Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from Bygone Books

Bookseller: Bygone Books (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bygone Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 703
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next
1) Journal of the Society for ARMY HISTORICAL RESEARCH
G B-J

Gale & Polden, London, 1953. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Original card covers, near new condition. Vol XXXI No 128 Winter 1953 Quantity Available: 1. Category: military Army Historical Research Inventory No: 03184.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.69 ($17.04)
2) THE SAILING YACHT. How It Developed-How It Works
Baader, Juan

Adlard Coles, London, 1965. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4 to. 336 pgs. hundreds of photo and line drawn ills. Dw slightly marked and faded with 2 small tears. Feint tanning of paper at edges else book as new. Translated from the German by James and Ingeborg Moore. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime Transport Technology Inventory No: 06887.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £31.52 ($50.25)
3) THE HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF KING HENRY THE SEVENTH
Bacon, Francis

Folio Society, London, 1971. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Slipcase lightly worn with small split at one corner. Book and contents as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 10244.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.12 ($14.54)
4) BEYOND THE LINKS Golfing Stories, Collectibles and Ephemera
Baddiel, Sarah Fabian

Studio, London, 1992. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. Large 8vo, 144 pgs, illustrated throughout, illustrated end papers. Edges of dw lightly wrinkled,book in as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sport SPORT (Including Leisure, Pastimes) Inventory No: 06717.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.95 ($15.86)
5) FIGHT FOR THE SKY The Story of the Spitfire and the Hurricane
Bader, Douglas

Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to, 192 pgs, photo ills and diagrams. Dw slightly marked else clean crisp copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation Inventory No: 05346.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.61 ($18.51)
6) Southern Germany ( Wurtemberg and Bavaria )
Baedeker, Karl

Karl Baedeker, Leipzig, 1910. Elventh Revised Edition. Limp Cloth. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. xxx, 364 pgs. 36 maps and 45 plans. 1 fold out map worn at edges else overall clean sound copy Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Topography Inventory No: 12077.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($38.26)
7) The Observer's Book of Freshwater Fishes
Bagenal, T.B

Warne, London, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Series No.6 . Revised edition. Near fine in slightly worn (priceclipped) dw Quantity Available: 1. Category: Observer Series Inventory No: 01562.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.84 ($12.50)
8) A CHINDIT STORY
Baggley, James

Souvenir Press, London, 1954. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn. 8vo, 163 pgs. Dw worn and torn at edges, book clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: military Biography Inventory No: 06118.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.91 ($31.74)
9) Bahama
Bagley, Desmond

Collins, 1980. U.K. First Edition. vg/vg Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 0116.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.95 ($15.86)
10) Windfall
Bagley, Desmond

Collins, 1982. U.K. First Edition. slightly shaken/vg Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 0117.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.64 ($10.58)
11) WINDFALL
Bagley, Desmond

Collins, London, 1982. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo, 320 pgs. As new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Modern Firsts Inventory No: 08110.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.81 ($9.26)
12) The Punic Wars
Bagnall, Nigel

The Punic Wars
Stock photo.
Pimlico, London, 1999. 2. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. xii, 347 pgs. line drawn map. . Card covers showing only slight shelf wear, contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0712666087 Inventory No: 12027.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.13 ($11.37)
13) THE ITALIAN LAKES
Bagot, Richard

Adams and Charles Black, London, 1912. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Ella Du Cane. 8vo, 201 pgs, t.e.g., 68 full page coloured illustrations with captioned tissue guard. Original publishers decorated cloth. Slight damage to head of spine (repaired,) new endpapers, small bump to bottom back corner with slight abrasion to cloth . Internally crisp and clean. Overall an attractive copy. Illustrator: Ella Du Cane. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Topography Invent... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £32.08 ($51.14)
14) History of Modern Ethiopia, 1855-1974
Bahru, Zewde

James Currey Ltd, London, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Near New/No Dustjacket. 8vo. 256 pgs, photo illustrations and line drawn maps. Near new condition with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Topography HISTORY 20th Century ISBN: 0852550669 Inventory No: 11090.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.46 ($11.89)
15) THE SEA-KINGS OF CRETE
Baikie, James Rev

A. & C. Black, London, 1920. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 276 pgs, 32 full-page illustrations from photographs. Fold out plan of the Palace of Knossos. Owner signature on ffep. No dw, original illustrated boards, lightly worn and faded along spine. Paper lightly tanned else contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Topography Inventory No: 07441.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.61 ($18.51)
16) New Worlds 8
Bailey, Hilary

Sphere, 1111. p/b. Paperback. Lightly worn/ Creased. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 01524.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.49 ($3.97)
17) FROST
Bailey, Robin W

Unwin, London, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Acceptable. Covers worn and some damage to spine, contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 04425.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.49 ($3.97)
18) THE HOME FRONT: U.S.A
Bailey, Ronald H

Time-Life Books, Virginia, 1977. U.S. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. 4to, 208 pgs, photo ills. As New condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: military Inventory No: 05463.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.98 ($7.94)
19) THE AIR WAR IN EUROPE
Bailey, Ronald H

Time-Life Books, Virginia, 1981. U.S. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. 4to, 208 pgs, photo ills. As new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: military Inventory No: 05470.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.64 ($10.58)
20) AN ESSENCE OF THE DUSK
Bain, F.W

Methuen, London, 1910. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Small 8vo, 86 pgs, frontis illustration. All edges uncut. Translated from the original manuscript by Bain. Dw worn with small tears at edges. Owner signature and booksellers stamp on ffep. Contents lightly foxed else clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths/ legends/ Religion Inventory No: 08496.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.29 ($13.22)


Results 1 - 20 of 703
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (426)
Fine or New (131)
New (106)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (153)
$5-10 (133)
$10-25 (291)
$25-50 (66)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (429)
Paperback (265)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (302)
With dust jacket (530)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (703)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: