Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (29)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (63)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
BEING WITH FLOWERS
large 4to. 208pp. over 180 color photos. Flowers and arrangements for modern homes; harmonizing with them to become 'living art'. ... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 2) |
HANDBOOK OF BIRDS OF THE WESTERN UNITED STATES
Boston, 1917. 5th rev. ed. xxiii, 574pp. 601 figs. 33 b&w plates by Fuertes. In decorative brown cloth. Shows some light year. Ink name inside front cover else VG .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 3) |
THE GARDEN OF GOURDS
NY, Macmillan, 1937. 134pp. 42 great b&w plates; drawn in a manner which helps to tell the gourd's actual size. Discusses their use as garden plants and decorative items. Scarce. Very good in green cloth, some sunning to head of spine. In edgetorn but bright decorative dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 4) |
THE NURSERY-BOOK
NY, Macmillan, 1903. 6th ed. xi, 365pp. 152 fine b&w illustrations from engravings. For the propagation and breeding of plants from seed, grafting, cuttings. Very good in green cloth, a little handled, shelfworn. Spine slightly cocked. .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 5) |
THE STANDARD CYCLOPEDIA OF HORTICULTURE
Macmillan, NY, 1947. 3 vols. 3639pp in total. CXXhalf tone plates; 4056 figures in the text. 101 color plates. The great work on growing ornamentals, fruits, vegetables, flowers. Includes short biographies of horticulturists. All 3 volumes very good in dark green cloth - a little scuffing to front covers else clean, tight .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 6) |
Gardener's Handbook
292pp. b&w pen and ink drawings througout. One volume encyclopedia for growing fruit, shrubs, vegetables and flowers. Treats rock gardens, lawns, control of insects and other topics for the gardener. Interesting bits of information among the specifics. ... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 7) |
EASTERN FOREST INSECTS
GPO, Washington, D.C.,1972. 642pp. 208 b&w figs. from photos, 2 great color photo full plate illustrations of leaf and insect causing damage. Fascinating text - descriptions of the insects, their lives, and habits and effect on humans if bitten. Entire body of text has some light damp staining towards lower edges,corresponds to front cover which is yellow cloth. Spine somewhat darkened .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 8) |
CARPENTERS AND BUILDERS LIBRARY, #3
Audel, Indianapolis, (1978). 294pp. b&w line drawings throughout. Layout, foundation, construction. Complete explanation of tools that are used. Very good in orange cloth. .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 9) |
THE ART OF TRAINING PLANTS
NY, (1962). 128pp. b&w photos. Principles and techniques of bonsai. Some unusual plant selections. Very good condition in edgetorn, stained dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 10) |
Garden In Your House
NY, (1971). xiii, 258pp. b&w half tone photos throughout. A good, solid reference for all kinds of indoor gardens from the very simple to the sophisticated. Includes culture, placement, terrariums, sunporch. Very good backed in lime cloth. Jacket corner clipped; possible book club but doesn't feel like one. .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 11) |
THE JOYS OF GARDEN FOR YOUR BIRDS
Grosset & Dunlap : NY, (1972). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 122pp. b&w illustrations. A useful guide for the home gardener to provide shelter; natural and manmade. Feeding by providing shrubs with berries and feeders. ... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 12) |
THE MAGIC WORLD OF ROSES
224pp. 53 color plates, 89 b&w photos and 16 drawings. An interesting work on the flower. Includes legends, famous rose gardens, growing in various locations, cutting and arranging.... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 13) |
Storyville
Story of two women in the New Orleans of the turn of the last century. Features suffragettes and prostitutes. ... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 14) |
King Vidor
vii, 94pp. 8vo, stiff color wrappers. Illustrated throughout in b&w stills from Vidor's films. Included are La Boheme, Peg O' My Heart, Duel in the Sun, The Crowd, War and Peace and many others. Owner made notes in pen on back of title page; in 1981 and 1982, year of Vidor's death. A little scuffed, edgeworn... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 15) |
INDIAN DIARY & ALBUM
Oxford : NY & Delhi, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. 170pp. nearly half the book is an album of photogravures by Beaton of the beauty of the architecture, landscape but also the grinding poverty. Primarily known as a fashion photographer this aspect of his work only really shows up in the posed portraits. Originally published in 1945.Shot primarily in Burma, Assam. ... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 16) |
101 WILDFLOWERS OF YOSEMITE
Yosemite Natural History Assoc. Press, 1942. June, 1938. vol.xvii, 112pp. The common flowers of the park. Illustrated throughout in small b&w ink drawings. Habit, time of bloom, color. Some specimens laid in; pages a little warped else in good condition in beige wraps. .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 17) |
THE OUTDOOR HOW-TO-BUILD-IT BOOK
NY, (1971). 4to. 248pp. Packed with step-by-step b&w drawings, photos of projects. Walls, window boxes, steps, decks, arbors. Book club but a nice production. Very good in dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 18) |
THE WILD GARDEN
London, (1966). 192pp.16 b&w photo illustrations. An unusual title. Includes wild woods, heaths, streams but also areas that can be utilized from digging, building, other industrial intrusions that otherwise spoil the wild areas. Lengthy plant dictionary. VG in green cloth in bright but edgeworn dj . ... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 19) |
RHODODENDRONS AND AZALEAS
NY, (1965). 287pp. 24 b&w and color photo plates. The Welsh author's works are always well written and informative. History, natural history and cultivation.Helps to persuade the gardener that the plants are not 'gloomy shrubs'. Very good in red cloth in bright dj a trifle edgeworn .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
| 20) |
PLANTS
NY, (1988). 4to. 64pp. 120 color illustrations, photos. A concise introduction to the world of plants. VG in dj .... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |





