Authors starting with B from Simplyusedbooks
Bookseller: Simplyusedbooks (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Simplyusedbooks (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 101
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trails
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado: Johnson Books, 1998. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Non-Fiction. Many Illustrations throughout the book. Horses, Hitches and Rocky Trails is often referred to as the packer's bible. Written in the language of the West, it is a complete and often humorous presentation of the method of packing horses into the wilderness. . . Pages are very clean and tightly bound. 117 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Judas Field A Novel of the Civil War
|
|
|
New York: Picador USA, 2007. First Picador Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A Washington Post Book World Best Book of the Year. "A well-realized vision of war's hell, ghosts and all. . . Howard Bahr's depictions of combat are worthy of Stephen Crane." A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 304 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 3) |
The Judas Field : A Novel of the Civil War
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2006. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. In this epic novel of violence and redemption by the author of The Black Flower, A Civil War veteran travels back over old battlefields toward a reckoning with the past. Pages are very clean and tightly bound. 292 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
Jung A Biography
|
|
|
Deirdre Bair's well-researched and thorough biography of Carl Jung does not neglect the more controversial aspects of his car... read more
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good. Non-Fiction. Biography. In a beautifully readable narration of the significant facts of his life, Deirdre Bair has given us a fine new biography of C. G. Jung. It also provides a new and very welcome basis for a further understanding of his genius and also his controversial encounters with contemporary events, i.e., those areas where Jung most strongly influenced the society in which he lived and, in so many surprising and dramatic... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
Paradise Alley
|
|
|
Paradise Alley is a slum in New York City, and in 1863 it is the site of the riots that occurred when working-class men who w... read more
New York: Harpercollins, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. An Historical Novel. At the height of the Civil War, what begins with strong words and a few broken bottles will, over the course of five days, escalate into the worst urban conflagration in American history. Hundreds of thousands of poor Irish immigrants smolder with resentment against a war and a president that have cost them so many of their young men. When word spreads throughout New York's immigrant wards that a militar... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 6) |
The Wild Bunch at Robbers Roost
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska: Bison Books, 1989. First Bison Book Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Western American History. Robbers Roost was a hideout for outlaws and hunted men long before Butch Cassidy found it in 1884. The impenetrable wastes and wilds of this high desert country in southeastern Utah, cut through by canyons along the Green and Colorado rivers and bounded on the west by the Dirty Devil, discouraged lawmen, from pursuit. Growing up on a ranch that included Robbers Roost, Pearl Baker heard ma... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 7) |
Divine Justice
|
|
|
Oliver Stone is in hiding from the U.S. government, but his comrades in the Camel Club are doing everything they can to prote... read more
New York: Grand Central Pub, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. A Novel. Known by his alias, "Oliver Stone," John Carr is the most wanted man in America. With two pulls of the trigger, the men who destroyed Stone's life and kept him in the shadows were finally silenced. . . A nice, clean and unmarked copy. 387 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Divine Justice
|
|
|
Oliver Stone is in hiding from the U.S. government, but his comrades in the Camel Club are doing everything they can to prote... read more
New York: Grand Central Pub, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. A Novel. Known by his alias, "Oliver Stone," John Carr is the most wanted man in America. With two pulls of the trigger, the men who destroyed Stone's life and kept him in the shadows were finally silenced. But his freedom comes at a steep price: The assassinations he carried out prompt the highest levels of the U. S. government to unleash a massive manhunt. . . Pages are very clean and tightly bound. 387 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Gulch Of Gold A History Of Central City, Colorado
|
|
|
Denver, Colorado: Sage Books, 1958. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good +. Western American History. Many black and white photographs throughout this era of Colorado. The Gulches around Central City are what really brought the colorful state of Colorado into being. The discovery of the first lode gold there on May 6, 1859, gave wealth and real meaning to the much touted "Pikes Peak or Bust" rush. . . A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 387 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Reserve
|
|
|
In this cinematic, romantic, and action-packed bestseller from Russell Banks (AFFLICTION, THE SWEET HEREAFTER), Jordan Groves... read more
New York: Perennial Pr, 2009. First Harper Perennial Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A Novel. Part love story, part murder mystery, set on the cusp of the Second World War, Russell Banks's sharp-witted and deeply engaging new novel raises dangerous questions about class, politics, art, love, and madness---and explores what happens when two powerful personalities, trapped at opposite ends of a social divide, begin to break the rules. . . A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 287 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 11) |
The Reserve
|
|
|
New York: Harpercollins, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. A Novel. Part love story, part murder mystery, set on the cusp of the Second World War, Russell Bank's sharp-witted and deeply engaging new novel raises dangerous questions about class, politics, art, love, and madness--and explores what happens when two powerful personalities, trapped at opposite ends of a social divide, begin to break the rules. Pages are tightly bound and clean. 287 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 12) |
Halloween An American Holiday, an American History
|
|
|
Pelican Pub Co Inc, 1998. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. American History. Halloween, the fastest-growing holiday in the country, offers a unique window on American culture. This volume traces the history of Halloween celebrations from their earliest roots in the British Isles. It also explores the vital influences of the ethnic, religious, and occult heritages of the diverse peoples who settled in America. Excellent condition-nerver read. 180 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Great and Secret Show The Complete
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: IDW Publishing, 1989. First edition. Oversized softcover. Near Fine. Graphic Novel. Collected here in one deluxe edition is the complete 12-part saga that comprises the comic book adaptation of master of horror Clive barker's epic journey into the fantastic, The Great and Secret Show. Also featuring complete art galleries by Gabriel Rodriguez and Clive Barker. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 273 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Essential Clive Barker
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Stories. The Essential Clive Barker is an irresistible narrative compendium that superbly represents the impressive quality and range of Barker's fiction, spanning more than twenty years of writing. It contains more than seventy excerpts from novels and plays and four full-length short stories, all personally selected by Barker, and offers a privileged insight into a remarkable writer and his art. A very nice, clean and unm... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 15) |
Colorado Heritage Series, Books 1 through 9 Book 1; Mountain Treasures, Book 2; Happy harvest, Book 3; Trappers and Traders, Book 4; Mesas to Mountains, Book 5; Adventures in the West, Book 6; Magic, Mystery and Monsters, Book 7; Building Up, Book 8; Sett
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado: Silver Rim Press, 1978. First edition. Pamphlet. Near Fine. Colorado History. Collector Series. Many Black and white photographs and Illustrations. Elementary Reading. Pages are very clean and crisp (As if they just came off the shelf). Average 43 pp. per book. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Voyage of the Narwhal
|
|
|
Andrea Barrett's novel is about the 1845 expedition to the Arctic that ended in starvation and possibly cannibalism. A New Yo... read more
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. A Novel. Part adventure narrative, part love story, this extraordinary chronicle captures a crucial moment in the history of exploration, the mid-nineteenth-century romance with the mystery of the Arctic. Combining fact and fiction, Andrea Barrett focuses on Erasmus Darwin Wells, a scholar-naturalist accompanying the expedition of the Narwhal. . . Pages are clean and tightly bound. 397 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Virginian at Medicine Bow A History of The People, Places and Events that inspired Owen Wister's The Virginian
|
|
|
2000. Special Commemorative Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Introduction by Bill Pullman. A Black Diamond History. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 174 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 18) |
Flyfisher's Guide to Colorado
|
|
|
Belgrade, Montana: Wilderness Adventures Pr, 1998. First edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flyfishing. Marty Bartholomew has been a fly tier for 11 years, a fly tying instructor for 8 years, and a flyfishing instructor for 5 years, as well as a part-time guide. He has been a featured presenter at fly tying shows in Colorado and California and is currently on the pro staff with Ross Reels. He has lived in Colorado all his life, flyfishing its rivers extensively over the last 12 years. Marty lives in Aur... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Devil's Bones A Novel
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. A women's charred body has been found inside a burned car perched atop a hill in Knoxville. Is it accidental death, or murder followed by arson? Forensic anthropologist Bill Brockton's quest for answers prompts an experiment straight from Dante's Inferno: In the dark of night, he puts bodies to the torch, researching how fire consumes flesh and bone. Pages are very clean and tightly bound. 309 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Ninemile Wolves An Essay
|
|
|
Rick Bass's classic true story of a Montana wolf pack advocates reintroducing wolves to the countryside.
Livingston, Montana: Clark City Pr, 1992. First printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nature. "A joyful celebration of solitude, thoughtful, leisurely, and exceptionally well-written---in effect, a marvelous book, in its unpretentious marvelling at self and nature" ---Peter Matthiessen. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 162 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (68)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (59)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)Paperback (64)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (31)
Filter by country:
United States (101)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















