Authors starting with B from WellRead Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: WellRead Books (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: WellRead Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 574
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next
| 1) |
Wall Street Women
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf,1990.. Stated First edition. 8vo., 177pp., cloth/boards. "Women in Power on Wall Street Today: Who they are, what they do, how they got there and where they and the street are going in the 1990s" very good in edgeworn dust jacket very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
Franklin's Autobiography
|
|
|
Mt. Vernon: Peter Pauper Press, (1967). 12mo. pictorial boards, 62pp. Illustrated by Erwin Schachner. inscription on front free endpaper else very good in a very good matching dust jacket ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Moses' Ark Stories From The Bible
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte Press (1989). 1st edition with 1 in the number line; small 4to.; cloth backed boards; hardcover; b/w illustrations by Leo and Diane Dillon; very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Millicent The Magnificent
|
|
|
NY: Harper and Row. Uncorrected proof; small 4to., stiff pictorial wraps; Harper & Row reviewer's fact sheet stapled to the wraps; brown and white illustrations by Steven Kellogg; very good. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Most Delicious Camping Trip Ever
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row (1976). Stated 1st edition; 8vo.; pictorial covered boards; hardcover; brown and white illustrations by Steven Kellogg; the bear twins, Ronald and Oliver, go camping with their aunt and learn to get along; very good in a lightly soiled dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Abraham Lincoln, Wit and Wisdom
|
|
|
Mt. Vernon: Peter Pauper Press (1965). 12mo. brown, green and black pictorial boards. Illustrated by Jeff Hill. very good in very good dust jacket ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Dogs Cats + Other Friends
|
|
|
Mt. Vernon: Peter Pauper Press (1972).. 12mo.green, pink, black and white boards. Illustrated by Marion Morton. very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
How Dear To My Heart Are The Scenes Of My Childhood
|
|
|
Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press (1970). Thin 12mo. illustrations by Wendy Watson, very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
God Bless Us,Everyone
|
|
|
Mt. Vern: Peter Pauper (1970).. 12mo. pictorial boards of Tiny Tim and holly. An anthology of Christmas verse illus. with green, red and white drawings. very good in very good dust jacket ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Little Things
|
|
|
Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press (1969). Thin 12mo. pictorial boards, illustrations by Pat Stewart, very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
What Is A Friend?
|
|
|
Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press (1971). Thin 12mo. pictorial boards, illustrations by Pat Stewart, very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Golden Words of Faith, Hope & Love
|
|
|
Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press (1969). Thin 12mo. pictorial boards, illustrations by Chrystal Corcos, very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Mothers Of Feminism The Story Of Quaker Women In America
|
|
|
San Francisco: Harper & Row, Publishers (1986). 8vo.; cloth backed boards, x, 273 pages; hardcover; b/w illustrations; explores the roots of feminism in the Quaker tradition; very good in a lightly soiled dust jacket with a 1 inch closed tear on back cover. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Golfing Ephemera
|
|
|
London: Chapmans, 1991.. 12mo., 64pp., color illustrations on almost every page, very good/o. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
Prosperity Road The New Deal, Tobacco, and North Carolina
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press (1980). 8vo., cloth covered boards, hardcover; xviii, 295 pages; very good in a lightly edgeworn dustjacket ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Xanadu Issue Eight
|
|
|
NY: Long Island Poetry Collective, Inc. (1981). 8vo; pictorial stiff covers; softcover; 59 pages; cover and featured charcoal drawings by Melody Hope Stein; poetry by various writers; soiled covers with lightly sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The New York Tribune Since the Civil War
|
|
|
NY.: Dodd, Mead. 1936. 1st edition; 8vo., 420pages; cloth; b&w illustrations; very good/o. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Follow Me! Travels and Trysts Abroad For the Woman Alone
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan (1965).. 1st edition. 8vo., 302pp., cloth, very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Kimo
|
|
|
New York Wise-Parslow (1928). 8vo., 96 pages, blue and red pictorial cloth covered boards; colorful pictorial endpapers; illustrated by Lucille Webster Holling; foreword about the pronunciation ot the Hawaiian language; story about a whistling boy in Hawaii, light edgewear else very good ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 20) |
"Tuck - Me - In Tales." The Tale of Chirpy Cricket
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap (1920). 8vo. orange pictorial cloth; very good in lightly soiled edgeworn dust jacket with several small closed tears ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (151)
$10-25 (340)
$25-50 (63)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (364)Paperback (178)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (168)With dust jacket (298)
Signed (14)
Filter by country:
United States (574)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
