Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with B from Griffin Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Griffin Books (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Griffin Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 373
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) Behavioural Gerontology: Central Issues in the Psychology of Ageing
Bromley D. B

Behavioural Gerontology: Central Issues in the Psychology of Ageing
Stock photo.
John Wiley & Sons Inc. 1995. Paperback. 0471960829 . Fine - Used. Looks unread clean tight and bright with minute shelfwear to covers only trade paperback . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $76.00
2) Historical Statistics of the States of the United States: Two Centuries of the Census, 1790-1990
Dodd Donald B

Historical Statistics of the States of the United States: Two Centuries of the Census, 1790-1990
Stock photo.
Greenwood Press. 1993. Hardcover. 0313283095 . New. Brand new gift quality oblong hardcover . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $79.95
3) Pelham New York Memories of a Century After Incorporation
Fenlon Thomas B

Klein Information Resources. 1996. Paperback. 0965500101 . Very Good - Collectible. "Author inscribed (personalized) and signed, looks unread clean tight and bright with minute shelfwear only, trade paperback" . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
4) The Neurology of Developmental Disabilities
B. Francis,Buda M.D

Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd. 1981. Hardcover. 0398043736 . New. Brand new gift quality still in publishers shrinkwrap . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $99.95
5) Exotica 3 Third Series Century Edition
Graf A.B

Roehrs Company Inc.. 1970. Hardcover. . Very Good - Used. 2 volume set 1970 Century Edition tight and unmarked large hardcovers no jacket oversized and overweight. elih . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
6) Evolution of the collie
Mangels Trudy B

.. 1971. Hardcover. . Acceptable - Used. 1971 2nd edition cloth boards soiled with small damage base front gutter no jacket flyleaf and title page torn and chiped binding sound no marks large 8vo 393 pages . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $144.00
7) Self-Management Strategies: Theory, Curriculum, and Teaching Procedures
Medland Michael B

Self-Management Strategies: Theory, Curriculum, and Teaching Procedures
Stock photo.
Praeger Publishers. 1990. Hardcover. 0275935191 . Fine - Used. Brand new and unread. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $101.00
8) A history of Price Waterhouse in Europe, 1914-1969
Pollard George B

Pollard. 1975. Hardcover. . Very Good - Used. Clean tight and unmarked small hardcover 96 pages illustrated with black and white photos. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
9) Bach: The Mass in B Minor (Monuments of Western Music)
Stauffer George B

Bach: The Mass in B Minor (Monuments of Western Music)
Stock photo.
Schirmer. 1996. Hardcover. 0028724755 . Fine - Used. Looks unread clean tight and bright minute shelfwear to jacket only . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $64.00
10) The Lady is Cold
WHITE E.B

Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1929. Hardcover. . Very Good - Collectible. "Author inscribed and signed 1929 Harpers first edition C-D printing. Inscribed as follows "" For B.A. and Mrs. Adams with love. EBW (slip of paper taped to flyleaf which states ""Bristol Adams taught journalizm in the Agriculture School at Cornell University"". No jacket minute corner bump, light age tone, tight binding. small tape residue front pastedown ( from info slip re Adams on fl... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $2,475.00 ($2475.00)
11) Last Poems and Plays
Yeats W. B

Macmillan. 1940. Hardcover. . Very Good - Collectible. "New York: The Macmillan Company. Hardcover First American Edition, 1940.first printing. Dark green cloth stamped in gilt at spine, in blind [design] on front. Clean tight and unmarked, lacks jacket" . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) THE OHIO COMPANY OF VIRGINIA AND THE WESTWARD MOVEMENT 1748-1792: A CHAPTER IN THE HISTORY OF THE CO
KENNETH P. BAILEY

ARTHUR H. CLARK CO.. 1939. Hardcover. . Good - Used. 1939 ARTHUR H. CLARK CO. retired university library copy with bookplate front pastedown, call label base of spine, pocket and labels rear endpapers. Top edge gilt, blue cloth no jacket, tight binding, all maps intact. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
13) BOSWELL: THE APPLAUSE OF THE JURY 1782-1785 (THE YALE EDITIONS OF THE PRIVATE PAPERS OF JAMES BOSWEL
JAMES BOSWELL

HEINEMANN. 1982. Unknown Binding. 0434439452 . Very Good - Used. Looks unread, with very light shelfwear to jacket and small sticker residue to front pastedown. . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $174.80
14) ROMMEL DRIVES ON DEEP INTO EGYPT [ 1st ]
Richard BRAUTIGAN

Delacorta Press. 1970. Hardcover. . Very Good - Used. First edition first printing clean tight and unmarked in lightly rubbed jacket . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $58.95
15) America, Historical, Statistic, and Descriptive (3 Vols.)
J.S. BUCKINGHAM

Fisher, Son, & Co.. 1841. Hardcover. . Good - Used. Three volumes retired college library, with expected markings, covers show wear, tight bindings Fisher, Son & Co. no date . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
16) Quantum Finance: Path Integrals and Hamiltonians for Options and Interest Rates
Belal E. Baaquie

Quantum Finance: Path Integrals and Hamiltonians for Options and Interest Rates
Stock photo.
Cambridge University Press. 2007. Paperback. 0521714788 . New. Brand new gift quality trade paperback . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $53.40
17) Old Barns in the New World: Reconstructing History
Richard Babcock

Old Barns in the New World: Reconstructing History
Stock photo.
Berkshire House Publishers. 1996. Paperback. 0936399791 . Very Good - Used. As new looks unread but has sunfade to spine area, large trade paperback . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $54.95
18) For an Ontology of Morals: A Critique of Contemporary Ethical Theory
Veatch Henry Babcock

Northwestern Univ Pr. 1971. Hardcover. 0810103524 . Very Good - Collectible. 1971 Northwestern Univ Press author inscribed (personalized) and initialed. Tight and otherwise unmarked 172 pages no jacket very light shelfwear to one corner. signed . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) Steam Its Generation and Use
Wilcox Babcock &

Knickerbocker Press. 1899. Hardcover. b000MHN4EU . Very Good - Used. "1899 31st editon 2nd issue Knickerbocker Press NY, blue cloth gilt titles and decoration light cover soil front hinge tender chamfered boards, 131 pages illustrated throughout" . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
20) THE EPSTEINS, A FAMILY ALBUM
Jane F. Babson

Taylor Hall Publishin. 1984. Hardcover. 0907807011 . New. Brand new gift quality oversized . ... more information

Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $73.00


Results 1 - 20 of 373
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (323)
Fine or New (166)
New (67)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (47)
$25-50 (100)
$50-100 (116)
$100-250 (84)
$250-500 (16)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (239)
Paperback (114)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (46)

Filter by country:
United States (373)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: