Authors starting with B from Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB x
Results 1 - 20 of 139
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
The Essays or Counsels, Civil and Moral, of Francis Ld. Verulam Viscount St. Albans
|
|
|
Mount Vernon:: The Peter Pauper Press,, n.d. New edition printed from the De Luxe's Artists' Editions. 8vo,. cloth and dustjacket. Jacket slightly soiled, otherwise very good. A selection of Bacon's Essays. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
First Lessons in Sanskrit Grammar, Together with an Introduction to the Hitopadesa
|
|
|
London:: Trubner & Co, 1873. Second edition, second impression. 8vo,. brown cloth, gilt lettering, with paper spine label. Wear to hinges and spine, bookplate, very good. An introduction to the Sanskrit language and the Devanagari alphabet complete with translation exercises, pronounciation guide etc. This second edition has an introuduction to the Hitopadesa-a collection of Sanskrit tales with moralastic themes. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
AFRICA FROM THE LATEST AUTHORITIES
|
|
|
Suffolk:, 1816.. Margins chipped with losses else very good. . 7-1/4" x 8"-18.4 x 20.3 cm.. A detailed map of the African continent. Gold mines, mountains, rivers and towns are depicted. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 4) |
W.H.SMITH & SON'S REDUCED ORDNANCE MAP OF GLOUCESTER, CHELTENHAM AND ENVIRONS
|
|
|
London: : W.H. Smith & Son,, n.d. 13-1/4" x 18-1/4"- 33.6 x 46.3 cm. Colour lithograph map backed on linen and housed in red folding cloth covers with original paper label. label and boards scuffed, small closed tears to lower blank margin, else a very good copy. A detailed map of Hereford and Gloucester showing towns, villages, green areas and Railway lines. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
W.H.SMITH & SON'S REDUCED ORDNANCE MAP OF OXFORD AND ENVIRONS
|
|
|
London: : W.H. Smith & Son,, n.d. 13-1/4" x 18-1/4"- 33.6 x 46.3 cm. Colour lithograph map backed on linen and housed in folding cloth covers with original paper label. Upper cover detached, else a very good copy. A detailed map of Oxford showing towns, villages, green areas and Railway lines. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 6) |
Sandwich Island Notes. By A Haole
|
|
|
New York: : Harper and Brothers, , 1854. . First edition. . 8vo, . Illustrated with frontis portrait and 9 full page woodcuts. recent cloth backed marbled boards with cloth spine label. Spotting to frontis, title and and sporadic spotting throughout, but on the whole very good. An important travel account of the Hawaiian Island written by an American. He visited all parts of the Archipelago and urged their annexation by the United States. In Hawaiian language "Haole" means foreigner or outsider ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Boy's story of Lindbergh The Lone Eagle
|
|
|
Chicago: : The John C. Winston Company, , 1928. . Lrg. 8vo,. green cloth with pastedown, pastedown and spine lettering rubbed, inscription to ffep, a few spots but on the whole very good. The Story of Charles Lindbergh who made the first transatlantic flight from New York to Paris in 1927. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
History of British Columbia From its Earliest Discovery to the Present Time
|
|
|
1894.. Spine sunned, spine ends worn, 2 tear to map at left margin otherwise very good.. 4to, . Toronto: William Briggs, original blue and gilt stamped cloth. Lande 945; Lowther 1097. A comprehensive history of the western Canadian province from the early navigators of Captain Cook, Sir Francis Drake, Captain John Meares and Captain George Vancouver to the 1892 Alaskan boundary report. Canada, British Columbia, West coast, Pacific Northwest, Alaska ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 9) |
CARTE DE L'ISLE DE SAINT DOMINGUE
|
|
|
From "Histoire Generale des Voyages": Paris, , 1759. 7-1/2" x 11"- 19 x 27.9 cm. Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. Slight offsetting with right margin a little ragged otherwise very good. A detailed map of the island of Saint Domingo or Haiti showing mountain ranges and port towns. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 10) |
CARTE DE L'ISLE DE ST. CHRISTOPHE
|
|
|
From "Histoire Generale des Voyages": Paris, , 1759. 7-1/2" x 11"- 19 x 27.9 cm. Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. Slight offsetting otherwise very good. A detailed map of the island of Saint Christopher or St. Kitts showing mountain ranges, port towns and parishes. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 11) |
CARTE DE L'ISLE DE LA MARTINIQUE
|
|
|
From "Histoire Generale des Voyages": Paris, , 1759. 7-1/2" x 12"- 19 x 30.4 cm. Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. Overall toned otherwise very good. A detailed map of the island of Martinique showing mountain ranges, port towns and parishes. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 12) |
CARTE DES ENVIRONS DE LA VILLE DE MEXICO
|
|
|
From "Histoire Generale des Voyages": Paris, , 1754. 7-3/4" x 6-1/2"- 19.6 x 16.5 cm. Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. Slight offsetting and marginal stain, otherwise very good. A detailed map Mexico City, the Lake of Mexico and Chalco Lac as well as several smaller lakes , rivers and outlying towns. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 13) |
PLAN DU PORT D'ACAPULCO SUR LA COTE DU MEXIQUE DANS LA MER DU SUD
|
|
|
From "Histoire Generale des Voyages": Paris, , 1754. 7-3/4" x 6-1/2"- 19.6 x 16.5 cm. Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. Slight offsetting, right margin trimmed close, otherwise very good. A plan of Acapulco with legend showing the fort, the Governor's house, several roads etc. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 14) |
PLAN DU PORT ROYAL ET DE SES ENVIRONS
|
|
|
From "Histoire Generale des Voyages": Paris, , 1754. 7-3/4" x 6-1/2"- 19.6 x 16.5 cm. Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. Slight offsetting, marginal stains, otherwise very good. A plan of Port Royal on the Bay of Campeche in the Yucatan peninusula. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 15) |
CARTE DES PROVINCES DE NICARAGUE ET COSTA RICA
|
|
|
From "Histoire Generale des Voyages": Paris, , 1754. 7-3/4" x 6-1/2"- 19.6 x 16.5 cm. Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. Slight offsetting, marginal stains, otherwise very good. A detailed map showing Nicaragua, the Mosquito Coast and Costa Rica. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 16) |
CARTE DE L'EMPIRE DU JAPON
|
|
|
From "Histoire Generale des Voyages": Paris, , 1752. 8-1/2" x 12"- 21.5 x 30.4 cm. Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. Small closed tear right margin just extending past neatline, otherwise fine. A detailed map showing the islands of Japan except for Hokkaido. Divided into prefectures showing mountain ranges, towns and ports. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 17) |
CARTE DE LA COSTE ORIENTALE D'AFRIQUE DEPUIS LE XIIE DEGRE DE LATITUDE MERIDIONALE JUSQ'AU XVIE DEGRE DE LATITUDE SEPTENTRIONALE
|
|
|
From "Histoire Generale des Voyages": Paris, , 1749. 9-1/2" x 7-1/2"- 24.1 x 19 cm. Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. Small closed tear left margin, some offsetting yet still generally very good. A detailed coastal map of the east coast of Africa after the Count of Maurepas' map in 1740. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 18) |
CARTE DE TOUTES LES ISLES CONNUES A LA COSTE DE ZANGUEBAR ET MADAGASCAR QUE L'ON TROUVE DANS LA ROUTE DE L'INDE
|
|
|
From "Histoire Generale des Voyages": Paris, , 1749. 9" x 10-3/4"- 22.8 x 27.3 cm. Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. Small closed tear left margin, toned overall generally very good. A detailed coastal map of the east coast of Africa including the island of Madagascar and the islands in the Indian Ocean. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $170.00
|
|
| 19) |
AMERIQUE MERIDIONALE
|
|
|
From "Histoire Generale des Voyages": Paris, , 1757. 7-3/4" x 16"- 19.6 x 15.2 cm. Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. Small closed tear right margin, else very good. A small map of South America including mountain ranges, towns, ports and the Amazon River. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 20) |
PLAN DE LA RADE ET VILLE DE LA VERA-CRUZ SITUEE PAR 19 DE. 10 MIN. DE LAT. SEP. ET 100 D. 15 M. A L'OCCID. DE PARIS
|
|
|
From "Histoire Generale des Voyages": Paris, , 1754. 8-1/4" x 6"- 20.9 x 15.2 cm. Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. Offsetting, crease to lower left corner, otherwise very good. A plan of Vera-Cruz with legend showing the main church, the Governor's house, several roads,and Jesuit quarters. etc. According to legend the Island off of Vera Cruz "Isle de Sacrifices" was so named because it was where the Spaniards first witnessed human sacrifices. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (65)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
Canada (139)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
