cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with B from Blue Whale Books, Inc.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. x


Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Gotische Plastik in Den Sudetenlandern Vor Peter Parler
Bachmann, Hilde

Brunn: Rudolf M. Rohrer Verlag, 1943. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Beitrage zue geschichte der kunst im sudeten- und karpathenraumCloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Church History of New England, form 1620 to 1804
Backus, Isaac

Philadelphia: Baptist Tract Depository, 1839. Full brown calf, 12mo, 250 pages. Very Good. Light foxing throughout, binding lightly rubbed. This is the best edition, because it includes additions from his later trip through Virginia and NC during 1789. Backus was a leading Baptist preacher during the Revolutionary era, and one of the founders of what is now Brown University. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
3) A Natural History of Quiet Waters Swamps and Wetlands of the Mid-Atlantic Coast
Badger, Curtis J

A Natural History of Quiet Waters Swamps and Wetlands of the Mid-Atlantic Coast
Stock photo.
Univ of Virginia Pr, 2007. First edition. Cloth, 8vo. New/new. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
4) Canals and Railroads of the Mid-Atlantic States, 1800-1860
Baer, Christopher T

[Wilmington, DE]: Eleutherian Mills-Hagley Foundation, 1981. First edition. Large format paperback (4to). Very Good. Minor cover wear. No markings of any kind. 6 folding maps in text. 5 maps in rear pocket, showing developments every 15 years. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
5) 13th Virginia Cavalry
Balfour, Daniel T

[Lynchburg, VA]: H.E. Howard, Inc., [1986]. First edition, Signed by the author, limited to 1,000 copies.. Gray cloth, 8vo, 115 pages. Fine. The standard unit history. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) Financial Failure and Confederate Defeat
Ball, Douglas B

Univ of Illinois Pr, 1991. First edition. Cloth, 8vo. Very Good/very good. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Nepalese architecture
Banerjee, N.R

Agam Kala Prakashan Delhi 1980. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in a very good dustjacket; dj chipped 1st ed cloth 4toCloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) Stolen images of Nepal
Bangdel, Lain S

Royal Nepal Academy Kathmandu 1989. First Edition. Very Good. Covers rubbed.Paperback. Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) The early sculptures of Nepal
Bangdel, Lain S

Vikas Publishing House [New Delhi] 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. Dustjacket lightly chipped at crown, rear hinge cracked but firm.Cloth. Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
10) Rigging the Wind
Barber, Jennifer (US)

Rigging the Wind
Stock photo.
Tuscon, AZ: Kore Pr, 2003. First edition. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) The Jamestown Voyages Under the First Charter 1606-1609 (2 vols)
Barbour, Philip L., Ed

Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
12) West With the Rise Fly-fishing Across America (Quantity available: 2)
Barilla, James

West With the Rise Fly-fishing Across America
Stock photo.
Univ of Virginia Press, 2006. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 213 pages. New/new. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
13) Giles Goat-Boy or, the Revised New Syllabus
Barth, John

Garden City: Doubleday, 1966. Hardcover. Fine. Limited edition of 250 copies, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine in a very good slipcase (very small brown spot on back of slipcase)Cloth. Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $135.00
14) The English Lettering Tradition from 1700 to the Present Day
Bartram, Alan

[London]: Lund Humphries , 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
15) The British Captives in Abyssinia
Beke, Charles T

London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer, 1867. 2nd Ed. Cloth, 8vo, xxvi, 398 + 5 ads + 3 plates + 1 folding map. Good. Map is browned, frontis foxed, owner's blindstamp on title, crown chipped and faintly stained, hinge cracked but holding. Although Beke calls this a second edition, as he explains in the Preface it is actually a book length elaboration on part of the subject matter of a pamphlet. OCLC lists no first edition of this title. Rare. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
16) Cult of the Nation in France Inventing Nationalism 1680-1800
Bell, David Avrom

Cult of the Nation in France Inventing Nationalism 1680-1800
Stock photo.
Harvard Univ Pr, 2001. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Jacket lighlty rubbed. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
17) Chemical Ecology of Insects
Bell, William T. (editor); Carde, Ring T. (editor)

Sunderland, MA, U.S.A.: Sinauer Associates, Incorporated, 1984. Paperback. Very Good. Front cover unevenly sunned, else fine.Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
18) The Illustrated History of the Guitar
Bellows, Alexander

[Rockville Center, NY]: Franco Colombo Publications, [1970]. First edition. Cloth, 8vo. Good/good. Coffee ring on front, spot on back, jacke a bit tattered. Internally clean, no markings, structurally sound. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) Broken Helix Poems
Ben-Lev, Dina (US)

Broken Helix Poems
Stock photo.
Minneapolis: Mid List Pr, 1997. First edition. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
20) Burning City: New Poems
Benet, Stepehen Vincent

NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1936. Hardcover. Fine in a very good slipcase. #136 of 250 copies SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.Cloth. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (62)
Fine or New (25)
New (7)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (40)

Filter by country:
United States (73)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: