 21 photos; 22cm. Index. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (used but not abused; clean & sound; name free-front endpaper). Pictorial dustjacket GOOD (edgewear with chips & tears; darkened; spine rubbed). ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) JACK AND THE CHECK BOOK
Bangs, John Kendrick

NY/London: Harper & Bros, 1911 (©1911). . Softcover. Reading copy. Albert Levering.. Red limp cloth, black titles. 235 pages: black/white frontis with tissue, decorated title-page with orange title, 23 full-page illustrations + smaller illustrations in-texte; 22cm. FAIR (well used but serviceable book; cover is worn, creased & soiled; dampstain effecting mostly the prelims and the final 200 pages; front hinge detached; tissue foxed). ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) KEY TO THE INDIAN. (The Indian in the Cupboard Ser., No. 5)
Banks, Lynne Reid

KEY TO THE INDIAN. (The Indian in the Cupboard Ser., No. 5)
Stock photo.
NY: Avon Camolot (©1998). Second printing. . Red cloth-backed hardcover. James Watling. . 228 pages: illustrated endpapers, full-page black/white drawings in-texte; 22cm. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & tight; elaborate gift inscription half-title). Illustrated dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (light wear & shelf rubbing, no tears or chips). "As Omri, his father, and other members of his family learn more about the cupboard in his room, together and separately they are caught up in several ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) ALL IS NOT BUTTER
Banning, Robert

ALL IS NOT BUTTER
Boston: Little, Brown (©1954).. Stated First Edition.. Reddish brown cloth hardcover. Vee Guthrie (jacket art).. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (clean & sound; two names free-front endpaper; a bit of roll to the spine). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (edgewear with chips & short tears; rubbed; price clipped; price stamped on rear panel; presentable, illustration bright). A great "back-to-the-land" yarn, as Bob the newspaperman, turns dairy farmer and tries to make a living on the Wisconsin farm wh... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) SOCIOBIOLOGY AND BEHAVIOR
Barash, David P

NY/Oxford/Amsterdam: Elsevier (©1977). . Black cloth hardcover. Glossary, References, Index. NEAR VERY GOOD (spine slightly faded & rubbed; some soiling to the foreedges with a few drops extending onto the text). No dj. 378 pages: black/white photos, charts; 23cm.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 195
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (83)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)
$5-10 (83)
$10-25 (75)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (100)
Paperback (92)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (4)
With photos (84)

Filter by country:
Canada (195)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: