Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from Librarium of The Hague

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 390
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) Travels and Researches in Western China. (Royal Geographical Society Supplementary Papers)
Baber, E. Colborne

Travels and Researches in Western China. (Royal Geographical Society Supplementary Papers)
London, John Murray, 1882. Crown quarto. Pp. 201. Plus 3 folding lithograph maps, one of which is very large, 'Route Map of Explorations in Western China', with route printed in red, all bound at end. Plus 10 folding plates, and a folding lithograph chart 'Section of Country'. With one full-page map in the text; engraved illustrations to text. With 5 appendices. Hardcover, bound in contemporary half calf and marbled boards, binding poor, spine gone, title-page loose. A very good interio... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €320.00 ($459.74)
2) Die Geschichtsschreiber der Osmanen und ihre Werke. Mit einem Anhang: Osmanische Zeitrechnungen
Babinger, Franz; Joachim Mayr (Walchsee)

Leipzig, Otto Harrassowitz, 1927. Crown quarto. Pp. vii, (i), 477. Extended indices. Hardcover, bound in contemporary half cloth and marbled boards, spine renewed at early date in buckram, preserving original gilt lettering piece, boards rubbed, corner-tips exposed; neat manuscript annotations in pencil to first free endpaper and elsewhere in the text, vague stamp to first paste-down. In good condition. - - First edition. Provenance: From the library of Prof. Dr. Franz Tasschner of Münster, with his s... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €1,100.00 ($1580.37)
3) [Atlas van het Heilige Land] De Iste Landkaart of Afbeelding van de Natuurlyke Gesteldheid des Lands Kanaan, waar in de Zeën, rivieren, beeken gelyk ook de bergen, dalen, en vlakten, de woestynen enz. dezes lands, die in de H. Schrift genoemt zyn, w
Bachiene, Willem Albert. Engraved by O. Lindeman

Utrecht, Paddenburg, 1757. Original single-sheet map in copperplate engraving of fine quality. Overall size ca. 400 x 510 mm. Plate mark ca. 365 x 445 mm. Image size ca. 340 x 420 mm. Engraved illustration at lower right corner. Handsome illustrated cartouche encloses engraved title and colophon. Scale within illustrated frame. Fine, strong impression on heavy handmade paper with ample margins all round. First, original state, unaltered by later colouration. Preserved flat in acid-free, pH-balanced, buffe... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €275.00 ($395.09)
4) [Atlas van het Heilige Land] De IIIde Landkaart 't Land Kanaan en Gilead onder de XII Stammen Israëls Verdeelt. [Heilige geographie of aardrijkskundige beschryving van het Joodsche land, etc., etc.] [ORIGINAL 18th CENTURY COPPERPLATE MAP OF THE H
Bachiene, Willem Albert. Engraved by O. Lindeman

Utrecht, Paddenburg, 1758. Original single-sheet map in copperplate engraving of fine quality. Overall size ca. 400 x 510 mm. Plate mark ca. 360 x 445 mm. Image size ca. 345 x 425 mm. With Inset Map, 'Der Verdeelinge van Israels Land', measuring ca. 150 x 110 mm, presented by two, finely engraved cherubs. Engraved illustration, depicting Joshua's men about to embark on the entry into the Promised Land. Illustrated cartouche encloses engraved title and colophon. Fine, strong impression on heavy... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €325.00 ($466.93)
5) [Atlas van het Heilige Land] De VIde Landkaarte vertoonende Het Joodsche Land aan de heerschappy der Roomsche keisers onderworpen en bestierd door hunne Landvoogden. [Heilige geographie of aardrijkskundige beschryving van het Joodsche land, etc., etc.] [O
Bachiene, Willem Albert. Engraved by O. Lindeman

Utrecht, Paddenburg, 1761. Original single-sheet map in copperplate engraving of fine quality. Overall size ca. 400 x 515 mm. Plate mark ca. 360 x 440 mm. Image size ca. 350 x 420 mm. Handsome ornate cartouche encloses engraved title and colophon. Handsome engraved illustration at lower right corner. Fine, strong impression on heavy handmade paper with ample margins all round. First, original state, unaltered by later colouration. Preserved flat in acid-free, pH-balanced, buffered archival paper. In fine c... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €200.00 ($287.34)
6) [Atlas van het Heilige Land] De VIIde Landkaart verbeeldende de Stad Jerusalem beneven de daar omgelegen Bergen en Dalen, Fonteinen, Waterleidingen, Lusthoven enz. [Heilige geographie of aardrijkskundige beschryving van het Joodsche land, etc., etc.] [ORI
Bachiene, Willem Albert. Engraved by F. de Bakker

Utrecht, Paddenburg, (1750). Original single-sheet map in copperplate engraving of fine quality. Overall size ca. 400 x 510 mm. Plate mark ca. 350 x 445 mm. Image size ca. 325 x 410 mm. Incorporates a detailed Plan of the City of Jerusalem within a general, delicately illustrated topographical view of its environs. Plain cartouche encloses title and colophon. Fine, strong impression on heavy handmade paper with ample margins all round. First, original state, unaltered by later colouration. Preserved flat i... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €225.00 ($323.26)
7) [Atlas van het Heilige Land] De Xde Landkaart vertonende De van ouds Bekende Waereld beneven derzelver Verdeelinge onder Noachs Nakomelingen. [Heilige geographie of aardrijkskundige beschryving van het Joodsche land, etc., etc.] [ORIGINAL 18th CENTURY COP
Bachiene, Willem Albert. Engraved by O. Lindeman

Utrecht, Paddenburg, 1764. Original single-sheet map in copperplate engraving of fine quality. Overall size ca. 400 x 510 mm. Plate mark ca. 360 x 455. Image size ca. 340 x 420 mm. With Inset Map of Africa. Engraved illustration depicting the Biblical episode of the Tower of Babylon. Handsome ornate cartouche encloses engraved title and colophon. Fine, strong impression on heavy handmade paper with ample margins all round. First, original state, unaltered by later colouration. Preserved flat in acid-free, ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €175.00 ($251.42)
8) [Atlas van het Heilige Land] De XIIde Landkaart vertoonende De Landen der Assyrische, Babylonische, Persische, Grieksche en daarna Romeinsche Heerschappy, ter Ophelderinge der Profetien en Geschiedenissen der H. Schrift. [Heilige geographie of aardrijksku
Bachiene, Willem Albert. Engraved by O. Lindeman

Utrecht, Paddenburg, 1768. Original single-sheet map in copperplate engraving of fine quality. Overall size ca. 400 x 800 mm, with 2 flapped wings. Image size, within plate mark, ca. 340 x 740 mm. Handsome ornate cartouche encloses engraved title and colophon. Fine, strong impression on heavy handmade paper with ample margins all round. First, original state, unaltered by later colouration. Preserved flat in acid-free, pH-balanced, buffered archival paper. In fine condition. - - First edition. Willem Albe... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €275.00 ($395.09)
9) [Atlas van het Heilige Land] Heilige geographie of aardrijkskundige beschryving van het Joodsche land, etc., etc. [SIX ORIGINAL 18th CENTURY COPPERPLATE MAPS OF THE HOLY LAND]
Bachiene, Willem Albert. Engraved by O. Lindeman

Utrecht, Paddenburg, 1757-67. Lot of 6 original single-sheet maps in copperplate engraving of fine quality. Fine, strong impressions on heavy handmade paper with ample margins all round. First, original state, unaltered by later colouration. Preserved flat in acid-free, pH-balanced, buffered archival paper. In fine condition. - - Full individual descriptions are available on request. - - First edition. Willem Albert Bachiene (1712-1783), Dutch clergyman, later a professor of geography and astronomy at the... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €1,150.00 ($1652.21)
10) Les Ottomans, les Safavides et leurs voisins. Contribution a l'histoire des relations internationales dans l'orient islamique de 1514 a 1524
Bacqué-Grammont, Jean-Louis

Istanbul, Nederlands historisch-archaeologisch instituut, 1987. Quarto. Pp. xxii, 406. Plus large folding map bound at end. With 10 full-page portraits, facsimiles of original manuscripts, plates, text figures, tables. Bibliography. Bound in the original decorative stiff wrappers. In a very fine, FRESH-NEW condition. Excellent copy, practically unused. - - First edition. Publications de l'Institut historique et archéologique néerlandais de Stamboul, LVI. . ISBN 9062580564. ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €250.00 ($359.18)
11) Handwoerterbuch der aegyptischen Sprache. 1. Auflage
Badawi, Ahmad; Hermann Kees

Kairo, Staatsdruckerei, 1958. Royal quarto. Pp. 299, (6). Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's cloth backed printed boards, corner-tips bit rubbed. In a very good exterior and a very fine interior. Excellent copy, with brightly preserved interior. - - First edition. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €110.00 ($158.04)
12) Ett besök i Japan och Kina jemte bilder fran vägen dit öfver Goda-Hoppsudden, Bourbon, Nya Kaledonien, Manilla och Kokinkina. Anteckningar och minnen fran en trearig tjenstgöring i franska flottan. Med 63 illustrationer i stentryck och
Baeckström [Baeckstroem], Anton

Stockholm, Albert Bonnier, 1871. Crown quarto. Pp. (iv), 391. Plus engraved frontispiece, 8 tinted lithographs, and 15 full-page wood-engraved plates. With 39 wood-engraved illustration to text. Half-title present. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's full embossed cloth, upper cover with large, attractive gilt illustration within blind-embossed and relief frames, spine richly illustrated in gilt, and with gilt lettering, spine discoloured, some wear to spine-ends. A very good copy in fine inte... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €600.00 ($862.02)
13) Studi in onore di Marco Fanno. Essay in Honour of Marco Fanno. I: Ricerche di metodologia e di teoria economica. II: Investigations in Economic Theory and Methodology. [TWO VOLUMES]
Bagiotti, Tullio (Editor)

Studi in onore di Marco Fanno. Essay in Honour of Marco Fanno. I: Ricerche di metodologia e di teoria economica. II: Investigations in Economic Theory and Methodology. [TWO VOLUMES]
Padova, Cedam, 1966. Two volumes. Crown quarto. Pp. xlvii, 596; xliv, 782. Frontispiece portrait, protected by tissue guard, to the first volume. Tables, figures. Hardcover, uniformly bound in the original publisher's green leatherette, gilt printed spines. In a very fine internal condition. Bound in decorative but rather fragile binding, both spines broke along sides, though one is neatly restored. That said, a desirable set with excellent, unblemished interiors. - - First edition. Marco Fanno, 1878-1... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €120.00 ($172.40)
14) Studi in onore di Marco Fanno. Essay in Honour of Marco Fanno. I: Ricerche di metodologia e di teoria economica. II: Investigations in Economic Theory and Methodology. [TWO VOLUMES]
Bagiotti, Tullio (Editor)

Studi in onore di Marco Fanno. Essay in Honour of Marco Fanno. I: Ricerche di metodologia e di teoria economica. II: Investigations in Economic Theory and Methodology. [TWO VOLUMES]
Padova, Cedam, 1966. Two volumes. Crown quarto. Pp. xlvii, 596; xliv, 782. Frontispiece portrait, protected by tissue guard, to the first volume. Tables, figures. Hardcover, uniformly bound in the original publisher's green leatherette, gilt printed spines, a touch of wear to spine ends. In fine condition. - - First edition. Marco Fanno, 1878-1965. Was a professor at the University of Padua. In his writings he analyzed the proportions of factors of production and emphasized the relation between direct ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €140.00 ($201.14)
15) Civil War Arkansas: Beyond Battles and Leaders
Bailey, Anne J., and Daniel E. Sutherland (Editors)

Civil War Arkansas: Beyond Battles and Leaders
Fayetteville, University of Arkansas Press, 2000. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. 8vo. Pp. xii, 304. Plus 12 unnumbered pages of illustrations, bound in the text. With frontispiece, 12 halftone plates; notes, index. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. A collection of essays, previously published in scholarly journals. Deals with complex issues as guerilla warfare, Union army policies, and the struggles between white and black civilians and soldiers. ISBN:#1557285640 ISBN:#1 55728 564 0 . ISBN 1557... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €25.00 ($35.92)
16) Le régime pharaonique dans ses rapports avec l'évolution de la morale en Égypte. I-II. [TWO VOLUMES]
Baillet, Jules

Paris, De Blois, Emmanuel Riviere, 1912-13. Two volumes. Royal octavo. Pp. xvi, 430; 433-810. Original printed wrappers. A very fine, practically unused set, both volumes still entirely unopened. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €110.00 ($158.04)
17) Napoleon
Bainville, Jacques

München, C. H. Beck, 1950. 8vo. Pp. 566. Hardcover, original black cloth, gilt stamped, spine with printed label, top edge coloured. In a very good condition indeed. (Publisher's leaflet inserted with consequence faint tanning of 2 leaves.) Handsome copy. First German edition. Translated from the French. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €25.00 ($35.92)
18) An Introduction to the Study of the Egyptian Language: 'A Semitic Approach'. I: Middle Egyptian
Bakir, Abd El Mohsen

N.p., General Egyptian Book Organization, 1978. Royal octavo. Pp. xviii, 191. Hardcover, bound in quarter forest green morocco leather and matching cloth, spine in compartments between raised band, gilt lettering, original card wrapper bound-in. In about fine condition. Excellent copy. - - First edition. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €80.00 ($114.94)
19) Egyptian Epistolography from the Eighteenth (18th) to the Twenty-first (21st) Dynasty
Bakir, 'Abd El-Mohsen

Le Caire, Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale, 1970. Quarto. Pp. xvii, 122. Plus 35 plates of transcriptions. Plus a suite of 38 photographic plates, bound at end. Text figures. Bound in the original stiff wrappers (bit faded). In fine condition. - - First edition. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €420.00 ($603.41)
20) Bellezas de la Historia de Cataluna. Lecciones pronunciadas en la Sociedad Filarmónica y Literaria de Barcelona, I-II. [TWO VOLUMES]
Balaguer, Victor

Barcelona, Narciso Ramírez, 1853. Two volumes. Crown quarto. Pp. xiv, 326, (8); 512. Plus handsome allegorical title, printed in tinted lithograph by Artistica. With fine still-engraved portrait of the author. Hardcover, uniformly bound in contemporary half green calf, spines with raised bands, gilt lettering and decoration, extremities & corner-tips rubbed, inner hinges split; some sporadic foxing. In a very good condition. Overall a handsome set. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €320.00 ($459.74)


Results 1 - 20 of 390
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (83)
$50-100 (77)
$100-250 (109)
$250-500 (67)
$500-1,000 (22)
Over $1,000 (17)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (196)
Paperback (97)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (190)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (14)
With photos (179)

Filter by country:
Netherlands (390)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: