Authors starting with B from Discovery Bay Old Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 61
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
The Dream Gate
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill, 1949. The Dream Gate by Marcus Bach. Signed, First edition in dust jacket. First edition, so stated on the copyright page. Signed by the author on the first free endpaper. Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, (1949). Dust jacket in very good condition, wear to top and bottom of spine and fore-edges with wear. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $3.00. Book is in fine condition, clean throughout. 318 pages. Protected by Mylar.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Ve... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Land Between
|
|
|
Westernlore Press, Los Angeles, 1957. The Land Between by Frederick W. Bachmann and William Swilling Wallace. Limited edition of 500 copies in dust jacket. Publisher: Westernlore Press, Los Angeles, 1957. Limited edition so stated on the half-title page. Account of the Gunnison-Beckwith Expedition into the West, 1853-1854. Dust jacket is in fine condition. The dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $6.00. Binding is in fine condition. Contents clean. 162 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Ha... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Wild Wind
|
|
|
Grosset and Dunlap, New York, 1930. Wild Wind by Temple Bailey. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, New York, (1930). Dust jacket bright and in excellent condition, with some edge running along the fore edge fold. Dust jacket with ads on the reverse side. Binding in near fine condition, with very minor rubbing at bottom and top of spine. Book contents clean throughout. 316 pages plus ads in back. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
The New Sad Sack
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1946. The New Sad Sack by George Baker. First edition, later edition. Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, (1946). Dust jacket in excellent condition, small chip at top of spine, some soiling, else a solid jacket. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $2.00. Book binding solid but with some mottling of color. Book contents clean throughout. Unpaginated. Sad Sack cartoons. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Tell Me How Long The Train's Been Gone
|
|
|
The Dial Press, New York, 1968. Tell Me How Long The Trains Been Gone by James Baldwin. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: The Dial Press, New York, 1968. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket is in very good condition, minor chip to front center, some minor soiling, else a sold dust jacket. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $5.95. Binding is in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 484 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Go... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Silent Sins
|
|
|
Vantage Press, 1982. The Silent Sins written by Sharon L. Ball. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Signed on the first free endpaper. Publisher: Vantage Press, New York, (1982). First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in near fine condition, with minor edge wear to top and bottom of spine and corners. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $8.95 . Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 123 pages. Protected by Mylar.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcove... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Sentimental Tommy
|
|
|
Cassell, 1896. Sentimental Tommy by J.M. Barrie. First British edition in blue cloth. Publisher: Cassell, London, 1896. Publishing date on title-page. Binding tight and clean, spine faded. Book contents clean throughout. 452 pages plus ads in back. Nice clean copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 8) |
Tommy and Grizel
|
|
|
Cassell and Co., 1900. Tommy and Grizel by J.M. Barrie. Publisher: Cassell and Co, London, 1900. First edition. Very tight clean copy. pages clean throughout. By author of "Peter Pan" 431 pages plus ads in back.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Kitbook
|
|
|
Consolidated Book, 1943. The Kitbook by R.M. Barrows. First edition in pictorial boards. Publisher: Consolidated Book Publishers, Chicago, 1943. First appearance in print by J.D. Salinger. Boards in near fine condition. Book clean throughout. Minor staining to fore edges. Minor scuffing alone bottom of pastedown and first endpaper. 336 pages. Overall a very nice copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 10) |
Virginia & Truckee A Story of Virginia City and Comstock Times
|
|
|
Grahame H. Hardy, Oakland, California, 1949. Virginia & Truckee A Story of Virginia City and Comstock Times by Lucius Beebe and Charles Clegg. Signed by both authors on the first front free endpaper. Second edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Grahame H. Hardy, Oakland, California, 1949. Second edition so stated on the title-page. Dust jacket in very good to fine condition, some browning, minor edge wear along the top. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $2.00. Binding in fine condition. [62]... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 11) |
Now I Lay Me Down To Sleep
|
|
|
The Viking Press, New York, 1943. Now I Lay Me Down To Sleep by Ludwig Bemelmans. Signed and numbered limited edition in slipcase. Slipcase with pictorial pastedown. Publisher: The Viking Press, New York, 1943. Signed and numbered on printed presentation page. Binding in near fine condition, toning to the spine. Contents clean. Owners signature at the top of the ffep. A Very nice copy by the author of the Madeline childrens series.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Wrath of John Steinbeck
|
|
|
The Albertson Press, Los Angeles, 1939. The Wrath of John Steinbeck by Robert Bennett. First edition in wrappers. Publisher: The Albertson Press, Los Angeles, 1939. First edition so stated at Published 1939 on the copyright page. In fine condition, 2 parallel wrinkles on title-page, appears to have been caused when the book was bound. Unpaginated.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. As New/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 13) |
Seven Keys to Baldpate
|
|
|
Mills & Boon, Ltd., London, 1914. Seven Keys To Baldpate by Earl Derr Biggers. First British edition in original dark brown cloth. Publisher: Mills & Boon, Limited, London, (1914). Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. Bookplate stamped on front pastedown. 309 pages plus 2 plus 32 pages of ads in back. A wonderful copy!. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $245.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Objectivist Forum
|
|
|
TOF Publications, New York, 1980. Volume 1. Complete set of 6 numbers for the year 1980. A Continuation of The Objectivist edited by Ayn Rand. The Forum is edited by Harry Binswanger.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Objectivist Forum
|
|
|
TOF Publications, New York, 1985. Volume 6. Complete set of 6 numbers for the year 1985. A Continuation of The Objectivist edited by Ayn Rand. The Forum is edited by Harry Binswanger.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Objectivist Forum
|
|
|
TOF Publishing, New York, 1984. Volume 5. Complete set of 6 numbers for the year 1984. Continuation of The Objectivist originally edited by Ayn Rand. The Forum is edited by Harry Binswanger.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Objectivist Forum
|
|
|
TOF Publishing, New York, 1987. Volume 8. Complete set of 6 numbers for the year 1987. Continuation of The Objectivist originally edited by Ayn Rand. The Forum is edited by Harry Binswanger.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Objectivist Forum
|
|
|
TOF Publishing, New York, 1986. Volume 7. Complete set of 6 numbers for the year 1986. Continuation of The Objectivist originally edited by Ayn Rand. The Forum is edited by Harry Binswanger.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Objectivist Forum
|
|
|
TOF Publishing, New York, 1982. Volume 3. Complete set of 6 numbers for the year 1982. Continuation of The Objectivist originally edited by Ayn Rand. The Forum is edited by Harry Binswanger.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Objectivist Forum
|
|
|
TOF Publishing, New York, 1983. Volume 4. 5 of 6 copies for the year 1983. Missing number 6. Continuation of The Objectivist originally edited by Ayn Rand. The Forum is edited by Harry Binswanger.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (61)
Signed (20)
Filter by country:
United States (61)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
