cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with B from Military History Bookshop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Military History Bookshop (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Military History Bookshop x


Results 1 - 20 of 1636
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 82 Next
1) Legendary islands of the Atlantic : a study in medieval geography
BABCOCK, WILLIAM H

New York: American Geographical Society. Very Good. 1922. Hard Cover. American Geographical Society research series, no. 8. viii,196 pages, maps and diagrams, cloth, very good. Several chapters are reprinted, with modifications, from the Geographical review. Includes Greenland, Brazil, Corvo, Antilla, Atlantis, the Seven Cities, Mavda, Markland, Estotiland, St. Brendan's Explorations and Islands; and The Sunken Land of Buss. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) The reformation. A religious and historical sketch
BABINGTON, J.A., Rev., M.A

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. ,. 1901. Hard Cover. 163 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, back cover and back-strip faded and repaired with tape, text very good. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Testing time. The story of British test pilots and their aircraft
BABINGTON-SMITH, CONSTANCE

New York: Harper & Brothers,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. Hard Cover. 224 pages, 12 plates, 1st U.S. edition, dust jacket, very good. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) By myself
BACALL, LAUREN

New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. 0394413083 . Very good in dust jacket. From Leonard Maltin's Movie Encyclopedia: 'Her unforgettable instruction on whistling in her first film, 1944's To Have and Have Not is the thinking woman's variation on Mae West's "come up and see me some time," and that distinction provides a valuable clue to Bacall's uniqueness. Although the beautiful, lithe ex-model was dubbed "The Look" upo... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Final cut. Dreams and diaster in the making of Heaven's Gate
BACH, STEVEN

New York: William Morrow. 1985. Hard Cover. 0688043828 . 432 pages, cloth, dj, very good. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Eben Holden. A tale of the North Country
BACHELLER, IRVING (1859-1950)

Boston,: Lothrop Publishing Co. ,. 1900. Hard Cover. 432 pages, cloth, v.g. 4th edition. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Archaeology : discoveries in the 1960's
BACON, EDWARD

New York: Praeger Publishers,. 1971. Hard Cover. 293 pages, well illustrated, map, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj, 'Edward Bacon, for many years Archaeological Editor of the Illustrated London News, reviews in this book the archeological progress and discoveries of the 1960's, a period of greater activity in this field than any other. He describes in detail work on the major sites of the decade, the early settlements of Catal Huyuk and Hacilar in central Turkey, which have shown convincingl... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) The essays or counsels, civil and moral, of Francis Ld. Verulam, Viscount St. Albans. Now printed in a new edition
BACON, FRANCIS

Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press. Hard Cover. Reprinted from the De Luxe Artists' Editions of the Peter Pauper Press. 228 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Essays and new Atlantis
BACON, FRANCIS

Roslyn, NY: Walter J. Black, Inc.. Very Good. 1969. Hard Cover. Published for the Classics Club. Xvi, 302 pages, cloth, very good. From the introduction: "Francis Bacon's reputation has suffered from the world's insistence that a moralist should follow his own advice; having recognized vice and folly, he should avoid them. But in Bacon knowing and doing were as far apart as they are in others. All his life he wooed the Goddess of Getting-on, only to prove that self-seeking ends in disas... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) The Guildhall of the city of London. Together with a short Account of its Historic Associations and the Municipal Work carried on therein
BADDELEY, JOHN JAMES Alderman Sir, Bt., J.P., Lord Mayor, 1921- 1922, compiler

London, Printed By Eden Fisher & Co. , 1927.. [2],iv,215p., well illus., plans, cloth, ex-lib., v.g. Sixth and revised edition. Printed by Order of the Corporation of London under the direction of the City Lands Committee, A.C. Stanley- Stone, Chairman. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) The Guildhall of the city of London : together with a short account of its historic associations and the municipal work carried on therein. [7th revised edition]
BADDELEY, JOHN JAMES compiler

Colchester: Ballantyne Press. Very Good. 1939. Hard Cover. 211 pages, well illustrated, plans, cloth, very good. Seventh edition, revised and corrected. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Fight for the Sky. The Story of the Spitfire and Hurricane
BADER, DOUGLAS

Sidgwick & Jackson,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. 0283979844 . by Group Captain Douglas Bader with special contributions and help from: Group Captain Sir Max Aitken, Air Chief Marshal Sir Harry Broadhurst, Air Commodore A.C. Dere, Group Captain H.S.L. Dundas, Wing Commander D. Gillam, Air Vice Marshal J.E. Johnson, Wing Commander P.B. Lucas, Air Vice Marshal M. Lyne. Special research by John Frayn Turner. Designed by Paul Watkins. Photo research by John Moore. Includes In F... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) Southern Germany (Wurtemberg and Bavaria) handbook for travellers. Eleventh revised edition. With 36 maps and 45 plans
BAEDEKER, KARL

Leipzig,: Karl Baedeker, Publisher,. 1910. Hard Cover. 364 pages, many maps in color (some folding), cloth, v.g. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) Titles in series. A handbook for librarians and students. Second supplement to the Second Edition
BAER, ELEANORA A

Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press,. 1971. Hard Cover. 509 pages, cloth, very good. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) And a voice to sing with. A memoir
BAEZ, JOAN

New York: Summit Books,. 1987. Hard Cover. 378 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dj, v.g. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Historic Australia
BAGLIN, DOUGLASS and, MULLINS, BARBARA

Sydney,: Lansdowne Press. Hard Cover. Editorial Assistant: Margaret Martin, Designed by Beryl Green. 144 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, dustjacket, very good. Measures 8-1/2 by 11-1/2 inches. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) Least of all saints. The story of Aimee Semple McPherson
BAHR, ROBERT

Englewood Cliffs, NJ.: Prentice Hall,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. 013527978X . 308 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st edition. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Aimee Semple McPherson, 1890-1944, U.S. evangelist, founder of the International Church of the Foursquare Gospel, born near Ingersoll, Ont. Born Aimee Elizabeth Kennedy, she was converted to Pentecostalism as a young girl and married a pre... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Southwestern Indian Ceremonials. 1982 revision
BAHTI, TOM

Las Vegas,: KC Publications. 1982. Soft Cover. 09161220216 . Photography and Book Design by K.C. DenDooven. 64 pages, well illustrated (many in color), pictorial wrappers, 9 by 12 inches, very good. 5th printing. 'The late Tom Bahti, a graduate of the Anthropology Department of the University of New Mexico, was for many years a dealer and collector of Indian art in his Tucson Shop, now operated by his son Mark. Nationally Recognized as an authority on the arts and crafts of the southwestern Ind... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Country gardeners' cookbook. For the gardener who likes to cook
BAILEY, EMMA

Emmaus, Pa.,: Rodale Press,. 1963. Soft Cover. 96 pages, paper, very good. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Pacific Battle Line
BAILEY, FOSTER

New York: Macmillan Co.. Very Good. 1944. Hard Cover. X,405 pages, 8 plates, cloth, very good. Second printing. From the foreword: "This book is an attempt to correlate the first two years o the Pacific war, to put events in their proper proportion in the world picture, to explain what has been done and why more could not have been done. Much of the material contained was gathered first-hand, as a correspondent for the New York Times, at sea and ashore with the navy, the marines, and the army, ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1636
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 82 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (532)
Fine or New (25)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (1256)
$25-50 (270)
$50-100 (38)
$100-250 (36)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1264)
Paperback (369)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (409)
With dust jacket (1246)
Signed (24)

Filter by country:
United States (1636)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: