Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
Signed (9)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (22)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Discovery Bay Old Books (authors starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Discovery Bay Old Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) The Kitbook
B.M. Barrows

The Kitbook by R.M. Barrows. First edition in pictorial boards. Publisher: Consolidated Book Publishers, Chicago, 1943. First appearance in print by J.D. Salinger. Boards in near fine condition. Book clean throughout. Minor staining to fore edges. Minor scuffing alone bottom of pastedown and first endpaper. 336 pages. Overall a very nice copy.... (more information)

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States)


Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
2) Seven Keys To Baldpate
Earl Derr Biggers

Seven Keys To Baldpate by Earl Derr Biggers. First British edition in original dark brown cloth. Publisher: Mills & Boon, Limited, London, (1914). Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. Bookplate stamped on front pastedown. 309 pages plus 2 plus 32 pages of ads in back. A wonderful copy! ... (more information)

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States)


Price: $325.00
Add to cart 
3) The Exorcist
William Peter Blatty

The Exorcist by William Peter Blatty. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, [1971]. First edition so stated on the copyright page and number sequence on last page of text. Dust jacket in fine condition, folds to inside front flap, quarter inch tear at bottom corner of spine. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $6.95. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 340 pages. Protected by Mylar.... (more information)

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States)


Price: $160.00
Add to cart 
4) The Exorcist
William Peter Blatty

The Exorcist by William Peter Blatty. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, [1971]. First edition so stated on the copyright page and number sequence on last page of text. Dust jacket in fine condition, three very small chips along the bottom edge, very minor edge wear to top and bottom of the spine. Dust jacket is price clipped. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 340 pages. Protected by Mylar.... (more information)

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States)


Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
5) Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides
James Boswell

The Journal of A Tour To The Hebrides with Samuel Johnson, LL.D, by James Boswell. The fourth edition, Revised and Corrected. Printed for T. Cadell, and W. Davies, Strand, 1807. 460 pages. In full leather. Binding worn. Overall the binding is in sound condition. Book contents in excellent condition, some foxing. A nice copy.... (more information)

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
6) Long-Hunt
James Boyd

Long-Hunt by James Boyd. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1930. First edition with Scribner’s “A” on copyright page. Dust jacket excellent condition, no tears, some minor edge wear. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $2.50. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 376 pages. Protected by Mylar.... (more information)

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States)

Price: $112.00
Add to cart 
7) Ahmed and The Oblivion Machine
Ray Bradbury

Ahmed and The Oblivion Machine
Stock photo.
When a young boy becomes lost in the desert, an ancient god rises from the sand and grants him the power of flight. Together, they explore the world in all of its beauty and chaos.

Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines by Ray Bradbury. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Publisher: New York: Avon Books, (1998). Signed by the author on the title-page. First edition so stated on copyright page and with correct number sequence 1-10. Dust jacket in like new condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $14.00 ($19.00 Can.). Book in like new condition, clean throughout. ISBN 0-380-97704-4. Unpaginated. ... (more information)

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States)


Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
8) The Martian Chronicles
Ray Bradbury

The Martian Chronicles by Ray Bradbury. Signed first paperback edition. Publisher: Bantam, New York, (1951). Copyright pages notes �First Bantam Printing, May 1951". Bantam book number 886. Signed on the title-page. Book is in fine condition, no wear to front or back cover. 200 pages.... (more information)

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States)
Price: $195.00
Add to cart 
9) Fahrenheit 451
Ray Bradbury

Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury. Signed 1953 edition of the paperback edition. Early issue preceding all hardback copies. Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, (1953). Ballantine book number 382K. Signed by Bradbury on the title-page. Book in fine condition, minor crease to one corner. 147 pages.... (more information)

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States)
Price: $295.00
Add to cart 
10) Destry Rides Again
Max Brand

Destry Rides Again by Max Brand. First edition in original red cloth. Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York, 1930. First edition with publishing date on both the title-page and copyright page. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. Front pastedown with library envelope glue residue. First free endpaper with crossed out owner’s signature in ink. 296 pages. Overall a very nice copy.... (more information)

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States)


Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
11) High Kukus
James Broughton

High Kukus by James Broughton. (Jargon Society) (1968), (New York), 1968. Signed by Broughton. Fine in Near Fine box with light wear. Set of six accordion-folded loose sheets in a pictorial box. Introduction by Alan Watts for this collection of "cuckoo haikus.". First Edition.... (more information)

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
12) Sky Masters
Dale Brown

Sky Masters by Dale Brown. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Donald Fine, New York, (1991). Signed, annotated and dated on the half-title page. First edition with number sequence beginning with “1”. Dust jacket is in as new condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $21.95. Binding is in as new condition. Book contents clean throughout. 510 pages. Protected by Mylar. ... (more information)

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States)


Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
13) Hammer Heads
Dale Brown

Hammer Heads by Dale Brown. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Donald Fine, New York, (1990). Signed, annotated and dated on the half-title page. First edition with number sequence beginning with “1”. Dust jacket is in as new condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $19.95. Binding is in as new condition. Book contents clean throughout. 478 pages. Protected by Mylar. ... (more information)

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States)


Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
14) Chains of Command
Dale Brown

Chains of Command by Dale Brown. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Publisher: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, New York, (1993). Signed, annotated and dated on the half-title page. First edition with number sequence beginning with “1”. Dust jacket is in as new condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $22.95. Binding is in as new condition. Book contents clean throughout. 479 pages. Protected by Mylar. ... (more information)

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States)


Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
15) Day of the Cheetah
Dale Brown

Day of the Cheetah by Dale Brown. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Donald Fine, New York, (1989). Signed, annotated and dated on the half-title page. First edition with number sequence beginning with “1”. Dust jacket is in as new condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $18.95. Binding is in as new condition. Book contents clean throughout. 504 pages. Protected by Mylar. ... (more information)

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States)


Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
16) Sky Masters
Dale Brown

Sky Masters by Dale Brown. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Donald Fine, New York, (1991). Signed, annotated and dated on the half-title page. First edition with number sequence beginning with “1”. Dust jacket is in as new condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $21.95. Binding is in as new condition. Book contents clean throughout. 510 pages. Protected by Mylar. ... (more information)

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States)


Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
17) The Da Vinci Code
Dan Brown

The Da Vinci Code by Dan Brown. First edition, first issue in dust jacket. Publisher: Doubleday, New York, April 2003. First edition with correct number sequence 1-10 on the copyright page and “First Edition” so stated. First issue with “Skitoma” for “Skotoma” on page 243. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $24.95. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean. 454 pages. Protected by Mylar.... (more information)

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States)

Price: $260.00
Add to cart 
18) The Da Vinci Code
Dan Brown

The Da Vinci Code by Dan Brown. First edition, first issue in dust jacket. Publisher: Doubleday, New York, 2003. First edition with correct number sequence 1-10 on the copyright page and “First Edition” so stated. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $24.95. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout, date of “5-1-03” written at top of first free blank endpaper. 454 pages. Protected by Mylar.... (more information)

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States)


Price: $260.00
Add to cart 
19) For Spacious Skies
Pearl S. Buck

For Spacious Skies by Pearl S. Buck. Signed by Pearl Buck. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: John Day, New York, (1966). First edition, later issue with publishing date on copyright page. Dust jacket in excellent condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $4.95. Book in near fine condition. Contents clean throughout. By the author of The Good Earth. 221 pages. Protected by Mylar.... (more information)

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States)

Price: $130.00
Add to cart 
20) Braille Film
William S. Burroughs

The Braille Film by Carl Weissner with counterscript by William S. Burroughs. Signed by both Carl Weissner and William S. Burroughs. In wrappers. Signed by Weissner in back next to his picture. Signed by Burroughs on the title-page. San Francisco, The Nova Broadcast Press 1970. 103 pages pages [104 pages]. Price of $1.95 stamped on back cover. Nice copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States)
Price: $195.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations