Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (45)
$5-10 (133)
$10-25 (416)
$25-50 (197)
$50-100 (51)
$100-250 (30)
$250-500 (2)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (787)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (321)
Signed (24)
With photos (93)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (875)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Albert Books (authors starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Albert Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 875
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 44 Next

1) THE BLINDMAN'S WORLD (Stories)
BELLAMY, EDWARD

1976. Spine darkened, minor cover stains, still a very good plus copy, w/gilt top edges, and light green cloth stamped in gilt. Short biographical sketch by W.D. Howells.. 1st American Edition. hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)


Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
2) EQUALITY
BELLAMY, EDWARD

D. Appleton, 1897. First.. VG+, lightly soiled, mild stain on back cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
3) S. S. Savannah, the Elegant steam Ship
BRAYNARD, Frank O

S. S. Savannah, the Elegant steam Ship
Athens, OH: University of Georgia Press, 1963. Inscribed to William Johnston and SIGNED by the author on front endpaper, dated 1967. Lightly worn and Near Fine in lightly soiled, Very Good dustwrapper, with short tear, sunned spine. Illustrrated with photographs. Tall 8vo., 249pp, included Notes, Bibliography, Index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)






Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
4) THE RISE AND FALL OF THE CITY OF MAHAGONNY
BRECHT, BERTOLT (Auden, W.H. & Chester Kallman, Translators)

David R. Godine, 1976. First American edition.. Very close to fine in lightly edgeworn dj, nicked at spine crown.. 1st U.S. ed.. ... (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)

Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
5) THE COLLECTED STORIES
Babel, Isaac

New York: Meridan, 1960. First American paperbound edition. Covers lightly dust soiled and toned, still Near Fine in illustrated trade wrappers, lettered in purple, red and black. Translated by Walter Morison, introduction by Lionel Trilling.. 1st American Edition, Thus. Original Wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)


Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) YOU MUST KNOW EVERYTHING (Stories, 1915 - 1937)
Babel, Isaac

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969. Fine in bright and crisp, very good dust wrapper, better, but for 1¼" tear to top edge of rear panel, some light edge wear and a few other smaller tears.. 1st American Edition.. hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) BENYA KRIK, THE GANSTER and Other Stories
Babel, Isaak

New York: Schocken Books, 1948. Fine in orange cloth lettered in gilt on front and spine; no dust wrapper. Thin 12mo. 122pp. Edited by Avhahm Yarmolinsky.. 1st American Edition.. Hard Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)


Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) THE MILL ON THE PO (Translated by Frances Frenaye)
Bacchelli, Riccardo

Pantheon, 1950. NF in attractive and VG dj, lightly chipped at spine ends, couple of short edge tears.. 1st American Edition. hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)




Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
9) SEED OF STEEL
Bacchelli, Riccardo

NY: Walker, 1953. First American edition.. Very good plus in very good dust jacket, with tiny loss to spine heel, and surface rubbing.. 1ST U.S. ED.. Hard Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)



Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
10) SON OF STALIN
Bacchelli, Riccardo

Secker & Warburg, 1956. Top edges dusty, offsetting on top of title page from tape on copyright page used to cover the original Italian copyright date as is customary in England, else fine in very good plus dust jacket, lightly chipped at spine crown, one-inch closed tear at gutter. Translated by Kathleen Nott.. First English Edition. hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)





Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) SILAS STRONG: Emperor of the Woods
Bacheller, Irving

New York: Harpers, 1906. Page edges darkened and foxed, otherwise a lovely bright copy in red cloth brightly lettered and decorated in gilt (VG+).. First Edition. hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)


Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
12) KEEPING UP WITH LIZZIE
Bacheller, Irving

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1911. Slightly cocked and with mild spine crease, else very good plus in green cloth, illustrated in red, white and black, spine brightly lettered in gilt.. First Edition. hardcover. Illus. by W.H.D. Koerner. ... (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)



Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) THE SCUDDERS: A Story of To-Day
Bacheller, Irving

Macmillan, 1923. Light glue stain on front pastedown from removed bookplate- (covered by dust jacket flap), else very good to fine in dust jacket with a few small scuff marks, missing thin pieces at edges, and detached at leading spine fold in protective acetate sleeve.. First Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)


Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
14) IN THE DAYS OF POOR RICHARD
Bacheller, Irving

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1922. Lightly soiled, very good. Illustrated by John Wolcott Adams. Hard Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) A MAN FOR THE AGES: A Story of the Builders of Democracy
Bacheller, Irving

Bobbs-Merrill, 1919. Small tear to cloth at head of spine, water damage to bottom cover edges and slightly to a few inner pages, else internally bright and crisp. A decent reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by John Wolcott Adams. ... (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)



Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) THE HAND-MADE GENTLEMAN: A Tale of the Battles of Peace
Bacheller, Irving

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1909. Spine darkened and nicked at crown, hinge weak, else good to very good in green pictorial cloth brightly stamped in gilt.. First Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)



Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) THE MYSTERY AT EAST HATCHETT, or Eric the Pink
Bacon, Peggy

New York: Viking, 1939. Numerous illustrations by the author/artist. About fine, but for darkening to spine gutters, as well as along the inner hinges, in good plus dustwrapper, with a small chip, tear to spine fold, and some general wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)

Price: $42.00
Add to cart 
18) THE CONCERT COMPANION: A Comprehensive Guide to Symphonic Music
Bagar, Robert and Louis Biancolli

McGraw-Hill, 1947.. A wonderful reference guide, which includes 162 musical biographies of the worlds greatest composers, the music performed by the major symphony orchestras, extensive index. 8vo. 868pp. A very good to fine copy in torn and somewhat worn dj.. hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)

Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
19) THE DOOR OF LIFE
Bagnold, Enid

New York: William Morrow, 1938. Tight and Near Fine in Good to Very Good dust jacket, slightly worn at extremities, slight loss at tips and spine ends.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)


Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) THE CHALK GARDEN (Play)
Bagnold, Enid

THE CHALK GARDEN (Play)
London: Heinemann, 1956. With corrigenda slip tipped in at copyright page. Frontispiece photo of Dame Edith Evans. Pages very lightly tanned, else near fine in very good, or better lightly soiled dustwrapper, a very few small edge tears. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States)



Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 875
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 44 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations