Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from Grandmahawk's Eyrie

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Grandmahawk's Eyrie (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Grandmahawk's Eyrie (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1350
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 68 Next
1) JAKARTA
Collison Kerry B

Australia: Sid Harta Publishers, 1998 PB, pictorial wraps, VG/-- SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, 535 pp. Moderate rubbing to edges and corners, a crease to lower front edge, inside has inscr by author to h/title, "I hope you enjoy the final in my Indonesian trilogy, Best Wishes, Kerry B. Collison." prev bookseller stamp inside fr cover, light age toning to edges of text block, else square and tight with no other markings, a very good signed copy. 850g when packed. . Signed by Author. First ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $21.00
2) THE FIFTH SEASON
Collison Kerry B

THE FIFTH SEASON
Stock photo.
Australia: Sid Harta Publishers, 1998 PB, pictorial card covers with flaps, As New/--, 389pp, glossary. The dreadful events during the civil unrest in Indonesia in 1998 seen throught the eyes of Chinese woman survivor. By the author of 'The Indonesian Trilogy' and long time observer of Indonesian culture. This is an unread copy with no discernable flaws or markings. 650g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $19.00
3) THE SAGGY BAGGY ELEPHANT
Jackson K. & B

Sydney: Golden Press, 1947 n.d., c. late 1940s, 1st Thus Australina printing by Golden Press, illustrated boards, VG/--, unpaged c.39pp, col & b/w ills. Minor shelf wear to boards with rubbing to corners, inside has light age tanning to extremities, pink to fore-edge of pp, else square and tight, a beautifully preserved Little Golden Book #24 in the Australian Ed. 180g when packed.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Tenggren. Square 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) THE SAGGY BAGGY ELEPHANT
Jackson K. & B

THE SAGGY BAGGY ELEPHANT
Wiscinsin, USA: Western Publishing, 1994 Little Golden Book 201-54, HB, pictorial boards,VG/--, unpaged c.24pp, col ills. Minor rubbing to edges & corners of covers, inside the bottom corners of pages are lightly creased, else square, clean and tight with no markings. 150g when packed.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Tenggren. Square 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) DUCK AND HIS FRIENDS
Jackson K. & B

DUCK AND HIS FRIENDS
Wiscinsin, USA: Western Publishing, 1949 Little Golden Book 209-45, printing 'K'. HB, pictorial boards, G/--, unpaged c.24pp, col ills. heavy rubbing to edges, spine & corners of covers, inside has age tanning to page edges, texta scribble inside back cover & last page, else square and tight. 150g when packed.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Scarry, Richard. Square 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) MATHEMATICS FOR ENGINEERS
McKay. W.B

London: George Newnes, 1943 3rd Ed Revised, HB, green/gilt dec cloth, lacks DJ, 12mo, G+/--, 126pp, Algebra, Plane trigonometry, plane co-ordinate geometry, vector algebra, the differential calculus, the integral calculus, differential equations, harmonic analysis, hyperbolic trigonometry and mathematical tables. General rubbing to edges and corners of covers, bumps to lower corners, inside has PO name to fep, rep and h/title, moderate age browning to pages, else square and tight. 250g when packed. . Revis... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) POSSUM CREEK AND THE ANIMALS NOAH FORGOT: Australian Poems y A. B. 'Banjo' Paterson
Paterson A. B

Sydney: Woollahra Sales, 2003 PB, pictorial card covers, NEW/--, unpaged, c.30pp, full colour illus. This is a new, uNnread copy, now bagged and boarded for protection. 270g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. New. Illus. by Perrin, Yvonne. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) POSSUM CREEK AND THE ANIMALS NOAH FORGOT: Australian Poems y A. B. 'Banjo' Paterson
Paterson A. B

POSSUM CREEK AND THE ANIMALS NOAH FORGOT: Australian Poems y A. B. 'Banjo' Paterson
Sydney: Woollahra Sales, 2003 PB, pictorial card covers, NEW/--, unpaged, c.30pp, full colour illus. This is a new, unread copy, now bagged and boarded for protection. 270g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. New. Illus. by Perrin, Yvonne. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) TWO ON SAFARI
BATTISCOMBE, G

London: Frederick Muller, 1946 HB, VG/G+, red cloth boards w/pictorial DJ, 153pp, b/w illustrations, dec epp. Price-clipped DJ has sunning to edges, some insect holes to flap edge and top rear spine, o/w intact and now in clear archival film. Book has bumps and mild rubbing edges of boards, gift inscription to half title, small bookseller's paste-down to fep, o/w square and tight. There is a piece of ephemera included, an envelope to PO from 'The African Lakes Corporation Limited', in lovely ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $22.00
10) THE BODY ELECTRIC: Patterns of Western Industrial Culture
BENTHALL, Jonathan

London: Thames & Hudson, 1976 HB, VG+/G+, brick dec cloth boards in pictorial DJ, 224pp, b/w plates, indexed. Unclipped DJ has a closed tear to tail front spine and upper rear edge, what looks like tracing grooves all over front cover, now handsome in archival film. Boards have only minor wear, inside is square, clean and tight. Traces the conflict between man's bodily nature & his technological capacity in the culture of industrial nations since 1750. 470g when packed. . First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Three Cheers for Catherine the Great!
BEST, Cari

Three Cheers for Catherine the Great!
Stock photo.
Sarah wants to give her Russian grandmother, Catherine, a beautiful homemade birthday gift, but can't think of anything to ma... read more

New York: DK Publishing, 1999 Unpaginated. Glossy pictorial boards with matching DW,engaging colour illustrations throughout. This is a new. not used book and is in new condition. A rollicking, happy story about a very special Russian Grandmother and her birthday party with NO PRESENTS! Gorgeous illustrations. 520g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Potter, Giselle. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $22.00
12) Missionary nature of the church: survey of the Biblical Theology of Mission (Foundations of the Christian mission)
BLAUW, J

London: Lutterworth Press, 1963 HB, VG+/VG, 12mo, 182pp w/index. Unclipped DJ has mild shelf wear to edges and corners, a closed tear to lower front edge, green cloth boards are pristine and inside has PO name to ffep, and a book seller sticker to ep, some light pencil marginalia, top edge of text block has foxing. A lovely copy in the 'Foundations of the Christian Mission' series.380g when packed. . Third Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $16.00
13) THE MAGIC BICYCLE
BLYTON, Enid

Sydney: The Book Company International, 1995 Soft pictorial cover, unpaginated, col ills by Angela Kincaid. Mild wear to covers as creases to corners and edges, inside is pristine, looks unread, a delightful bright copy. Peter is proud of his shiny new bicycle, but one day it runs out of control and takes him on an exciting adventure in Toyland. 240g when packed. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good++. Illus. by Kincaid, Angela. Landscape 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) ROUND THE CLOCK STORIES
BLYTON, Enid

London: Dean's International Publishing, 1983 HB, glazed pictorial boards, 182pp, General wear to boards with bumped corners, spine and edges, no loss, inside square, clean, tight, with foxing to prelims, p182 has a vertical tear from top centre to mid-page. 320g when packed. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) SECRET SEVEN FIREWORKS
BLYTON, Enid

Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1959 HB, Dark Blue cover boards with light blue illustrations, in pictorial DJ, dec epp, G/Fair, 120pp, red/black ills. Price-clipped DJ has major rubbing and chipping to spdine ends, edges and corners, critter holes to spine and flap hinges, all now protected and handsome in archival film. Book has some critter chipping and soiling to to top edge, small soiling to lower spine, else boards are bright and crisp, insid has PO name to 'Belongs To' space, light foxing to ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $38.00
16) WELL DONE SECRET SEVEN
BLYTON, Enid

Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1957 HB, Dark Blue cover boards with light blue illustrations, in pictorial DJ, dec epp, G+/G, 120pp, black/buff ills. Price-clipped DJ has general rubbing and creasing to spine ends, edges and corners, small tears to spine ends, with small loss, all now protected and handsome in archival film. Book has moderate rubbing to edges and corners, inside has PO name to 'Belongs To' space, foxing to edges , else square, clean and tight with no other markings. 360g when pack... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $22.00
17) GOOD WORK SECRET SEVEN
BLYTON, Enid

Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1957 HB, Dark Blue cover boards with light blue illustrations, in pictorial DJ, dec epp, G+/G, 124pp, black/buff ills. Price-clipped DJ has general rubbing and creasing to spine ends, edges and corners, small tears to spine ends and corners, with small loss, all now protected and handsome in archival film. Book has moderate rubbing to edges and corners, inside has PO name to 'Belongs To' space, foxing to epp, edges , else square, clean and tight with no other markings... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $22.00
18) BUMPY AND HIS BUS
BLYTON, Enid

London: Dean & Son, 1974 HB, 95pp, b/w cartoon strip ills. laminated boards are in good condition with mild bumps to corners and a chip from upper fore-edge, inside has gift inscript to title, and childlike 'colouring in' to many of the ills, a star tear to title page, and some pages have small tears to edges, p3 has star tear, overall the book is intact, age toned and square, a more scarce edition by the author. (This was Grandmahawk's fav Blyton in the 1950s, I think I coloured mine in to... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) THE ENID BLYTON BOOK OF BROWNIES
BLYTON, Enid

London: Dean & Son, 1967 Hb, 185pp, b/w ills. Boards are clean and bright, bumps to corners, mild wear to edges, inside has PO writing inside cover, some ills have been very carefully 'coloured in', hinge fragile at pp23 tp 37 and p25 is adrift, mild foxing to edges of text block, else good. 300g when packed. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $14.00
20) GOPHER BAROQUE AND OTHER BEASTLY CONCEITS
BOYNTON, Sandra

GOPHER BAROQUE AND OTHER BEASTLY CONCEITS
New York: Dutton, 1979 , PB, VG/--, pictorial card covers, unpaginated, color cartoons. Mild wear to covers at edges and corners, front cover curling slightly with a triangular crease to lower corner, inside is square, clean and tight. The author's first book. Whimsical and silly cartoons illustrating play-on-words, visual puns. 280g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $21.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1350
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 68 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (881)
Fine or New (115)
New (99)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (376)
$10-25 (783)
$25-50 (154)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (613)
Paperback (737)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (497)
With dust jacket (570)
Signed (27)
With photos (547)

Filter by country:
Australia (1350)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: