Authors starting with B from Kriptyc Rare Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Kriptyc Rare Books (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Kriptyc Rare Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 310
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
Tunbridge Wells
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1937. First Printing of the First Edition, with publisher's postcard laid in. Original grey cloth boards, spine with gilt stamping and gilt lettered in green title blocks, green top edge, with frontispiece, 15 black-and-white plates, index, and extending map, 363pp. In near fine to fine condition, with some fading to top edge; and in a very good plus dust jacket, with tanning to spine and margins of back panel, and light edge wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Testament of Beauty: A Poem in Four Books
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1930. First Printing of the Second Edition, with the Author's Final Corrections. Original 1/4 vellum and marbled boards, gilt lettered spine, with black-and-white photograph frontispiece and publishers note tipped in at the end, 176pp., in priced dust jacket. In very good condition, with light soiling and rubbing to covers and light browning to endpapers; in a good dust jacket, with some chipping, front fold seperated, and sunning to spine and margins of panels. . Second E... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 3) |
Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
|
|
|
At age nine, Richard Bach made a promise to himself that he would come back through time and teach himself what he had learne... read more
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1994. First Printing of the stated First Edition. Inscribed and signed by Richard Bach, directly on the half-title page: "For Carolyn & Graham!! / with love! / from / Richard Bach" Both book and dust jacket in fine, as new condition. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Daybreak
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 1968. Stated First Printing. Signed and inscribed by Joan Baez directly on the half-title page: "To Darlene / best regards / love / Joan"; in fine condition; and in a near fine to fine dust jacket, with a tiny tear to upper front cover, and a trace of edge wear. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Music Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Mezzanine: A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Weidendeld & Nicolson, 1988. First Printing of the First Edition. Pink paper-covered white cloth-backed boards. Author's First Book. In Fine condition; and in a near fine dustjacket, with light edge wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Dave Calver. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
VOX
|
|
|
Nicholson Baker's novel about phone sex, told mostly in dialogue, was made notorious by the Monica Lewinsky scandal. It featu... read more
New York: Random House, 1992. First Printing of the Stated First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title page. In fine condition; in a fine dust jacket. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Mezzanine: A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1988. First Printing of the First Edition. Author's first book. Light edge wear, else both book and dust jacket in fine condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
U and I: A True Story
|
|
|
Baker writes amusingly and insightfully about his obsession with John Updike, telling us in the process a great deal about hi... read more
New York: Random House, 1991. First Printing of the First edition. Signed by Nicholson Baker on the title page. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Room Temperature
|
|
|
New York: Grove Weidenfeld / Grove Press, 1990. First Printing of the First edition. Signed by Nicholson Baker, directly on the title page. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
U and I: A True Story
|
|
|
Baker writes amusingly and insightfully about his obsession with John Updike, telling us in the process a great deal about hi... read more
New York: Random House, 1991. First Printing of the First edition. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Lives of the Monster Dogs
|
|
|
A group of dogs arrives in New York in 2008, refugees from a town that retained its 19th-century Germanic culture. A young wo... read more
New York: Time Warner Trade Publishing, 1998. In fine, as new condition. . Trade Paperback. As New. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Devil Finds Work
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 1976. Stated First Printing. Light shelf wear, else book and dust jacket in fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Going to Meet the Man
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 1965. First Printing of the First Edition. Publisher's quarter yellow cloth and paper boards, with black lettered spine and black endpapers, 249pp. In fine condition, with a touch of wear to board ends; and in a near fine dustjacket, with light rubbing to folds.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 14) |
Of Responsible Command
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: The Alimni Association / U.S. Army War College, 1983. First Printing of the stated First Edition. Signed by Harry P. Ball directly on the front free end page and by General Paul G. Cerjan on a U.S. Army War College book plate laid in. The book is in fine condition, and in a fine dustjacket, with light edge wear.. Signed by Contributors. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Unlimited Dream Company
|
|
|
New York: Holt Reinhart Winston, 1979. First Printing of the stated First Edition, along with the publisher's complete number line listed on the copyright page. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition, with just a trace of wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Memories of the Space Age
|
|
|
A collection of short stories and essays by author Ballard, most of which focus on negative--or, in typically "Ballardian" fa... read more
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1988. First Printing of the stated First Edition. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition, with a trace of wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
Crash
|
|
|
Critics have labeled Ballard's classic "pornographic"--both as criticism and as praise. It is the story of a man obsessed wit... read more
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1973. First Printing of the stated First American Edition. The book is In fine condition; and in a near fine dust jacket, with a couple short closed tears and light edge wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 18) |
War Fever
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1990. First Printing of the First British Edition. Signed by J. G. Ballard directly on the title page. A trace of wear, else book and dust jacket in fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Salt Eaters
|
|
|
A community organizer named Velma Henry attempts suicide, and, in the struggle of a group of wise women to restore her to lif... read more
New York: Random House, 1980. First Printing of the stated first edition. Author's first novel. The book is in fine condition; and in a fine dust jacket, with a trace of rubbing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 20) |
Conquest of Earth
|
|
|
New York: Avalon Books, 1957. First Avalon edition. In fine condition; in a near fine dust jacket, with light sunning and wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (308)Fine or New (247)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (111)
$50-100 (62)
$100-250 (69)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (274)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (261)
Signed (128)
With photos (126)
Filter by country:
United States (310)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
















