Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with B from West Egg Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: West Egg Books (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: West Egg Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 85
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) One
Bach, Richard

New York: William Morow and Company, 1988. Blue paper boards, ribbon twisted like the number 8 blind-stamped on top board, blue cloth spine with gold-stamping, blue endpapers, 284pp., in a dust jacket with photo from air of water, gold ribbon at tail. Corners lightly scuffed and bottom edges of boards rubbed, in a dust jacket with wrinkle at tail of front cover near spine, vertical line rubbed on covers, crease to rear cover, bleeding from cloth at inside tail of spine. By the author of Jonathan Livingst... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) Running from Safety
Bach, Richard

New York: William Morow and Company, Inc., 1994. Dark blue paper boards, dark blue cloth spine with gold-stamping, dark blue endpapers, 274pp., in a dark blue dust jacket with stars in sky. Fine, no defects, in a dust jacket with vertical line rubbed on covers, faint creases to flaps, a bit of bleeding from cloth at inside tail of spine. By the author of Jonathan Livingston Seagull. . ISBN: 0 688 12716 9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non-fiction, Inspirational. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
3) Jonathan Livingston Seagull
Bach, Richard

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1972. 10th printing. Blue cloth boards, seagull blind-stamped on top board, white-stamping to spine, endpapers have photo of numerous gray seagulls, photographs by Russell Munson, 93pp., in a dark blue dust jacket with illustration of white seagull, title in yellow. Thin fading of color at head and tail of boards and spine, yellow powdery spot on bottom board, poi on ffe, SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON ADVERTISEMENT PAGE, endpapers lightly soiled, small oil spot bled through head of ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) The Twittering Bird Mystery
Bailey, H.C

New York: Sun Dial, 1937. Red boards with black stamping on spine, bird on skeletal hand stencilled on black block, 299pp. Mildew stains on boards, head of spine frayed, corners bumped, endpapers yellowed, some page corners creased, hinges tender, spots and ash burn marks on several pages. Two of Bailey's novels, in 1920 and 1932 are on the Haycraft-Queen Cornerstones list of detective fiction. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery, Detective, Thriller. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Rehearsal for Love
Baldwin, Faith

Philadelphia: Triangle Books, 1946. Light gray boards, dark blue stamping to spine, all edges brown, 279pp., in a pictorial dust jacket featuring man and woman in evening dress at party. Light soiling to boards and along top edges of boards, vertical creases to spine, all corners scuffed, top ones bumped, pon on ffe, pages yellowed, lower corner of page 89 torn, in a dust jacket rubbed along joints and fold-overs, 1 3/4 inch wide chip at head of front cover, chip at head of spine and rear cover. Star st... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
6) Washington U.S.A.
Baldwin, Faith

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., 1943. Blue cloth with dark blue stamping to top board and spine, 369pp., in a blue dust jacket with illustration from height looking down on busy city scene including two military men saluting each other, title in red with white outline. Crisp and clean, but dent at top edge of top board and several small dents on bottom edge of boards, slight fading along joints, water spot on top edge, minor soiling to front pastedown, pos on ffe, head of tipped in portrait gallery has... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
7) Something Special
Baldwin, Faith

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., 1940. Salmon-colored boards with dark blue stamping on top board and spine, top edge salmon, 293pp., in a dust jacket with illustration of couple in white, woman looking at bracelet in hand. Water damage to triangular area of tail and joint of boards, tail of spine, dust stain to top edge, foxing to endpapers, in a dust jacket with nicks at head of spine, wrinkled at tail of spine with small tear, water stain to spine and area corresponding to boards and to inside spine.... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) Time and the Hour
Baldwin, Faith

New York: Hol, Rinehart and Winston, 1974. Blue cloth, small ornament stamped in gold between double ruled lines on top board, gold-stamping to spine, 242pp., in a dust jacket featuring illustration of artist's studie with unfinished painting on easel. Clean and crisp, but two short gouges to top board, in a dust jacket with sticker residue on front cover, horizontal crease and nick at tail of front cover, crease to front flap. Written at the time the author was 80 years old, one of her 90 plus romances... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Innocent Bystander
Baldwin, Faith

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1932. Rust-colored boards, black-stamping on top board and spine, top edge yellow, lemon yellow front endpapers with blurb printed on pastedown, 312pp., in a dust jacket with illustration of woman in bathing suit on beach. Very crisp and clean, spine a bit darker than boards, dust stain to top edge, minor rubbing to board edges, light soiling to endpapers, in a dust jacket with chips at ends of spine and tail of front cover near fold-over, covers and spine soiled, $2.00 price i... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
10) Just Above My Head
Baldwin, James

Set in Harlem during the middle decades of the 20th century, Baldwin's saga of a family in crisis takes the form of a memoir.... read more

New York: The Dial Press, 1979. Red cloth boards, author's signature embossed in gold on top board, gold-stamping to spine, 597pp., in a red printed dust jacket. Fine, no defects, in a dust jacket with very light rubbing to covers, sunning at head of flaps. Novel that "traces the passage of three extraordinary individuals through the events of the last three decades," by the author of Go Tell It on the Mountain. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . ISBN: 0 8037 4777 2. First Edition. Cloth. Fin... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Empire of the Sun
Ballard, J.G

In this highly autobiographical novel, the protagonist, a boy named Jim, is interred in a Japanese prisoner-of-war camp in Ch... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. Orange paper boards, greenish-yellow cloth spine with orange-stamping, 279pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. Small bump to lower corner of top board, publisher's remainder stamp on bottom edge, in a dust jacket with tear at lower corner of front cover, minor rubbing and scratches to covers, sticker residue on front flap, spot of white paint at center of rear fold-over.. Author's fictional treatment of his boyhood experience imprisoned in a Japanese prison camp in Shanghai du... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
12) The Kindness of Women
Ballard, J.G

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1991. Gray paper boards with green floral ornament stamped on top board, cream-colored cloths spine with silvery-blue-stamping, pale yellow endpapers, 343pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. Fine, no defects, in a dust jacket with faint vertical ine rubbed on covers, sticker residue on rear cover. Author's sequel to Empire of the Sun which was adapted into a film. . ISBN: 0 374 18110 1. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. English Literatu... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) Cocaine Nights
Ballard, J.G

Cocaine Nights
Stock photo.
Charles Prentice goes to Costa del Sol to spring his arsonist-murderer brother Frank from prison. Despite Frank's confession,... read more

Washington, D.C.: Counterpoint, 1998. Black paper boards, author's initials stamped in gold on top board, black paper spine with gold-stamping, 329pp., in a brown pictorial dust jacket. Text has no defects, in a dust jacket with sticker residue on front cover. Mystery set in Costa del Sol, by the author of Crash, Empire of the Sun, etc. . ISBN: 1 887178 66 X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. English Literature. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) The Day of Creation
Ballard, J.G

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1988. Tan paper boards, brown cloth spine with gold-stamping, 254pp., in a tan dust jacket with illustration of television set in sand dune. Text has no defects, in a dust jacket with light rubbing to covers, sunning at head of flaps. Follow-up to his acclaimed novel, Empire of the Sun, this is the story of a man obsessed with bringing water to a desert region of central Africa. . ISBN: 374 13527 4. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. E... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
15) The Sweet Hereafter
Banks, Russell

The story of a tragic accident involving a school bus full of children is told by four people: the driver, a father, a lawyer... read more

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1991. Blue paper boards, author's initials blind-stamped on top board, dark blue cloth spine with gold-stamping, dark blue endpapers, 257pp., in a pictorial dust jacket with illustration of ferris wheel at night seen above trees in distance. As New, in a dust jacket faintly wrinkled at ends of spine. By the author of Continental Drift and Affliction PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . ISBN: 0 06 016703 3. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/nF. 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
16) Continental Drift
Banks, Russell

Banks's ambitious novel tells two parallel and interlocking stories. Bob Dubois is a New Hampshire oil-burner repairman who h... read more

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1985. Brown paper boards, publisher's device blind-stamped on top board, gray cloth spine with brown-stamping, marigold-colored endpapers, 366pp., in a gray pictorial dust jacket. As new, in a dust jacket with a scratch across front cover, vertical line rubbed on both covers, head of spine wrinkled, nick at lower corner of front cover. A white man from New Hampshire becomes involved with a Haitian woman, her nephew and baby and in smuggling Haitians into Miami, by th... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) England, England
Barnes, Julian

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. Tan paper boards, brown paper spine with gold-stamping, 275pp., in a dust jacket with illustration of puzzle of map of England. Text has no defects, in a dust jacket with light rubbing to covers. Short-listed for the Booker Prize . ISBN: 0 375 40582 8. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. English Literature. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Staring into the Sun
Barnes, Julian

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Pale peach -colored paper boards, pink cloth spinew tih gold-stamping, 197pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. Fine, no defeccts, in a dust jacket with slightly soiled spine and fold-overs. Tale of "ordinary" woman whose life spans 100 years starting in the 1920s to the future, and whose curiosity makes the ordinary special, by the acclaimed author of Flaubert's Parrot. . ISBN: 0 394 55821 9. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. English Li... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
19) The Little Minister
Barrie, James M

New York: Street & Smith, Publishers, 1891. Gray pictorial boards stamped in white on top board and spine, 310pp. + 6pp. ads. Sturdy and remarkably clean interior, but white rubbed from spine, nick at ends of spine, minor rubbing to bottom edges, spotty whitish stain on bottom board, pencil mark on bottom edge. Uncommon fourth book by the author of Peter Pan. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. English Literature. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) Sixty Stories
Barthelme, Donald

This book includes selected stories from eight of Barthelme's previous collections published between 1964 and 1979--many of w... read more

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1981. Black paper boards, floral ornament blind-stamped on top board, black cloth spine with silver-stamping, red endpapers, 457pp., in a silver dust jacket with red ornament and black lettering. Fading along head of boards, spine faded, otherwise clean, in a dust jacket wrinkled along tail of front cover, nicked at ends of spine and corners. Collection of short stories which expanded the form of the genre, spanning a twenty-year period by the National Book Award-winner. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00


Results 1 - 20 of 85
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (55)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (81)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (85)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (85)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: