Authors starting with B from Fly-by-Night Books, Etc.
Bookseller: Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 25
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
A Study of Husserl's Formal and Transcendental Logic
|
|
|
Chicago: Northewestern University Press, 1968. Hardback. As new/No jacket. Rust-colored cloth binding. Still in shrink wrap, with publisher's blurb. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.90
|
|
| 2) |
A Book of Prefaces to Fifty Classics of Crime Fiction, 1900-1950
|
|
|
New York: Garland Publishing, 1976. Hardback. Near fine/No jacket. Orange boards. Smudge along top edge of front cover. Otherwise fine. Pages are crisp and clean. Binding is tight. No. 170 of limited edition of 250 copies. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $124.20
|
|
| 3) |
Lewis Carroll's Symbolic Logic
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1977. Hardback. Very good/Good. Green cloth binding. Some dust specks and red mark on top page edges; surfaces are fine. Dust jacket has minor edgewear, one half-inch closed tear, and creased rear flap. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 4) |
The Kung of the Kalahari
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, 1970. Hardback. Very good/Good. 9-1/4" x 6-1/4". Quarter cloth, with red cloth spine and brown boards. Dust jacket is a bit faded and worn around the edges. This is an ex-library book, but it obviously has not been read, since some of the pages have not been trimmed. This is out of a church library, so the only library marks are a single stamp on the front free endpaper and the title page, and the pocket in the back. No label on spine. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.90
|
|
| 5) |
Cage and Chamber-Birds: Their Natural History, Habits, Food, Diseases, Management, and Modes of Capture...Incorporating the whole of Sweet's British Warblers
|
|
|
London: H. G. Bohn, 1856. Fair/No jacket. Translated from the original German. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.80
|
|
| 6) |
Little Storekeeper
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co., 1937. Hardback. Good/No jacket. 13 x 12. Quarter-cloth binding, with pictorial paper boards and black cloth binding. Covers are quite worn, especially around edges, and the front board has a lightened area near the top right corner from a damp stain. "Danny" is scrawled on FFEP, and endpapers are a bit toned and foxed. Interior pages are lightly toned, particularly at edges and have a smudge or two along the outer edge. Very scarce. Wonderful color illu... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $81.00
|
|
| 7) |
Visnu's Flaming Wheel: The Iconography of the Sudarsana-Cakra
|
|
|
New York: New York University Press, 1973. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. Burgundy cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering. Some dust spotting along top page edges, but surfaces are fine. Binding is lightly rubbed but otherwise fine. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 8) |
Catch That Cat: A Picture Book of Rhymes and Puzzles
|
|
|
A collection of puzzles, riddles, rhymes, and games all about cats. Color illustrations accompany the text.
New York: Farrar, Straus Giroux, 1990. Hardback. Very good/Good. 11-1/2 x 8-1/4. Glossy pictorial boards. Board edges have a copule of very slight bumps. Dust jacket edges are somwhat rubbed. Interior is fine. Beautifully illustrated. First American edition. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Alberto Giacometti & Tahar Ben Jelloun
|
|
|
Paris: Flohic Editions, 1991. Paperback. Very good/Very good. 12-1/2 x 9-7/8. Dust jacket and wraps have very slight edgewear, but no tears or chips. Interior is fine. Presumed first English-language edition. Fully illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $79.20
|
|
| 10) |
To See the Obvious (Profiles, Pathways, and Dreams: Autobiographies of Eminent Chemists)
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: American Chemical Society, 1995. Hardback. Fine/No jacket. 9-1/4" x 6". Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering and silhouette of subject. Presumed first edition (NAP). Check our listings for other volumes in this series. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 11) |
Fifty Years of Free Radicals (Profiles, Pathways, and Dreams: Autobiographies of Eminent Chemists)
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: American Chemical Society, 1995. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. 9-1/4" x 6". Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering and silhouette of subject. Ghost of writing in pencil at top of FFEP. Presumed first edition (NAP). Check our listings for other volumes in this series. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Postal Stationery of the Canal Zone
|
|
|
Redlands, CA, USA: United Postal Stationery Society, 1985. Paperback. Very good/No jacket. 6-3/8" x 9". In wraps. Wraps are slightly smudged. Interior is fine. Includes price supplement laid in. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 13) |
The Corbaccio
|
|
|
Urbana, IL, USA: University of Illinois Press, 1975. Hardback. As new/As new. Still in shrink wrap. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 14) |
Schutzhund Obedience: Training In Drive
|
|
|
Ridgefield, CT, USA: Podium Publications, 1992. Paperback. Very good/No jacket. Wraps have faint dents and creases; otherwise fine. Fourth printing. Signed by author on bastard title page. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $117.00
|
|
| 15) |
London in the Thirties
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1984. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. Black cloth binding with silver stamped lettering. First American edition. Jacket has minor rubbing along top and bottom edges. Book is fine. Photo essay by Brandt, with introduction by Mark Haworth-Booth. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.80
|
|
| 16) |
Count Witte: Scenes from His Life and Times, 1902-1915
|
|
|
Hicksville, New York, USA: Exposition Press, 1979. Hardback. Very good/Very good. 8-1/4" x 5-5/8". Green leatherette binding. Binding has a few light spots and pastedowns are discolored, apparently from paste showing through. Dust jacket has some minor bumps and rubbing. Stated first edition. A scarce volume about Russia's chief delegate in negotiating the peace settlement that would end the Russo-Japanese War. These negotiations earned Witte international recognition and acclaim and signale... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.50
|
|
| 17) |
Water People
|
|
|
New York: The Wise-Parslow Company, 1935. Hardback. Good/No jacket. 9-5/8" x 6-7/8". White cloth with orange stamped design and titling; pictorial endpapers. Covers are a bit soiled, with slight bumps at head and tail of spine. The title page has a couple of smudges, but otherwise the interior is clean and bright. The Golden Hour Rainbow Edition. Wonderful illustrations by the author. Browse or search our books for more in this series. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 18) |
Patterns of Infidelity and Their Treatment
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Brunner-Routledge, 2001. Hardback. Fine/No jacket. Glossy pictorial boards. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 19) |
African-American Life on the Southern Hunting Plantation (Voices of America series)
|
|
|
Charleston, SC, USA: Arcadia Publishing, 2000. Paperback. Very good/No jacket. 9-1/4" x 6-1/8". In wraps, with photo of Willie Jackson aboard a horse. A couple of light spots on the front cover and some rubbing along edges. Presumed first edition. Stories of 15 African-Americans who were "closely involved in plantation life" in the first half of the twentieth century. Order form laid in. Signed and inscribed "Best Wishes" by editors Hadley and Brown on the bastard title page.... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Last Ride
|
|
|
Aurora, NY, USE: Roycrofters, 1900. Paperback. Good/No jacket. Limp vellum binding with cloth ties and silver cloth endpapers; stamped gilt title. In the fine craftsmenship of Roycrofters, with handmade papers. Illuminated Art Nouveau style illustrations by Alta Fattey. Signed by Hubbard and fattey on page noting this is a limited edition of 850 copies. Vellum and page edges are somewhat toned. Untrimmed page edges have some wear, slight wave. Rear pastedown has light water stain (clear). A beautiful book... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $270.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


