Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
Alcohol and culture: comparative perspectives from Europe and America
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: New York Academy of Sciences, 1986. Trade paperback. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. near fine, lightly agetoned, cover and all pgs are clean and unmarked. ix, 239 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Papers from a conference sponsored by the National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism, and others, held May 5-7, 1983, in Farmington, Conn. Includes bibliographies and index. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 2) |
Birdman: The Many Faces of Robert Stroud
|
|
|
Ariel Vamp Press, 1994. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This is a softcover(paperback) book. This book is in v-good condition. mild cover/edgewear. *INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR* Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. many signatures of author on end pg. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 3) |
Spurgeon: heir of the Puritans
|
|
|
Christian Liberty Press, 1967. reprint of 1996. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. has small creasings to cover, and some small crimped corners of pgs. otherwise clean and crisp. 184p., 23 cm. includes index, glossy pictorial softcopy 8vo 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall. illustrated throughout. Christian Liberty Press, Arlington Heights, IL Softcover 1996, reprint of 1967 edition. Very Good trade paperback, 184 pages with index. No marks. Binding is tight ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 4) |
The Christian Family's Guide to Movies and Video
|
|
|
Brentwood, Tenn: Wolgemuth & Hyatt, 1989. 2nd ed.. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. minor edgewear/cover wear, a scuffing to back cover, cover and all pgs. are clean and unmarked. Later printing. p. cm. Rev. ed. of: The movie & video guide for Christian families. 1988 ed. c1987. 8vo 7" to 9" tall, A guide to help you discover which movies and videos are suitable for christians and their families and which aren't. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Edgar Allan Poe
|
|
|
Sterling Publishing, 1995. Hard cover. Good/No DJ Issued. Cobleigh, Carolyn. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. library pocket on end pastedown, 1 library stamp, ends are a little rubbed and cover has some normal shelfwear. Sewn binding. glossy pictorial laminated boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Poetry for Young People. Audience: Children/juvenile. Ex-library. 48 p.; 0.47" x 10.34" x 8.81". Poetry for Young People. Includes Illustrations. A collection of thirteen poems and e... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 6) |
Lee Bailey's Country Flowers: Gardening and Boquets from Spring to Fall
|
|
|
Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1985. Original Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book Description: Clarkson Potter/Dragonfly Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1985. Hard cover- Cloth. Book Condition: Fine. First Edition, First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". 158 pp. including index. "..The book is arranged as a weekly diary, from the first daffodils of April to the last marigolds of September. In the relaxed, readable style that has become his trademark. .... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.99
|
|
| 7) |
Food Editors' Hometown Favorites Cookbook: American Regional and Local Specialties
|
|
|
Dial Publishing Co., 1984. Hard cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. several pgs. have slight staining on pg. edge and interior edge. 158p. includes index, glossy pictorial laminated boards, 8vo 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
Great Green Book of Garden Secrets
|
|
|
American Master products, 2000. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. VG. No dust jacket as issued. this is a very well maintained copy, square corners, tight binding, nice glossy green pictorial laminated covers, all pgs. are bright with no markings. Cover has some light surface scratches. 250 p. Includes: illustrations, index. 250p. sewn binding, glossy pictorial laminated hardcover, illustrated throughout. Handy Hints, Timely Tonics, and Super Solutions to Turn Your Yard into a Green Garden Paradise... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| 9) |
The Cowboy Wally Show
|
|
|
Marlowe & Company, 1996. First Thus. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. a solid very good, light cover/edgewear, glossy pictorial softcopy, cover and all pgs. are clean and crisp, well maintained Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 122 pages; black and white illustrations; Graphic Novel; Comic book style ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 10) |
How to Live with a Neurotic Dog
|
|
|
Gramercy Books, 1994. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Hilliard, Fred. Very good in very good dust jacket. a minimal amount of edge/coverwear, corners are lightly bumped, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. gilt lettering along spine. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Hawk's Tale
|
|
|
Harcourt, 1988. First edition. stated first edition. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Delamare, David. Very good in very good dust jacket. remainder mark, otherwise fine. dj has mini edge/cover wear Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 148 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. illustrated. The adventures of a toad, a mouse, and a young water snake as they set out to rescue the mouse's niece. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 12) |
America's Colorful Railroads
|
|
|
Random House Value Publishing, 1988. Hard cover. Very Good/Good. Very good in good dust jacket. glossy pgs. interior excellent. pastedown ends have previous owner stamps, and small amt. of writing., dj has edgewear, coverwear, chipping, some minor tears. Sewn binding. Partial Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Captures in 281 full-color photographs the period in railroad history--the 1940s and 1950s--that brought the transition from steam to diesel e... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 13) |
Kiss of God: The Wisdom of a Silent Child
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Fl: Health Communications, 1999. Trade paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. fine condition, cover and all pgs. are clean and bright. inscripted and dated on title pgs. 205 p.; 0.57" x 7.48" x 5.08". "The wisdom of a silent child...Marshall Stewart Ball is a brilliant child who touches people's hearts through a veil of silence. Although he can neither speak nor walk and depends on others for physical help, he is a constant source of inspiration and guidance ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Transition to Vegetarianism: an Evolutionary Step
|
|
|
Honesdale, Pa: Himalayan International Institute of Yoga Science and Philosophy of the... c1987. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. very good tradepaperback near fine, just a little spine edgewear, a few light scratchings on cover, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. Unknown printing. (pbk. : alk. paper): xi, 309 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographies and index. 8vo-over 7 "-9 " tall 0-89389-104-5. Dr. Ballantine give aspiring vegetarians a detailed, ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Simple Abundance: A Daybook of Comfort and Joy
|
|
|
Warner Books, 1995. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. very near fine. extremely minimal wear. unpagentated, ribbon marker. Simple Abundance, 8vo 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall, glossy pictorial laminated pink boards. This book features 366 essays penned from a woman's perspective. Sample topics include gratitude, harmony, self-nurturing, positive body image, the importance of scented linen closets, and many others. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Contrary Investing: The Insider's Guide to Buying Low and Selling High
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Companies, 1985. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. near fine, has miniscule foxing to top edges. Nicely maintained copy all pgs. are clean and crisp. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Partial cloth. 197 p. Audience: General/trade. 8vo 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall. Contrary investing is one of the most exciting investment methods todays. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $119.99
|
|
| 17) |
The Arthurian Legends: An Illustrated Anthology
|
|
|
Bedrick, 1988. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good. Anthology. 8" x 9" 224 pp. First edition in paperback. Profuse photos and illustrations, 25 in color. Includes bibliography. Light edge and corner wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 18) |
Death by Diet
|
|
|
PA: Triad Marketing, 2002. Revised printing. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine, small cm. creasing on cover, light curl to corner, cover and pgs. are clean and crisp. 190 p., 20.5 cm X 14cm X 2cm. glossy black softcopy w/yellow lettering. "Robert Barefoot tells it like it is in Death by Diet. His facts are backed up by solid scientific research, which is outlined in the book. The astounding amount of garbage the average American puts into their bo... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Calcium Factor: The Scientific Secret of Health and Youth
|
|
|
PA: Triad Marketing, 2002. 5th edition.. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine, cover and all pgs. are bright, slight stain on pg. edge, tiny corner pg. crease. 218p., 20.5cm X 14cm X 2cm. Purpose of the Book: 1. To inform the public that calcium deficiency, along with other mineral deficiencies, is the "main cause" of degenerative diseases, as such deficiencies cause the body fluids which are normally alkaline to become acidic & trigger a ho... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 20) |
The Goddes: Myths and Stories
|
|
|
New York: Smithmark Pub, 1999. Hard cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. glossy pictorial hardcover, near fine, just slight corner bumps, a few scratches on cover, all pages clean and unmarked, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. Unknown printing. 160 p. ; 26 cm. PRIORITY 2. First Printing, 1999 A journey into the myths of 20 goddesses from cultures around the world, these interpretations are accompanied by beautiful works of art in this exquisitely presented book. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (172)Fine or New (31)
New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (43)$5-10 (78)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)Paperback (125)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)With dust jacket (194)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (199)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








