Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (723)
Fine or New (136)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (522)
$5-10 (512)
$10-25 (238)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (759)
Paperback (520)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (322)
With dust jacket (559)
Signed (21)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (1325)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : BookTown USA (authors starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : BookTown USA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1325
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 66 Next

1) Plato's The Republic
B. Jowett, M. A

N Y, New York: Modern Library . Jacket in plastic cover, pages are clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

$5.71
2) BIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA
LYTTLE. Richard B

GALLERY BOOKS 1983 1ST ED.. 11x8 1/2 HC VG/ DJ HAS A 2" VERTICAL TEAR ON THE REAR TOP CREASE. OWNER'S NAME PUNCHED IN FRONT PAPER. THIS BOOK DESCRIBES BIRDS FROM THE FOLLOWING CLIMATIC & GEOGRAPHIC AREAS OF NORTH AMERICA: ARTIC & SUBARTIC, DESERTS, WESTERN MTNS., PRAIRIES, EASTERN WOODLANDS, COASTS & WATERWAYS. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOR PHOTOS.. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$9.60
3) Belushi: A Tribute
BELUSHI-PISANO, JUDY; COLBY, TANNER

Belushi: A Tribute
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rugged Land, 2005 First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Illustrated in B&W. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$27.82
4) BEAST
BENCHLEY, PETER

RANDOM HOUSE 1991 HC/DJ VERY GOOD COND. PREV. OWNER SIGNATURE INSIDE COVER. BENCHLEY, THE AUTHOR OF JAWS SET THIS NOVEL OFF BERMUDA. HE COMBINES MASTERFUL STORYTELLING WITH HIS KNOWLEDGE OF THE SEA TO CREATE THIS EXCITING NOVEL.. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$6.24
5) White Shark
BENCHLEY, PETER

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1995. A reading copy.. Soft Cover Crease to Spine. Good. Mass Market Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)


$2.16
6) LIFE AS WE KNOW IT
BERUBE, MICHAEL

Pantheon Books, 1996 HC/DJ FINE COND. AUTHOR TELLS STORY OF HIS SON, JAMES BERUBE WHO WAS BORN IN 1991 WITH DOWN SYNDROME. THE AUTHOR TELLS THE STORY OF HIS SON'S DEVELOPMENT AND THE LIVES OF THOSE AROUND HIM. HE ENGAGES THE CHARGED ISSUES OF I.Q. TESTING, THE POLITICS OF EDUCATION, DISABILITY LAW, SOCIAL SERVICES, HEALTH CARE, AND ENTITLEMENTS. HE DISCUSSES LARGER ISSUES SUCH AS SOCIAL JUSTICE, BEING HUMAN, SOCIETY AND VALUES.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$6.32
7) Promises to Keep
BERnau, George

N,Y.: Warner Books, Inc., 1988 Blue boards w/goldstamped title on spine. Illus photo, endpapers. Cover illus white back has 1 tear and rub wear top edge. Author notes this work of fiction may be recognizable to hisorical events but entirely imaginary. Nov. 22, 1963, Dallas, Texas the charismatic 35 President of the United States is shot. Political thriller.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6 x 8 1/2. Book Club Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)



$3.72
8) GALINKA THE WILD GOOSE
BIANKI, VITALI

George Braziller, 1963. HC/DJ VG. DJ PRICE CLIPPED. THE TRUE STORY OF A GOOSE RETURNED TO THE WILD WHO WHILE TRYING TO REUNITE WITH ITS FAMILY IS STALKED BY A FALCON DETERMINED TO MAKE HER ITS PREY.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Dombroe, Barbara. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)


$19.20
9) WRONG KIND OF MONEY
BIRMINGHAM, STEPHEN

DUTTON 1997 FIRST EDITION HC DJ VG +. THE STORY OF A TIGHT KNIT, VERY SUCCESSFUL JEWISH FAMILY WHOSE FORTUNE IS BASED ON THE LIQOUR BUSINESS.. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)


$9.12
10) MIDSUMMER CENTURY
BLISH, JAMES

DOUBLEDAY & COMPANY 1972. HC DJ VG. THE INSIDE OF THE LEFT BOARD HAS AN INSCRIPTION: "HAPPY FATHERS DAY 1973 LOVE CORY & BRIAN." IN THE YEAR 25,000 A.D. EARTH IS IN A TROPICAL PHASE WITH INHABITANTS THAT ARE TRIBESMAN WHO HAVE BECOME TOO OBSESSED WITH THE AFTERLIFE TO CONCERN THEMSELVES WITH THEIR OWN DEFENSE AGAINST A HIGHLY EVOLVED ENEMY-THE BIRDS.. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

$9.60
11) Seashore Entertaining
BLack, Naomi

Penn.: Running Press, 1987. HC blue cloth boards/DJ illus. tears and rub wear around edges and corners. Photos of seafood delights, regional specialties from around the world. Easy-to-coordinate menus, main-dish recipe and other ideas. Chapter of fish-facts including buying, storing, preparing shellfish and seafood.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair. 10 1/4 x 10 1/4. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

$14.28
12) Bowleg Bill : Seagoing Cowboy (American Folktales Ser.)
BLassingame, Wyatt

Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: Garrard Publishing Company, 1976. Ex-Library copy with commonly found imperfections and markings. Illustrated in color drawings.. Hard Cover Illustrated Board.. Fair to Good; Ex-Library Copy/No Jacket. Illus. by Vestal, Herman (illustrator). Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)


$28.80
13) MONIMBO
ROBERT MOSS AND ARNAUD DE BORCHGRAVE

SIMON AND SCHUSTER 1983, 2ND ED. HC DJ VG. INSCRIPTION ON FRONT PAGE FROM E J HUDSON TO MRS. HATHAWAY 1983". ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

$4.80
14) The Saga of A Whitetail
BRADY, LILLIAN

Los Angeles: Amber Crest Books, 1981. Hc tan, front botom corner 1/4"x 1/4" bumped & abrasion, other corners also bumped, bottom edge of spine bumped and shelf worn, top of spine also shelf worn. Illustrated in B&W drawings. Inscription on the title page in the author's name does not seem authentic, reads "Inscribed for my dear friend Doris Thomas with love, Lillian Brady, Nov. 4-1981. The Story of the goings on amongst the animal population at the author's vacation cabin near Minneso... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)



$13.92
15) A Manual of Receptive Prayer: for Study, Practice and Retreats
BRAME, GRACE, ADOLPHSEN

Charis, 1984 Soft Cover. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$6.71
16) STORMING HEAVEN
BROWN, DALE

G.P PUTNAM'S SONS NY 1994 FIRST EDITION HC DJ VG + COND. AN INTERNATIONAL TERRORIST SEEKS REVENGE ON AMERICAN SOIL.. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

$7.68
17) Night of the Hawk
BROWN, DALE

N.Y.: Donald I. Fine/G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1992 HC/DJ very fine cond. clean white, tight, pgs. appear new. Final episode of the crew of the "Old Dog," a high-tech B-52 bomber. Military adventure of American pilots filled with suspense and excitement.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$5.28
18) Annual of the American institute of Graphic Arts
BROWN, DAvid R

New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1982 HC/DJ gray paper w/illus. some rub wear surface and edges. Few rips bottom back near edge. Book is in very nice cond. with clean, tight, white pages mostly b/w photos mixed in some color photos. Inside endpaper brown marker written dedication by prev. owner.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Miho. 9 1/2 x 12 1/2. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

$23.88
19) Mask of the Dancing Princess
BROWN, Judith Gwyn

N,Y.: Atheneum/Macmillan Publishing Co., 1989 Illus. DJ, Tiny rub mark top spine edge & top corner right, top, edge on back has slight rub. Must inspect closely to notice, otherwise looks new. Boards clean, sharp, cloth spine on paper boards, pgs. clean, tight, white. Full color illus. & some b/w. Self-centered princess must spend seven years living with gypsies to learn a lesson of worthiness and assume the throne of her kingdom.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)




$26.88
20) Little Simon jokes and Riddles
BROWN, Mik

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. HC/picture cover. Printed name in ink, about 1" on flyleaf top right corner. Pages clean, tight, white with color illus. Rest of book appears very clean. .. First. Hard Cover. Very Good. 10 x 8 3/4. Private Press. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$6.24
Results 1 - 20 of 1325
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 66 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations