Authors starting with B from Westside Stories
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Westside Stories (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x
Results 1 - 20 of 430
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
| 1) |
Energy and the Environment: Scientific and Technological Challenges Arising from Global Constraints on Energy Use
|
|
|
River Edge, NJ World Scientific Publishing Co Inc, 1992. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows only the mildest rubbing; price intact; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 250pp. Hardback with DJ. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 2) |
Aerpatastan and Nirangastan Or the Code of the Holy Doctorship and the Code of the Divine Service Being Portions of the Great Husparam Nask on the Order, the Ministry, the Officiation, and the Equipment of the Holy Divines of the Noble Zarathushtrian Chur
|
|
|
Bombay, India Parsee Punchayat Funds and Properties, 1915. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. Presumed First Edition, though unstated Inscribed by "the Translator". Very Good: shows light wear to extremities; faint rubbing; short note at rear endpaper; foxing at endpapers and outside edges. Binding secure; text clean. Despite these flaws, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to, 52 pp of prelims + 510 pp. Top Edge ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Colorado Plateau: A Geologic History
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM Univ of New Mexico Press, 1981. Textbook Paperback First Edition thus, though later impression Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 279pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
Martha Calhoun
|
|
|
NY Penguin, (1989).. First Edition thus, so stated; First Impression 8vo. 310pp. A Novel. Trade Paperback: Near Fine (mild edge and corner wear; faint crease near lower rear corner); binding square and secure; text clean. No longer pristine, but remains close to 'As New'. In the 1950s, in Katydid, Illinois, a sexual impropriety committed while babysitting turns 16-year-old Martha's life upside down. "Babcock, a fine writer with an unsparing eye for detail and an acute ear for speech patt... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.35
|
|
| 5) |
Error Free Software: Know-How and Know-Why of Program Correctness
|
|
|
New York, NY John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1991. HBK: Laminate Boards. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Near Fine: shows only the most minute indications of use, but this is an EX-LIBRARY copy, withdrawn, showing the usual marks and designations. Else only mild rubbing. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder or Book-Club. 8vo. 156pp. Hardcover: Laminate Boards. (Wiley Series in Software Engineering Practice) Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 6) |
Esthetique Generale du Decor de Theatre de 1870 a 1914
|
|
|
Paris, France Editions du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, 1983. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. Reprint Edition INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Near Fine: shows only the most minute indications of use. Former owner's rubber-stamped address at front free endpaper; else about flawless. Plastic vinyl 'dustwrapper' shows fairly heavy scuffing and a couple of short tears. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Ed... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $79.95
|
|
| 7) |
Raindrops Keep Falling On My Head [From the 20th Century-Fox Film 'Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid], Arranged for Interchangeable Chorus by Arnold Freed
|
|
|
New York, NY Blue Seas Music, 1969. Sheet Music. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; very faint toning. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 7pp. Green background at front panel. Sheet Music. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Final Opus of Leon Solomon
|
|
|
New York, NY Simon & Schuster: Fireside, 1988. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; square of pen scratchings at upper inside corner of front wrapper cover obliterating former owners name or such. Remains quite close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edit... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Next West: Public Lands, Community and Economy in the American West
|
|
|
Washington, DC Island Press, 1997. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows very mild rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers; very faint smudges at fore-edge; binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 272pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.40
|
|
| 10) |
Ecstatic Incisions
|
|
|
Oakland, CA, U.S.A. AK Press Distribution, 1992.. Trade Paperback. First Ed; First Printing stated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, with pasted-in collage at front free endpaper. First Ed; First Printing stated. Near Fine (backstrip very lightly sunned, though titles etc. still quite bright; mildest wear to extremities); binding square and secure; text clean. Very nearly 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 74pp. The Collages of Freddie Baer. Pref... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Loved and Envied
|
|
|
New York, NY Penguin Group: Penguin Books , 1990. Trade Paperback. Reprint Edition; First Printing thus. Very Near Fine in Wraps: publisher's mark at bottom edge; pages tanned ever-so-slightly; else flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 280pp. Introduction by Isabel Colegate. Reprint Edition; First Printing thus. Virago Modern Classics Series. At 53, Lady Ruby Maclean shines at the centre of her circle as they wonder how... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Chaos
|
|
|
Singapore World Scientific Publishing Co Pte Ltd, 1984. Textbook Paperback. First Ed thus, later printing. EX-LIBRARY, withdrawn, showing the usual treatments. Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use: slight spine lean; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to wrapper covers; very faint creasing at the backstrip; lamination beginning to lift at corner tips, and the upper rear corner has been carefully taped to hold the lamination in place; binding secure; text clean. No longer 'As New... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.30
|
|
| 13) |
A Progress of Sentiments: Reflections on Hume's Treatise
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press, 1991. Textbook Paperback. First Ed thus, but later printing. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 333pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 14) |
A Walk Through Wales
|
|
|
London, UK Jonathan Cape, 1992. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. ISBN: 022402776X. Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows a tiny tear at the heel of backstrip; else flawless; price unclipped; mylar-protected. As New. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 290pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Most of It Essays on Language and the Imagination
|
|
|
Amherst, MA Amherst College Press, 1999. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. First Ed, unstated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE EDITOR. First Ed, unstated. Fine: Binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New', showing no flaws. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 254pp. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE EDITOR. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
How I Came West, And Why I Stayed: Stories
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA Chronicle Books, 1993. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; autographed sticker at upper front facebinding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; pages tanned a bit. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 182pp. SIGN... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Mi Moto Fidel : Motorcycling Through Castro's Cuba (Adventure Press)
|
|
|
Baker's eccentric trip through Cuba on a BMW motorcycle succeeds in crushing this American journalist's ideas about socialism... read more
Washington DC National Geographic: Adventure Press, 2001. Hardcover with dustwrapper First Edition, so stated; stated First Impression Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows the barest hint of spine lean; binding remains perfectly secure secure; barely discernible shelfwear along bottom edge; text clean. DJ shows a bit of rubbing to its sheen; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, remains quite close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 18) |
Ghost Towns of the Montana Prairie
|
|
|
Boulder, CO Fred Pruett Books, 1997. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. First Ed thus; unstated. First Ed thus; unstated. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 88pp. Paperback: Pictorial Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.40
|
|
| 19) |
Ghost Towns of the Montana Prairie
|
|
|
Boulder, CO Fred Pruett Books, 1997. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. First Ed thus; unstated. First Ed thus; unstated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows both the bottom and top corners of the cover and text lightly bumped, causing a little faint creasing at each corner all the way throught the text; else flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 88pp. Paperback: Pictorial Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.80
|
|
| 20) |
The Heart of the World: A Journey to the Last Secret Place
|
|
|
New York, NY Penguin Group: Penguin Press, 2004. Hardback with DJ First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows only minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 511pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (52)$5-10 (114)
$10-25 (144)
$25-50 (72)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (7)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (230)Paperback (192)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)With dust jacket (220)
Signed (96)
Filter by country:
United States (430)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





