Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
Memorials of Edward Burne-Jones
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very good+ copy)
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. 1906. 1st thus. hardcover. 8vo 372 pp. . New edition with two volumes bound as one Very good+ copy.... more information
Bookseller: Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Elizabethan Malady: a Study of Melancholia in English Literature From 1580 to 1642
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (Fine copy)
|
|
|
East Lansing, MI: Michigan State Univ. Press. 1965. 2nd prt.. hardcover. 8vo 206 pp. . Fine copy.... more information
Bookseller: Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Pueblo Storyteller: Development of a Figurative Ceramic Tradition
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (Fine copy in fine dust jacket)
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press. 1986. 1st. hardcover. 4to 201 pp. . Signed by all three authors on the title page and by Pueblo potter Helen Cordero opposite her photo on p. 26 Cordero was the first potter to create the "little people," storytellers swarmed over by small children, which were later developed by other potters, as detailed in the book . Fine copy in fine dust jacket.... more information
Bookseller: Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 4) |
Well-Tempered Clavichord: Forty-Eight Preludes and Fugues in Two Volumes (Bound as One)
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (Fine copy)
|
|
|
New York: G. Schirmer, Inc.. 1893. 1st. hardcover. 4to 119, 131 pp. . A volume in Schirmer's Library of Musical Classics (Vols. 13 & 14) Edited By Carl Czerny with a biographical sketch of the author by Philip Hale . Fine copy.... more information
Bookseller: Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Public Art in Philadelphia
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Temple University Press. 1992. 1st. hardcover. Small 4to 288 pp. . Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket.... more information
Bookseller: Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Art of Carl William Peters (1897-1980)
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (Fine copy)
|
|
|
Chicago: R. H. Love Galleries. 1994. 1st. softcover. 4to 126 pp. . Fine copy.... more information
Bookseller: Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Wilderness Within: the Life of Sigurd F. Olson
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (Fine copy in fine dust jacket)
|
|
|
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Pres. 1997. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 387 pp. . Fine copy in fine dust jacket.... more information
Bookseller: Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Being More Intense: a Study of the Prose Works of Bunyan, Swift, and Defoe
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket)
|
|
|
New York: AMS Press. 1984. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 222 pp. . Inscribed & signed by the author on the front free endpaper A volume in the series "AMS Studies in the Eighteenth Century" . Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket.... more information
Bookseller: Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Timely and Timeless: The Wisdom of E. Burdette Backus
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (Fine copy)
|
|
|
Amherst: Humanist Press. 1998. 1st. softcover. 8vo 251 pp. . Fine copy.... more information
Bookseller: Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Hudson River: From Ocean to Source - Historical, Legendary, Picturesque
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very good copy in gilt-stamped blue cloth with photo onlay)
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1902. 1st. hardcover. Tall 8vo 590 pp. . Very good copy in gilt-stamped blue cloth with photo onlay.... more information
Bookseller: Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 11) |
Archaeology: Discoveries in the 1960s
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Fine copy in very good dust jacket)
|
|
|
New York: Praeger Publishers. 1971. 1st Am. ed.. hardcover. 8vo 293 pp. . Fine copy in very good dust jacket.... more information
Bookseller: Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Essays or Counsels, Civil and Moral, of Francis Ld. Verulam, Viscount St. Albans
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket)
|
|
|
Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press. nd. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 230 pp. . Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket.... more information
Bookseller: Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Essayes Or Counsels Civill & Morall of Francis Bacon, Lo: Verulam, Viscount St. Alban
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (Nearly fine copy in the original gilt-decorated cloth)
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton. 1900. 1st thus. hardcover. 8vo 291 pp. . Title page printed in black and red; chapter heading and initial caps printed in red; top edge gilt Sepia illustrations with tissue guards; with a 40-page introduction by Oliphant Smeaton . Nearly fine copy in the original gilt-decorated cloth.... more information
Bookseller: Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Our Houseboat on the Nile
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (A few spots on the spine, else a nearly fine copy)
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1901. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 286 pp. . Bound in light green cloth with decorations in gray & white; offsetting from a newspaper clipping on front endpapers A few spots on the spine, else a nearly fine copy.... more information
Bookseller: Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Le Corbusier in America: Travels in the Land of the Timid
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (Fine copy in fine dust jacket)
|
|
|
Cambridge: MIT Press. 2001. 1st. hardcover. Small 4to 406 pp. . Fine copy in fine dust jacket.... more information
Bookseller: Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Great Drawings of the Louvre Museum: The German, Flemish & Dutch Drawings
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket)
|
|
|
New York: Braziller. 1968. 1st. hardcover. 4to 223 pp. . Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket.... more information
Bookseller: Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Great Drawings of the Louvre Museum: The Italian Drawings
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket)
|
|
|
New York: Braziller. 1968. 1st. hardcover. 4to 223 pp. . Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket.... more information
Bookseller: Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
Lempicka
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (Fine copy in fine dust jacket)
|
|
|
New York: Parkstone Press. 2006. 1st. hardcover. 4to 207 pp. . Fine copy in fine dust jacket.... more information
Bookseller: Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Tell En-Nasbeh Excavations of 1929: a Preliminary Report
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (Nearly fine copy)
|
|
|
Washington: Smithsonian Institution. 1931. offprint. softcover. 8vo 12 pp.+plates . From the Smithsonian Annual Report for 1930 (with 8 plates); offprint with printed wrappers Nearly fine copy.... more information
Bookseller: Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Strange Red Cow and Other Curious Ads From the Past
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (Fine copy in fine dust jacket)
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson Potter. 2005. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 209 pp. . Author's first book Fine copy in fine dust jacket.... more information
Bookseller: Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
You searched for
Bookseller: Abacus Bookshop (authors starting with B) (x) removeBookseller: Abacus Bookshop (x) remove
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1104)Fine or New (945)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (43)$5-10 (222)
$10-25 (553)
$25-50 (177)
$50-100 (68)
$100-250 (37)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (913)Paperback (191)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (873)With dust jacket (707)
Signed (42)
Filter by country:
United States (1109)





