Authors starting with B from The Book House - St. Louis
Bookseller: The Book House - St. Louis (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Book House - St. Louis (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 4664
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 233 Next
| 1) |
Memoirs of Rachel
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1858 Very Good; Embossed Cloth; 376 pp.; previous owner's inscription . Hard Cover. Very Good. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Burlington Magazine for Connoisseurs, Volume LIV, 1929
|
|
|
London: The Burlington Magazine, Ltd. 1929, 1929 Hardcover. Very Good -/No Dj. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very Good, corners and ends slightly frayed. , B & W Illustrations, Color Plates. This is a bound collection of the British high culture review, spanning the period from July 1928 to June 1929. From Baron Von Hadeln's critique of "Venus at Her Toilet" to the ancient Chinese wine vessel photographed in full color, some of the world's best art is brought to life.. Hard Cover. Ver... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
DETOUR
|
|
|
Paris: VERTIGE GRAPHIC, 2006. Very good trade paperback graphic novel. In French. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 4) |
Doctor of the Heart: An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Alba House, 1996. VG, pb, 1st ed, light rubbing on covers, b&w photos, 226pp. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Rousseau and Romanticism
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Meridian Books , 1957 Good, Paperback, rubbed, creased, 324 pages, title page and following page torn at top edge where not separated by manufacturer . Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 6) |
Herbert Rowbarge
|
|
|
1984: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux NY. 216 pgs VG slight amount of wear inscribed by author. Trade pbk.. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
Exciting Days in Samuel Pepys' Diary
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, New York: The Peter Pauper Press, 1966 NF/VG, hc, small initials stamped into ffe, DJ price-clipped, 61pp. B&W illus.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hill, Jeff [illustrator]. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Martha Calhoun
|
|
|
Penguin NY, 1989. 310 pgs VG, trade paperback . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Collected Stories
|
|
|
Isaac Babel stories often address the conflict between his desire to remain true to his Jewish roots and his desire to be fre... read more
New York, NY: Meridian, 1986. VG+ PB 381 pp. Corners lightly worn, binding tight, color bright.. Paperback. VG+. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Power to Silence: A History of Punishment in Britain
|
|
|
cr1968: Robert Maxwell London. 226pps Good/Fair wear from use/age, bumping on spine of dj with small tears and surface tears on dj, some rubbing on dj, some dirt on dj slightly yellowed dj and pps, previous owners date and address on inside of front cover, some creasing on dj. Hardbound. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
Death in Fashion; Murder Most British
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books , 1987 Very Good, Paperback, 152 pages, tight, creases. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 12) |
Only the Cat Knows, A Mystery
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press , 2007 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First U.S. Edition, 223 pages. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 13) |
Murder on a Mystery Tour, a Walker Mystery
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1987 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, jacket price clipped, red marker dot on bottom edge of pages, rubbed, 182 pages, large print . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Santa Fe Fantasy: Quest for the Golden City
|
|
|
Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Clear Light Publishers, 1994. VG/VG, hc, DJ slightly rubbed. 109pp. Color and b&w photos and illus.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 15) |
Lauren Bacall by Myself
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1979. VG/VG, Hardcover, 378 pp. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 16) |
Now
|
|
|
A frank, funny autobiography in which two-time Tony Award-winning actress Lauren Bacall shares the details of her life as a m... read more
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. VG/VG, hc, 1st ed, spine bumped, rubbing on dj, b&w photos, 214pp. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Now
|
|
|
A frank, funny autobiography in which two-time Tony Award-winning actress Lauren Bacall shares the details of her life as a m... read more
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. VG/VG, hc, 1st ed, b&w photos, 214pp. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Now
|
|
|
A frank, funny autobiography in which two-time Tony Award-winning actress Lauren Bacall shares the details of her life as a m... read more
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. VG/VG, hc, 1st ed, water damage to bottom corner, bottom edge of first and last few pages stained, stains inside dj, some warping of dj covers, wear/scuffing on dj; b&w photos, 214pp. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
By Myself
|
|
|
New York: Random House Inc, 1979. VG/VG-, hc, book has light shelfwear, dj has edgewear, yellowing around top edge and on flaps, fading on spine, some scuffs on back cover and flap; b&w photos, 377pp. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Now
|
|
|
A frank, funny autobiography in which two-time Tony Award-winning actress Lauren Bacall shares the details of her life as a m... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994 Very good/Very good. Hard cover, autobiography. black and white photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3900)Fine or New (101)
New (36)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (463)$5-10 (811)
$10-25 (2793)
$25-50 (423)
$50-100 (114)
$100-250 (45)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2524)Paperback (1181)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (736)With dust jacket (2955)
Signed (84)
Filter by country:
United States (4664)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


