Authors starting with B from Bienville Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bienville Books (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Bienville Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 163
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Inside Voodoo
|
|
|
Signet, NY, 1968 Mass market paperback, very good. Light creasing to cover, bookstore stamp inside front cover, price stamped on FEP, inside covers browned, otherwise interior is clean, tight and unmarked. 176 pgs.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Tale of Fatty Coon
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, NY, 1915 Fair to poor condition, most of book separated from binding but still bound together, a couple of loose pages, inked inscription on first flyleaf, spine cover missing and taped with clear tape, good reading copy with all pages present.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Crab - Finding It, Catching It, & Cooking It
|
|
|
Very good softcover encased in plastic, owner's address stamped on FEP & inside front cover, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. 68 pgs. with foldout illustration of crab trap construction.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Rural Versus Urban Political Power
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co., NY, 1955 Trade paperback, very good, edgewear and a couple of small tears to back cover, owner's sticker on cover. Staples on spine sunk in a bit, edgewear to spine. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. 70 pgs. One of Doubleday Short Studies in Political Sci. ence series (SSPS 20).. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Graveyard Game
|
|
|
In this, the fourth novel in Baker's Company series, two of Dr. Zeus's genetically altered agents, Joseph and Lewis, spend th... read more
First edition hardcover, very good ex-library in very good plastic-covered dust jacket. Only major flaws are stamps on all three page edges and on title page, 3-inch X 1.25-inch piece cut off of upper right corner of front end page. Otherwise very clean, tight and unmarked. Fourth in the Mendoza / Company series.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
Purple Sewanee
|
|
|
Assn. for Preservation of Tenn. Antiquities, 1961 Very good trade paperback, edgewear and one creased corner to purple card cover, interior very clean, tight and unmarked, w/ a couple of dogeared pages.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 7) |
Woodrow Wilson Life and Letters Governor 1910-1913 Volume 3
|
|
|
Very good hardcover, light wear and scuffing to black cloth boards. Interior clean, tight and unmarked. No dustjacket.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Oxford Book of Gothic Tales
|
|
|
Oxford University Press 1992 Hardback. very good in very good dust jacket. Minimal wear except a repaired tear at top of d.j. spine. Else clean, tight and unmarked. 533 pgs.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Pages from the Goncourt Journal
|
|
|
The Folio Society, London, 1980 Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket or slipcase, slight edgewear to illusrated cloth boards. 432 pgs., 20 photos, most by Nadar from 1854-60. Only flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover. NOTE: We have many more Folio Society books in sim. ilar condition, please check our other listings.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Pages from the Goncourt Journal
|
|
|
Near fine hardcover, no dustjacket or slipcase, only flaws are lightly sunned spine and owner's name/date inked inside front cover.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Girls of Divine Corners
|
|
|
Very good hardcover in good dust jacket, d.j. encased in plastic, edgeworn and chipped at top spine. Name inked inside front cover. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Illusions Perdues
|
|
|
Garnier-Flammarion, Paris, 1966 Very good mass market paperback in good condition, edgewear to cover, spine creased, light soiling to cover, page edges. Name/address inked on FEP, stain inside front cover, occasional yellow highlighting, otherwise clean and tight. French language . version of "Lost Illusions.". ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Comedie Humaine: A Distinguished Provincial at Paris
|
|
|
Avil Publishing Co., Philadelphia, 1902 Good plus hardcover, no dustjacket, edgewear to blue/green cloth boards, title block on spine worn in spots & title inked over faded print, library stamp on title page & inside back cover, number inked on copyright page, owner's name/date inked insi. de front cover & library bookplate pasted inside front cover. Top page edges gilded. Vol. XVI in Popular Library Edition series. Other volumes in this series available.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Member for Arcis
|
|
|
Avil Publishing Co., Philadelphia, 1902 Good plus hardcover, no dustjacket, edgewear to blue/green cloth boards esp. at top/bottom spine, title block on spine darkened, hinge cracked open inside back cover, owner's name/date inked inside front cover. Top page edges gilded. Vol. XXXI in Po. pular Library Edition series. Other volumes in this series available.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Middle Classes
|
|
|
Avil Publishing Co., Philadelphia, 1902 Good plus hardcover, no dustjacket, edgewear to blue/green cloth boards esp. at top/bottom spine, title block on spine darkened, some spotting on spine, owner's name/date inked inside front cover. Top page edges gilded. Vol. XXVIII in Popular Librar. y Edition series. Other volumes in this series available.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Confessions of a Beachcomber
|
|
|
Angus and Robertson, Sydney, AU, 1968 Very good hardcover, no dustjacket, light wear to green cloth boards, page edges slightly browned, wear at spine ends, owner's name/date inked inside front cover, otherwise very clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Spanish Maiolica in the Collection of the HIspanic Society of America
|
|
|
Good trade paperback, cover chipped and edgeworn, name inked on cover and on FEP. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Hispano-Moresque Pottery in the Collection of the Hispanic Society of America
|
|
|
Good trade paperback, 1-inch tear at top spine, wear and light stains to cover edges, name inked on cover, spine creased, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 19) |
Harry - The Old Man in the Gazebo
|
|
|
Near fine trade paperback, slight curl to front cover, otherwise very clean, tight and unmarked.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Medici Palace and the Frescoes of Benozzo Gozzoli
|
|
|
Lorenzo Del Turco, Rome, 1965 Very good 46-pg. softcover booklet, pasted-on cover illustration has 1" tear, otherwise clean and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)Fine or New (5)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (68)
$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (102)Paperback (52)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)With dust jacket (56)
Signed (18)
Filter by country:
United States (163)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

