Authors starting with B from Pocket Garden Books
Bookseller: Pocket Garden Books (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Pocket Garden Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 50
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Blaze
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 2007. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. Richard Bachman (pseudonym for Stephen King). Blaze. Scribner, 2007. 304 pp. First Edition. Condition Grade: New. In mint condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Crash
|
|
|
Critics have labeled Ballard's classic "pornographic"--both as criticism and as praise. It is the story of a man obsessed wit... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Gently used copy in very good condition. Cover shows minimal shelf wear: a few minor scratches, and the cover curls up slightly. Binding in excellent condition, and spine is tight. Pages are clean and unmarked: no highlighting, underlining, or writing. Page 43/44 is dog-eared. Book ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
Night Light
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1964. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Marie Bardos. Night Light. Doubleday, 1964. 300 pp. Stated First Edition. Three copies in stock. Dust jacket shows light to moderate shelf wear. Light to moderate rubbing, fraying, chipping. Back of dj soiled. Spine tight; pages unmarked and clean. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Crystal-Barkley Guide to Taking Charge of Your Career
|
|
|
This title takes a holistic approach to answering three key questions about career design. Readers are enabled to become thei... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1995. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Excellent (Very Fine)/No Jacket. Nella Barkley. The Crystal-Barkley Guide to Taking Charge of Your Career. Workman Publishing Co., 1995. 217 pp. First Edition/First Printing. Signed by author on half-title page. Cover looks fresh and new. Very slight wear to outer corners. Binding is square and tight. Pages are white and unmarked: no underlining, writing, or highlighting. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 5) |
America: What Went Wrong?
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 1992. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Donald L. Bartlett and James B. Steele. America: What Went Wrong? Andrews and McMeel, 1992. 235 pp., incl. index. Condition: Very Good. Binding is very tight and pages are white and unmarked. One corner crease and reader's alongside the spine. Old price stickers on front cover.Minor rubbing and edgewear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Perfect Husbands: Demystifying Marriage, Men, and Romance
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1993. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Regina Barreca. Perfect Husbands (& Other Fairy Tales). Subtitle: Demystifying Marriage, Men, and Romance. Harmony Books, 1993. 280 pp. First Edition (stated), First Printing. Green paper over white and yellow boards; green lettering on binding. Dust jacket has a large tear on back cover and is generally worn and discolored. Edges of book are soiled. Binding is square but not tight. Pages are white and unmarked. Reading ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Meet Thomas Jefferson
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1967. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Angelo Torres. A biography of Thomas Jefferson for advanced beginning readers. Written by Marvin Barrett. Illustrated by Angelo Torres. Part of the Step Up Books series. No dust jacket. Cover shows average amount of wear. Corners are bumped and frayed. Tail and head on binding are bumped and frayed. Slight rubbing on top edge of front cover. Back cover is soiled. Spine is loose but binding is in go... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.87
|
|
| 8) |
House of Intellect: How Intellect, the Prime Force in Western Civilization, is being Destroyed by our Culture in the Name of Art, Science and Philanthropy
|
|
|
New York: Harper, 1959. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Stated First Edition. Dust jacket has tears and shows wear, but pages inside are clean, unmarked, and intact. Spine loose but undamaged. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Private Acts, Social Consequences: AIDS and the Politics of Public Health
|
|
|
Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Rutgers Univ Pr, 1991. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine Plus/No Jacket As Published. Ronald Bayer. Private Acts, Social Consequences. Subtitled: AIDS and the Politics of Public Health. Rutgers University Press, 1991. 302 pp. First Paperback Edition. In Fine Plus condition. Cover is bright, crisp, and unfaded. Binding is square and tight. Pages are white and unmarked: no underlining, writing, or highlighting. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.00
|
|
| 10) |
Wartime Lies
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ivy Books, 1992. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Louis Begley. Wartime Lies. Ivy Books, 1992. 181 pp. First Ballantine Books Edition, Fourth Printing. A read copy that's still tight. Pages are fairly fresh but starting to brown. No underlining, writing, or highlighting in the book. Spine is slightly cocked. Stress lines in binding and reader's crease alongside spine. Edges of binding are rubbed. Some chipping and softe... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
High Maintenance
|
|
|
Liv leaves her husband and goes to work for the first time in her life--as a real-estate saleswoman. She also finds a lover w... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2002. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Jennifer Belle. High Maintenance. Riverhead Books, 2002. 351 pp. Cover shows moderate wear: Rubbing at extremities of binding, a couple of creases near outer corners, and corners are frayed. Binding is square and tight; no stress lines or reader's crease along spine. Pages are white, clean, and unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Power Of Positive Teaching: 35 Successful Strategies For Active And Enthusiastic Classroom Participation
|
|
|
Norwich, Vermont, U.S.A.: Nomad Pr, 2004. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. Brand-new, never used, never read copy, in mint condition. Ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 13) |
I Never Said I Loved You
|
|
|
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1984. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Mint/No Jacket As Issued. Jay Bennett. I Never Said I Loved You. Avon Books, 1984. 141 pp. First Avon Edition. Peter has to choose between the family tradition of law and the girl he loves. Near Mint condition. Cover is fresh, crisp, unfaded. Binding is square and tight. Pages are lightly age-toned, but unmarked. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 14) |
The World Must Know: The History of the Holocaust As Told in the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 2005. First Edition. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket As Issued. Michael Berenbaum. The World Must Know: The History of the Holocaust As Told in the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum. Johns Hopkins University Press, 2005. First Edition. New copy, still in shrink wrap, in perfect condition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 15) |
Durable Goods
|
|
|
A coming-of-age novel about a young girl growing up in a military family.
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. In excellent condition. Looks new except for slightly age-tanned pages. Pages are clean, without any writing, underlining, or highlighting; and the spine is tight. Book ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 16) |
Talk Before Sleep
|
|
|
Ann and Ruth have always talked as only great friends can--honestly, and about everything: husbands, sex lives, children, the... read more
Toronto, ON, Canada: Dell Distributing, 1995. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent (Very Fine)/No Jacket. Elizabeth Berg. Talk Before Sleep. Bantam Doubleday Dell, 1995. No creases or stress lines in binding. No tears or edgewear. Cover is in mint condition. Spine is tight. Pages are mostly white, just a hint of tanning along the edges. No underlining, writing, or highlighting. An excellent copy of Elizabeth Berg's moving novel about friendship and loss. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Southampton Diet
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1984. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Stuart Berger, M.D. The Southampton Diet. Simon & Schuster, 1984. First Edition. 366 pp., incl. index. Plain paper over tan and red boards, binding red with silver lettering. Condition: Fine, no dust jacket. Small stain on bottom edge. Very tight copy with white, crisp, unmarked pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
He's Just Not Up For It Anymore
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 2008. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. Bob Berkowitz and Susan Yager-Berkowitz. He's Just Not Up For It Anymore. Subtitled: Why Men Stop Having Sex and What You Can Do About It. 243 pp., incl. index. First Edition, First Printing. Plain paper over blue and red boards, with blue lettering on the binding. Not price-clipped. This copy is off-the-press brand-new, with a 2008 pub. date. Never read, in mint condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Politics of Parenthood: Child Care, Women's Rights, and the Myth of the Good Mother
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. New copy; never used. Front cover has minor shelf wear: light soiling, slight rubbing on top edge. Pages are clean and unmarked. Spine in excellent condition. Ships same or next business day. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 20) |
Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan
|
|
|
This biography of the emperor of Japan examines his formative years and how they shaped his character, his deft grasp of both... read more
New York: HarperPerennial, 2001. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good Plus/No Jacket As Published. Herbert P. Bix. Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan. HarperPerennial, 2001. First Trade Paper Edition, First Printing. 814 pp., incl. index. Good Plus condition. On debit side: Heavily read copy. Slight roll to spine. Spine is heavily rubbed and frayed at extremities, and is starting to split at the top. Outer edges of cover are rubbed, corners are curled, some corner creases. On credit side: Complete and r... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









