Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (383)Fine or New (105)
New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (283)$5-10 (92)
$10-25 (63)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (145)Paperback (322)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (103)With dust jacket (120)
Signed (3)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (468)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Rock Music in American Popular Culture: Rock 'N' Roll Resources
Harrington Park Press, 1995. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very good. Library stamps, faint smudging on outer edges & a couple creases on laminated cover. ISBN: 1560238534.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 2) |
Murder in Amsterdam: Two Books in One (Dekok and the Sunday Strangler and Dekok and the Corpse on Christmas Eve)
Intercontinental, 1996. Paperback. Like New. Nice cover, no spine creases. Corner bend on endpage. No writing or marks in text. From Publishers Weekly\nThis first translation of Baantjer's work into English supports the mystery writer's reputation in his native Holland as a Dutch Conan Doyle. Baantjer's Inspector DeKok is a curmudgeon tempered by years on the Amsterdam police force into sometimes accepting the closest available proxy for justice. The first of these two novellas featuring DeK... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 3) |
The Devil's Other Storybook
A companion to "The Devil's Storybook". Once again the Devil travels through the world attempting to lure the unwitting into hell. As before, the Devil himself is also in for a few surprises. B&w illustrations accompany the text.
Farar, Straus, & Giroux, 1987. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. First Edition, Ex-Library book. Dj in mylar cover, mild shelf wear. Clean pages, stamped on edges & endpage. From Publishers Weekly: Could it be that young readers' minds are going to the Devil? That's certainly not the case in this logical follow-up to that little red volume, The Devil's Storybook. This bluish-green book contains 10 other Devil stories, told by a very dextrous fiddlemaster. There are suc... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 4) |
When Life Becomes Precious: The Essential Guide for Patients, Loved Ones, and Friends of Those Facing Serious Illnesses
Bantam, 1-Jan-97. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MILD WEAR & CLEAR TAPE ON EDGES OF WHITE COVER. HAS A FEW LIBRARY STAMPS BUT NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. Amazon: When someone you care about is diagnosed with cancer, what should you say? What should you not say? What are the best ways to offer help, or to help children understand what is happening? When Life Becomes Precious is an outstanding resource for answers to such uncomfortable questions. It includes specific tips for cultivatin... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 5) |
Canapes for the Kitties
St Martin's Press, 1997. First U.S. edition, Ex-Library book. Hardcover. Very good. Great book, never read! Clean & tight pages, slight shelf wear on dj. Stamped on endpage & top edge. From Library Journal When Lorinda Lucas, a well-known mystery writer in Brimful Coffers, kills off her popular fictional heroines, neighboring writers rebel. Old and new resentments (that even involve local cats Had-I, But-Known, and Roscoe) lead to murd ISBN: 0312169299.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 6) |
Civil Liberties: Opposing Viewpoints (Opposing Viewpoints (Paperback))
Greenhaven Press, January, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases & slight wear on orange cover. Name on edge, no marks in text. ISBN: 0899084095.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 7) |
The Bridge Across Forever: A Lovestory
Dell Publishing, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. NICE BOOK! NO SPINE CREASES & MILD WEAR ON BLUE COVER. LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. Description: If youve ever felt alone in a world of strangers, missing someone youve never met, you'll find a message from your love in The Bridge Across Forever. ""Amazon Review: Bestselling author Richard Bach explores the meaning of fate and soul mates in this modern-day fairytale based on his real-life relationship with ... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 8) |
One
William Morrow, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Like New. Never read. Light shelf wear on dj, clean & tight pages. From Publishers Weekly Readers will need a willing suspension of disbelief to enjoy this earnest pastiche of inspirational memoir/romantic adventure/science fiction, but then Bach's fans have swallowed everything from Jonathan Livingston Seagull to The B ISBN: 0688078028.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 9) |
Research Problems in Psychology
Addison-Wesley, 1970. Trade Paperback. Very good. Tanned pages, no marks in text, shelf wear & corner bend on cover. ABOUT THE BOOK Research Problems in Psychology ISBN: 0201066076.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 10) |
The Search
Thorndike Press, 1999. LARGE PRINT, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Great book! Light wear on cover, library stamp on edge. From Library Journal Ben Sylvester, a political consultant for emerging Third World democracies, returns home one day to find his house deserted and his wife, Karen, and children missing. In short order, Sylvester is kidnapped by a man claiming to know t ISBN: 078621967X.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 11) |
How to Set & Achieve Your Financial Goals
Dow Jones Irwin, 1989. Paperback. Like New. Slight shelf wear on cover, no spine creasing, clean text. ABOUT THE BOOK How to Set and Achieve Your Financial Goals ISBN: 1556231474.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 12) |
Fit or Fat?: A New Way to Health and Fitness Through Nutrition and Aerobic Exercise
Houghton Mifflin Co, 1-Aug-78. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases & mild shelf wear on white cover. Lightly aged pages, no writing or markings in text. Saved my body image, April 7, 2000, Reviewer: Andrea Egger Jessica's Momma"" (Gallup, NM USA) This first of Covert Bailey's ""Fit or Fat"" series, the 1978 publication, saved my life literally when I was a sophomore in college and had gained much weight and, although I had been a fairly active person, h... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 13) |
Plain English Approach to Business Writing
Oxford University Press, 1990. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Great book! Clean pages, mild wear on dj, library stamps. Amazon: Memos, letters, reports--for a business world supposedly going paperless, we're writing quite a lot these days. Nonetheless, argues business communications professor Edward P. Bailey Jr., reliance on industry terminology and ""business-ese"" is ISBN: 0195064909.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 14) |
Discovering Crabs and Lobsters
Bookwright Press, 1987. Library Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Minimal cover wear, library stamp on top edge and inside back cover. Card catalog description Text and photographs describe the appearance, habitat, food, maturation, mating, and behavior of crabs and lobsters. ISBN: 0531181251.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 15) |
How Plants Get Their Names
Macmillan, 1933. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Green cloth hardcover with gold print, no dj, mild edge wear. Moderately tanned, library stamps & age spots on outer edge. Review ""You won't be able to put it down. (Don't ever begin a Ludlum novel if you have to go to work the next day.)"" --Chicago Sun-Times From the Paperback edition. Review ""You won't be able to put it down. (Don't ever begin a Ludlum novel if you ISBN: 0394536746.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 16) |
An Awfully Big Adventure: A Novel
Stella, star-struck teenage actress becomes involved in the backstage intrigues of a Liverpool repertory company. Her crush on the director of a production of "Peter Pan" has consequences she didn't dream of.
Harper Collins, 1991. First U. S. edition. Hardcover. Like New. Great book! Never read, tight pages, mild shelf wear. Remainder mark on bottom edge. From Publishers Weekly A Booker Prize nominee, Bainbridge's latest novel is a compelling read, again demonstrating her acuity of observation and darkly comic view of life. In Stella Bradshaw, a teenage aspiring actress from the slums of Liverpool, Bainbr ISBN: 0060165448.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 17) |
Samuel Beckett: A Biography
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1980. Trade Paperback. Good. Used but usable! Lightly tanned pages, small stain on corner. Spine creases, 2 repairs & corner bends on cover. Language Notes Text: French--This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. ISBN: 0156792419.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 18) |
Collage: Conversation/Activites
Random House, 1981. First edition. Paperback. Very good. Never used. Very light wear on cover, no creasing. Stamp on endpage, pages are aged but clean. Language Notes Text: French, English (translation) ISBN: 0394326466.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 19) |
Newton D. Baker and the American War Effort, 1917-1919."
University of Nebraska Press, 1966. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Light shelf wear and sunfading on dustjacket. Library stamps on edges & endpages, no marks in text. ... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 20) |
Howard Baker's Washington
W. W. Norton Co, 1982. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Nice photographs of Washington D.C. area! DJ has a few minor repairs and shelf wear. Clean pages, library stamp on top edge and inside back cover. ISBN: 0393015629.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |










