Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (198)Fine or New (21)
New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (64)
$10-25 (146)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (225)Paperback (43)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (128)With dust jacket (85)
Signed (18)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (278)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Open Range, the and Bunk House Philosophy
Colorado: Colorado Herald Company, 1930 110 pages, with full page black and white photos, owners name written on front end page, otherwise clean, bright, interior . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... (more information)
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) |
| 2) |
Marriages of Campbell County, Virginia, 1782-1810
Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Co, 1980 blue hard cover with gilt lettering (cloth), previous owner's stamp & date on fep, map, couple names have been highlighted, 185pp.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) |
| 3) |
Naturalist's Guide to the Virginia Coast, A
Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Univ of Virginia Press, 2004 Serves as a natural history primer, with chapters on the ecological, historical, & botanical background of the region Badger explores., new still in shrink wrap. Soft Cover. New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. University Press. ... (more information)
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) |
| 4) |
Diagnostic and Operative Hysteroscopy: A Test and Atlas
Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.: Mosby, Incorporated, 1989 4to, hard cover, black & white & colored illustrations, nice clean text, previous owner's name inside front cover, some wear to back cover, 245pp. w/index. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reference. ... (more information)
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) |
| 5) |
Healthy House, The: Creating a Safe, Healthy and Environmentally Friendly Home
Australia: Harpercollins Pub Ltd, 1996 4to, black & white & colored illustrations, charts, nice clean text, very minor shelf wear to covers, 256pp. w/index. First Published. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... (more information)
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) |
| 6) |
Good Servant, The: Making Peace with the Bomb at Los Alamos
This is a collection of interviews with weapon scientists, bomb designers and testers that round out a sobering, hopeful appraisal of America's post-Cold War nuclear weapons program.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995 Tells the story of what the end of the Cold War means to the men & women of Los Alamos., nice clean text, nice clean text, some foxing on top edge, remainder mark on bottom edge, some wear to dj, 188pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... (more information)
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) |
| 7) |
Lee Bailey's Country Weekends: Recipes for Good Food & Easy Living
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1983 4to, hard cover, colored photographs, recipes, nice clean text, some minor wear to dj, decorative end pages, 174pp. w/index. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Greene, Joshua. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... (more information)
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) |
| 8) |
Christmas with the Washingtons
Richmond , Virginia: Dietz Press, 1948 black & white illustrations, nice clean text, very minor wear to covers, 44pp.. Paperback. Very Good Plus/Not Issued. Illus. by Bailey, Worth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... (more information)
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) |
| 9) |
Feather in the Wind
Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, 1975 60pp. signed and inscribed by author on fep, minor edgewear to dj, Yesterday, Creation, Emergence, Primer and more. . Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed By Author. ... (more information)
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) |
| 10) |
Simply Serge Any Fabric: A How to Handbook for Today's Textiles
Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Co., 1990 Guide to serging on all fabrics, learn serger tips & techniques as well as purchasing, pattern, & notion information for different fabrics., nice clean text, illustrations, diagrams, colored photographs, 180pp. w/index. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) |
| 11) |
Happily Ever After?: Women's Fiction in Postwar Britain, 1945-60
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Palgrave Macmillan, 1989 "survey of twentieth-century women's fiction-the post war period from 1940's to about 1960" . 8vo measuring 9 by 6 inches. new hard cover in a like dust jacket. 199 pages including index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Women's Studies. ... (more information)
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) |
| 12) |
Blossoming Desert, The: A Concise History of Texas Baptists
Word Books/1970, 1970 VG/VG, 8vo, 282pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) |
| 13) |
Halting Degradation of Natural Resources: Is There a Role for Rural Communities?
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, 1996 423 pp including index, "based on a report to the Food and Agriculture Organization in 1993", very clean bright interior. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... (more information)
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) |
| 14) |
Calling the Circle
Newberg, Oregon : Swan Raven & Co. , 1994 257pp. slight wear in corners. . Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... (more information)
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) |
| 15) |
Thirteenth Virginia Cavalry
Lynchburg, VA: H E Howard, 1986 # 639 of 1,000 1st ed. copies and SIGNED by the author. Grey cloth, hard cover with a Gilt title and Virginia seal. 8vo measuring 9 by 6 inches. part of the Virginia Regimental Histories Series. Illustrated with vintage photos, portraits and maps. It is 115 pages including bibliography and index. Near Fine. Signed and Numbered. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Civil War. ... (more information)
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) |
| 16) |
Cytokine Molecular Biology : A Practical Approach (The Practical Approach Ser., Vol. 237)
New York, NY: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2000 8vo, hard cover, black & white illustrations, graphs, small bump on bottom of spine, 201pp. with index. Third Edition. Hard Cover. New/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... (more information)
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) |
| 17) |
Forty Years of Days
West Chester, Hospital: Chester County Day Committee of the Woman's Auxiliary, 1980 hard cover, black & white & colored illustrations, nice clean text, number 3,433 of a limited edition of 4,000 copies, some wear to dj, minor foxing along edges & last couple of pages & spine of dj, 182pp.. Signed by Author. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. Limited Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) |
| 18) |
Georgia in World War II A Study of the Military and the Civilian Effort Volume 1
State of Georgia, 1939 Published by the State of Georgia in 1939. This 8vo hardcover cloth vol. I is in very good plus condition. Some rubbing (very light) on edges. The pages have tanned with age. The is a stain on edge of pages.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Resource. ... (more information)
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) |
| 19) |
Master Pieces: Making Furniture from Paintings
United Kingdom: Blandford Press, 1984 4to, hard cover, black & white & colored illustrations, nice clean text, some discoloration to dj, small tear on back of dj has been taped, 144pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... (more information)
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) |
| 20) |
The Discovery of the Titanic
Rick Archbold and Robert Ballard provide a detailed chronicle of April 14-15, 1912, when the great ship "Titanic" sunk, and of the day they rediscovered the ship beneath the Atlantic Ocean in 1985.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1987 4to, 230 pp including index,a complelling first hand account of Dr. Ballard's twelve-year quest to find the sunken liner. Dozens of never-before-seen photos, charts and paintings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... (more information)
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) |







