Authors starting with B from Acorn Bookshop, Inc.
Bookseller: Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1291
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 65 Next
| 1) |
Bertha Weisser's Wish, a Christmas Story
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, 1871. 133 pp. Hardcover, bound in decorative boards. A well worn copy with the corners rubbed, a stamp on the first page, scattered blemishes throughout.. Hard Cover. Fair.. Octavo 4.5" x 7". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
94 SPLEEN
|
|
|
Copenhagen, 1994. [Phtg]. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear with scratching and a short tear to the back cover.. Soft Cover. Good.. Folio - 11" x 11". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Soul of Ann Rutledge, Abraham Lincoln's Romance
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1919. Reprint. 323 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear, the dustwrapper edge-worn and discolored.. Very Good/Good. Octavo 5" x 7.5". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Legendary Islands of the Atlantic, a Study in Medieval Geography
|
|
|
New York: American Geographical Society, 1922. 196 pp. Hardcover, bound in gray cloth. Moderate shelf-wear.. Good.. Octavo 5" x 7.5". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pavlov, a Biography
|
|
|
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1949. 365 pp. Hardcover, bound in blue cloth with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear with some age-toning and one small tear to the dustwrapper.. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Corrosion Testing and Evaluation: Silver Anniversary Volume (STP 1000)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: ASTM, 1990. [Disp]. 445 pp. Hardcover, bound in printed boards. The text is bright and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Near Fine.. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.50
|
|
| 7) |
Winning Pawn Structures
|
|
|
London: B T Batsford Ltd, 1998. [CS-FL]. 256 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear with one small stain on the fore-edge which seeps into the margins.. Good.. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Hopewell Human Bone Whistle
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: The Ohio Historical Society, 1961. [OH]. Softcover, a simple folded sheet. Reprint from American Antiquity, Vol. 27, No.1, 1961. Light shelf-wear.. Near Fine.. Octavo 7" x 10". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 9) |
Hopewell Cremation Practices. Papers in Archaeology, No. 1
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: The Ohio Historical Society, 1954. [NA]. Softcover, bound in stapled wraps. Moderate shelf-wear with a tear halfway through the next to last leaf.. Good.. Octavo 7" x 10". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Passion of Our Lord (according to S. Matthew) Set to Music By John Sebastian Bach
|
|
|
London: Novello, Ewer & Co. Published c. 1895. 187 pp. Hardcover, bound in red embossed boards. Moderate shelf-wear, the fore-edge dampstained, the corners rubbed through the cloth, the cloth along the front hinge partially split.. Fair.. Octavo 7" x 10". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Jonathan Livingston Seagull. Japanese Language Version
|
|
|
Tokyo: Tuttle, 1974. 140 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear. Text in Japanese.. Very Good.. 12mo - 4" x 6". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Thinner
|
|
|
When the perpetually overweight Billy Halleck fatally wounds an old Gypsy woman with his car, her father whispers a one word ... read more
New York: New American Library, 1984. [SF]. 309 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustjacket. Light shelf-wear.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Running Man
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1982. [SF]. 219 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear, the rear cover with loss of color.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good.. Octavo 4" x 6.5". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Roadwork
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1981. [SF]. Softcover, bound in wraps. Moderate shelf-wear with bookseller's address stamp on the first page.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good.. Octavo 4" x 6.5". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 15) |
Blaze
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 2007. [SF]. 285 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustjacket in a slipcase. Light shelf-wear, the bottom edge with a slight bump.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Golden Age of Anglo-Saxon Art, 966-1066
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1984. [Art-4]. 216 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards. Light shelf-wear, the edges a bit discolored.. Very Good./No Jacket. Small Folio - 9" x 11". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Pioneer in Northwest America 1841-1858, the Memoirs of Gustaf Unonius. Volume II
|
|
|
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1960. [H-US]. 357 pp. Hardcover, bound in maroon cloth with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear with some rubbing to the top edge of the dustwrapper and spine-fading.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Octavo 6" x 9.5". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 18) |
An Epitome of the English Language; or, a Catechetical Grammar, with an Appendix; Being in Substance Mr. Murray's Grammar, Put Into Questions and Answers. With Alterations and Improvements, Designed for the Use of Schools
|
|
|
New York: Printed By S. Marks; Sold By James A. Burtis, 1819. [Antq]. 108 pp. Hardcover, bound in brown leather backed boards. Hand-colored portrait engraving mounted on the inside blank. The spine is chipped, the front board and initial blank are severed. The quite scarce first edition. The text is age-toned.. Fair.. 12mo - 3.5" x 5.5". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Philosophical Works of Francis Bacon
|
|
|
London: George Routledge and Sons, 1905. 920 pp. Hardcover, bound in red cloth with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 20) |
Applications of Neutron Diffraction in Chemistry. The International Encyclopedia of Physical Chemistry and Chemical Physics. Topic 11. The Ideal Crystalline State
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1963. [Disp-Phys]. 141 pp. Hardcover, bound in black and green boards. Light shelf-wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (639)Fine or New (46)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (54)$10-25 (611)
$25-50 (342)
$50-100 (169)
$100-250 (94)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (611)Paperback (243)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (109)With dust jacket (864)
Signed (135)
Filter by country:
United States (1291)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

