Authors starting with B from Elegant Horrors
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Elegant Horrors (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Elegant Horrors x
Results 1 - 20 of 26
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Sybilla and Other Stories
|
|
|
First edition in original red blindstamped cloth with gilt spine titles (blind titles to front cover). Frontispiece, 284pp, short story collection with seven tales / novellas. At least possesses supernatural content. ... more information
Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($58.78)
|
|
| 2) |
A Book Of Ghosts (Author's Own Copy)
|
|
|
Orig red cloth with ornate gilt titles. 383pp, 40pp rear catalogue dated September 1904, 8 full page plates inc tissue-guarded frontispiece. (The earliest known correct first issue.) Spine ends frayed, cloth a little worn along lower edges. Slight foxing but nothing irritating. Overall, a good copy. Bears the author's personal bookplate to the front pastedown, rendering it an extremley collectable copy. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Horror Novels Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £695.00
($1167.25)
|
|
| 3) |
Written With My Left Hand (Deluxe edition)
|
|
|
Limited edition of 350 copies, this being of a tiny number produced with all page edges gilded. 364pp. Introduction by Douglas Anderson. Collection of twenty-one highly regarded supernatural fantasies. Although it pains me to deter collectors from seeking out original texts, the 1951 first edition of this book is a miserable little thing. The prices being asked for this ghastly first edition by semi-ignorant bookdealers are quite frankly shocking. Decent copies without wrappers are worth circa £25 and brigh... more information
Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £95.00
($159.55)
|
|
| 4) |
The Book Of Jade
|
|
|
Limited edition of 600 copies, this being number 55. Orig black decorative cloth. Orange spine titles. 129pp, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed, ribbon page marker. Spine ends lightly frayed, top edge gilt minor perishment, uneven colouring to parts of rear board. Light soiling. A very good copy. Contemporary ink inscription to front endpaper over which has been pasted a previous owner bookplate. An anonymously published collection of decadent, macabre poems, representing the author's only work prior to ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Poetry & Drama Books Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £795.00
($1335.20)
|
|
| 5) |
Red Lion & Blue Star
|
|
|
First edition in original brown cloth with white box and red titles to front board, gilt titles to spine. 312pp plus rear catalogue. All edges trimmed. Decorative endpapers. Fifteen short stories, some with supernatural content. General wear, very little tear, a strong and decent copy. ... more information
Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($83.98)
|
|
| 6) |
The Hill Of Trouble And Other Stories
|
|
|
Second printing of first edition. Original blue pictorial cloth with gilt titles and black celtic-style designs to front cover and spine. 398pp plus 8pp rear catalogue. A little light foxing to page edges and endpapers. A pretty sharp copy with firm boards, sturdy binding and clean text block. Short story collection which includes many supernatural tales. 'The Red Camp' may have inspired elements of M R James' 'Wailing Well'. ... more information
Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £95.00
($159.55)
|
|
| 7) |
Paul The Minstrel And Other Stories [Reprinted from The Hill Of Trouble and The Isles Of Sunset]
|
|
|
First edition. Original green finely-ribbed cloth with gilt spine titles. 443pp plus 1pp unnumbered poem. Top edge trimmed, others untrimmed. Very light foxing to endpapers, slight foxing to page edges, else a very bright and sharp copy. Collects in entirety Benson's first two collections and adds a new preface. Includes a large number of supernatural tales. At the time of listing this is quite easily the best condition copy available anywhere in the world. ... more information
Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £175.00
($293.91)
|
|
| 8) |
The Light Invisible
|
|
|
Third impression in same year as original publication. Pictorial navy blue boards with white cover and gilt spine titles. 250pp plus 100pp unnumbered rear adverts. Top edge gilt, other two partially trimmed. Preface plus fifteen short stories inc 'The Watcher'. Front hinge slightly weak, two ink former owner inscriptions, else an uncommonly bright and sharp copy. Identical in every respect to first edition. ... more information
Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £85.00
($142.76)
|
|
| 9) |
On A Huge Hill
|
|
|
Original black cloth with gilt spine titles; 284pp no ads, all edges trimmed. The pictorial dw depicts an impressionistic view of a northern town against a large hill and is a little chipped and ragged at the edges but is otherwise unrestored and original. The book itself is VG with light spine end rubbing and a slightly cocked spine. A very rare title; I have never seen any other copy listed anywhere in circa 10 years. Quite possibly the book was printed in tiny numbers or much of the original printing was... more information
Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £495.00
($831.35)
|
|
| 10) |
On A Huge Hill
|
|
|
Original black cloth with gilt spine titles; 284pp no ads, all edges trimmed. The pictorial dw depicts an impressionistic view of a northern town against a large hill and is a little chipped and ragged at the edges but is otherwise unrestored and original. The book itself is VG with light spine end rubbing and a slightly cocked spine. A very rare title; I have never seen any other copy listed anywhere in circa 10 years. Quite possibly the book was printed in tiny numbers or much of the original printing was... more information
Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £495.00
($831.35)
|
|
| 11) |
The Listener and Other Stories
|
|
|
Original black cloth with red framed front cover titles and gilt spine titles. 350pp, 34pp rear catalogue, 2pp further ads. Two cup stains to front cover (semi-circular), corners nicked, neat library bookplate to front pastedown ("Thorp's Subscription Library, Reading"), one prelim and index page has 3cm closed tears and page edge chipping (I suspect these were sealed when the book was published and then roughly opened by a subsequent owner), foxing to first ten pages. A good to very good copy. Nine short s... more information
Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £375.00
($629.81)
|
|
| 12) |
The Empty House & Other Ghost Stories (First Issue)
|
|
|
Original pictorial cloth boards depicting the design of a ghostly phantom crawling over the wall of a deserted London townhouse. 316pp + 31pp rear catalogue (dated "Autumn 1906"). Ten short stories. Very minor loss lower spine end, one small closed tear top spine end, else a very bright copy. The author's first and most attractive collection of ghost stories including 'Keeping His Promise' and the title tale, which is derived from Lord Lytton's story 'The Haunted & The Haunters'. A rare book and very uncom... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Horror Novels Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2,749.50
($4617.79)
|
|
| 13) |
Tongues Of Fire
|
|
|
First edition, second printing. Only two copies recorded at Copac; no second printing filed with the British Library. Original pictorial cloth with stamped black designs. 311pp + 8pp ads. Entire front panel of original dw - which depicts a woman from the title story holding a handkerchief to her mouth looking horrified - pasted to inside of rear board. Several messy private library stamps to front pastedown and endpaper; one to title page. The cloth has overall light wear and soiling; the binding is firm; t... more information
Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £150.00
($251.93)
|
|
| 14) |
The Listener (Interesting Signed Copy)
|
|
|
Uniform edition of 1914 i.e. the UK second edition. Original black cloth, gilt front board titles, red spine titles. 350pp + 3pp rear ads. A little page fore edge foxing; very light fox spots to title pages; else an attractive copy with very minimal wear. NB. Bears the tiny bookseller label of The Atlantis Bookshop in London; the book has also been signed "Miriam Bloch" on the title page in black ink. Regina Miriam Bloch shared an interest in the occult with Blackwood and authored her own weird collection o... more information
Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £275.00
($461.86)
|
|
| 15) |
The Empty House & Other Ghost Stories
|
|
|
Original black cloth with green spine and front cover titles. 316pp + 3pp rear adverts. A good to very good copy. A reprint of Nash's 'Uniform Edition'. Technically, the third UK edition. Only the first UK edition of 1906 featured pictorial boards; the sheets and typesetting for all three editions is more or less identical. ... more information
Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £95.00
($159.55)
|
|
| 16) |
The Empty House & Other Ghost Stories
|
|
|
First edition, handsomely bound in half calf leather by Zaehnsdorf. Raised spine bands, gilt titles, marbled boards, 316pp top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Slight perishment to titles; minor wear / rubbing along leather edge; corners nicked. A very good sturdy copy. I would imagine that the wear to the leather could be easily remedied with wax polish. A very desirable book in an impressive, handsome circa 1920s binding. ... more information
Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £595.00
($999.30)
|
|
| 17) |
Incredible Adventures
|
|
|
First edition, handsomely bound in half calf leather by Zaehnsdorf. Raised spine bands, gilt titles, marbled boards, 366pp top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Very slight perishment to titles; minor wear / rubbing along leather edge; corners lightly nicked. A very good plus sturdy copy. I would imagine that the wear to the leather could be easily remedied with wax polish. A very desirable book in an impressive, handsome circa 1920s binding. ... more information
Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £395.00
($663.40)
|
|
| 18) |
The Lost Valley & Other Stories (In DW)
|
|
|
Third edition. 328pp. Original red cloth with black spine titles. In great shape excepting a little early and late (and fore edge) foxing. The spine of the dw is darkened, has remains of a removed sticker to lower portion, and some edge chipping at head of spine. Otherwise a decent and unrestored example of the rare dw. Ten short stories including 'The Wendigo'. ... more information
Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £95.00
($159.55)
|
|
| 19) |
The Wolves Of God & Other Fey Stories
|
|
|
First edition, handsomely bound in half calf leather by Zaehnsdorf. Raised spine bands, gilt titles, marbled boards, 328pp top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Slight perishment to titles; minor wear / rubbing along leather edge; corners nicked. A very good sturdy copy. I would imagine that the wear to the leather could be easily remedied with wax polish. A collectable book in an impressive, handsome circa 1920s binding. ... more information
Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £295.00
($495.45)
|
|
| 20) |
The Wolves Of God & Other Fey Stories
|
|
|
Original tan cloth with decorative boarders and titles. 328pp. Cloth soiled, spine ends frayed, interior clean and firm, a good but quite heavily worn copy. Fifteen short stories, fourteen of which were co-written. ... more information
Offered by Elegant Horrors (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £55.00
($92.37)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Filter by price:
$50-100 (5)$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (6)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (26)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






