Authors starting with B from Amaranth Books
Bookseller: Amaranth Books (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Amaranth Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 203
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
Bill Speed On Hot Ice
|
|
|
Kingfisher Books. London. 1962. First edition. Red hardcover. 5" x 7 1/2". 152 pages. Very good condition. Dust jacket showing very light wear. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Soul of Abe Lincoln
|
|
|
Lippincott. Philadelphia & London. 1923. Blue cloth hardcover. Frontispiece by Gayle Hoskins. 328 pages. Cover showing very light shelfwear. Near very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Turtles of the Northeastern United States
|
|
|
Dover. NY. 1971. ISBN 0-486-20502-9. Paper cover. Color plates. 105 pages plus 16 plates. Cover showing very light shelfwear. Very good condition. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
An Encyclopedia of the Violin
|
|
|
Da Capo Press. NY. 1966. Reprint edition. Brown hardcover. Many illustrations. Index. 470 pages. Small amount of underlining. Previous owner's name and notes on front and back endpapers. Lower corners showing light wear. Good plus condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fritz Bahr's Commercial Floriculture
|
|
|
A. T. De La Mare Co. NY. 1937. Fourth edition. Maroon cloth hardcover. Illustrated. 646 pages. Cover showing very light shelfwear. Lightly cocked. Near very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Gardener
|
|
|
1925. NY. MacMillan. Green cloth. Many illus. 260pp. Very good condition. Front free endpaper has previous owner's stamp. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cultivated Evergreens
|
|
|
1925. Macmillan. NY. A handbook of the coniferous and most important broad-leaved evergreens planted for ornament in the United States and Canada. Green hardcover. Many black and white illustrations. 434 pages. Index. Previous owner's name. Corners very lightly bumped. Otherwise in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cyclopedia of American Agriculture. Vol. 3---Animals
|
|
|
Macmillan. NY and London. 1908. Green cloth hardcover. 8" x 10 1/2". Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Text is in double columns. Index. 708 pages plus ads. A very handsome book with very light shelfwear. Inside front hinge just starting to weaken. Very good condition. Dust jacket has a few small chips and a damp stain to front. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 9) |
Windows in Modern Architecture
|
|
|
Architectural Book Pub. NY. Copyright 1948. Orange cloth hardcover with a spiral hinge. 8 1/2" x 11". Photographs and scale drawings. 144 pages. Previous owner's name. Very good condition. Dust jacket is scuffed. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
In the Light of Myth; Selections from the World's Myths
|
|
|
Row, Peterson. Chicago & NY. 1925. Illustrated by Alexander Key. Black cloth hardcover. 334 pages. Previous owner's name. Cover very lightly scuffed. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Design of Roof Trusses; Parts 1-2
|
|
|
International Textbook Co. Scranton, Pa. Last copyright 1940. 302C. Black faux-leather hardcover. 5" x 7 3/4". Many illustrations. Four fold-outs. 94 pages. Marbled endpapers. A few pages have a light brown stain to lower right corner. Otherwise in very good condition. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Eastern Forest Insects
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. of Agri Forest Service. Misc. publication # 1175. 1972. Yellow cloth hardcover with insect on front cover. Black and white photographs. Index. 642 pages. Previous owner's name. Spine and top edge are discolored from smoke damage. Otherwise in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Obsolete English Names of North American Birds and Their Modern Equivalents
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. of the Interior Fish and Wildlife Service. 1988. Paper cover. 37 pages. 8" x 10 1/4". Very good condition. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Invisible Stranger; The Patten, Maine, Photographs of Arturo Patten
|
|
|
This title is both a collection of photographs by Arturo Patten and a collaborative project with novelist Russell Banks. The ... read more
Harper Collins. 1999. Stated first edition. ISBN 0-06-019234-8. Hardcover. Text by Banks. Photographs by Patten. 73 pages. Fine condition in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
O Jerusalem
|
|
|
Cross-Cultural Comm. Merrick. NY. 1996. Poems by Barkan. Photos by Ron Agam. Paper cover. Unpaginated. Signed and inscribed by Barkan. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Yesterday Today; Life In the Ozarks
|
|
|
Caxton. Caldwell, Id. 1941. Green hardcover with gilt scene on front and on spine. Illustrated with photographs. 263 pages. Previous owner's name. Very good condition. Dust jacket has chipping all around and general wear. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Lares and Penates: or Cilicia and Its Governors; Being a Short Historical Account of that Province from the Earliest Times to the Present Day
|
|
|
Ingram, Cooke and Co. London. 1853. Marbled boards with leather spine and corners. Marbled edges. Gilt lettering and design on spine. Fold-out map. Illustrations. Index. 394 pages. Fold-out map is yellowing and has some wear. Corners of cover are lightly bumped and there is some edge wear. Very good condition. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 18) |
Notes, Explanatory and Practical, On the Gospels: Designed For Sunday School Teachers and Bible Classes. Vol. 2
|
|
|
Harper & Bros. NY. 1856. Black hardcover with gilt lettering and design on front. A few illustrations. Pages have double columns. Index. 413 pages. Vol. 2 only. Cover is showing some wear with worn corners and light wear to spine ends. Heavy foxing to endpapers. Near very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Home Sweet Zoo
|
|
|
Doubleday. Garden City, NY. 1950. Paper cover. A book of photographs. 76 pages. Cover lightly scuffed and corners lightly bent. Some skinning to the spine. Near very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Poet of Forge Hollow; The Poetry and Seasons of Kate Loftus Welch
|
|
|
Willona Press. Canton, Ct. 1997. One of 200 copies. ISBN 0-9652804-7-0. Dark green cloth hardcover. Drawings by Phillipa Brown. 254 pages. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". Signed by the editor, Barnes, and Brown, the illustrator. Near fine condition. Very good dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (78)$10-25 (82)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (181)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (81)
Signed (13)
Filter by country:
United States (203)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

