Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with B from the Possible Dream company
Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 167
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Summer Showers in Brindavan, 1979: Discourses of Bhagavan Sri Sathya Sai Baba During the Summer Course Held for Students at Brindavan, Whitefield, Bangalore District, on Sprituality and Indian Culture
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
CA: Bhagavan Sri Sathya Sai Seva Samithi, 1979. First edition. apparent 1st ed.; May-June 1979. Trade paperback. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No DJ Issued Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine+: Immaculate Interior; a couple dimples to Fc; lite, tiny crnr dent, and pages; other lite use; lite spine line 206 p. : ill. port.; 22 cm. Bc says: Sathya Sai Book Center of America; Tustin, CA. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.27
|
|
| 2) |
Death Warmed Up
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Caterer Jean Ainley must discover who is using her cooking utensils for deadly purposes before more bodies appear and her bus... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A. : Walker & Co, 1982. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/Very Good+, apparently 2nd edition(1982). ". a mouth-watering Mystery morsel, serving up a delightfully eccentric Menu of characters. " Small piece out of DJ near front, spine top. Color flakes at corners. some dimples to white back DJ. Orig. $11.95. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.02
|
|
| 3) |
Barnstorming
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
San Jose, California, U.S.A. : San Jose Historical Museum, 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New in Very Good jacket. New in Very Good jacket New in Very Good jacket New in Very Good jacket New in Very Good jacket Limited 1st Edition(with Letter from S J Historical Museum & Membership Card). "...offers the Reader an 'InSide' look @ the Life of a struggling Actor in America @ the turn of the Century...people & places important to the Santa Clara valley of that Age. " Mainly top edge ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.27
|
|
| 4) |
Treatment of Depression and Related Moods: a Manual for Psychotherapists
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Jason Aronson Inc, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket As New in Fine jacket Fine+ DJ shows some scrtches & scuffs, bumps top spine, 2 corners. lite wrinkle. ". maintains a judicious balance of the descriptive, dynamic, developmental, & Therapeutic. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.52
|
|
| 5) |
Opening the Gates: a Century of Arab Feminist Writing
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
IND: Indiana University Press, 1991. apparent 2nd print (1991). Trade paperback. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No DJ Issued Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine+: Corner bumps affect a few pages; gentle use; edge rubs; clean pages Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. "...challenging the widely held view of Middle Eastern WoMen as submissive non-thinkers to whom Feminism is a foreign concept... ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.27
|
|
| 6) |
Boxed in: Women & Television
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
CA: Harper San Francisco, 1987. First edition. Unabridged. Trade paperback. Very Good. No Jacket. B & W photos. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No DJ Issued Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+: tanning int.; sticker residue Bc; Store Label Bc; Lite spine line; creases Fc; mostly, unmarked pages; edge worn Trade paperback (US). Pandora Press Popular Culture. 233 pages with Notes & Index SCARCE volume! Po Inscribed paragraph & signed on title page. Cover Art image of &... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 7) |
Spring Jaunts
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/Fine, minute tear top front cover. Slight bumps spine & edges. DJ has some browning inside along top. Writer from "New Yorker" mag. has original perception, adventurous disposition & enjoyment of nature. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.52
|
|
| 8) |
The Aftermath of Chernobyl: History's Worst Nuclear Power Reactor Accident
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Dubuque, Iowa, U.S.A. : Kendall Hunt Pub Co, 1993. 2nd Edition. Soft cover. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Near Fine due to mild, scattered edge wear.3, odd, clear spots front cover near spine. Immaculate Interior. " It was the reCurrent NightMare of the 20th Century...exploded, the core began to melt, a conflagration ignited that spread a Cloud of RadioActivity over large parts of the Earth. " 1000s Dead; 1000s Injured. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.27
|
|
| 9) |
Banff National Park---How Nature Carved Its Splendour
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Geological Survey of Canada; Crown copyrights; canada 1967. F. Soft cover. Good. Good Good Good Very GOOD, apparent 1st(1967). Photo cover shows Mount Eisenhower along the Valley of the Bow River. Illustrations or photos on nearly every page. Spine breaks, but pages not loose. slight stains page edges. scuffs & minor creases. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.27
|
|
| 10) |
In the Game
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Florida: Naiad Press, 1991. First edition. Trade paperback. Fine. No Jacket. cover by Tong & Liss. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No DJ Issued Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine++. Lite bump/crease front, top, right. lite crease/bump B cvr. color flakes, dings near B cvr spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 171 p. Virginia Kelly Mystery. Audience: General/trade. "...sharp, funny, & on the mark---the auspicious debut of a new Black writer...fresh perspective on today's Les... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.52
|
|
| 11) |
Abcs of Interpretive Laboratory Data
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina, U.S.A. : Interpretive Laboratory Data. Soft cover. Good. Good Good Good Very Good+, 2nd edition, 7th printing. Expanded & Improved from 1983 1st edition. Powder blue covers. black letters cover/spine. owner's name on title page. very, very small print. White pages & edges free of marring, stains, hilights. price sticker to back cover. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.27
|
|
| 12) |
Political Theory & Praxis New Perspectives
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
University of Minnesota Press. F. Hardcover. Fine. Fine Fine Fine As New, apparent 1st(1977). ". a theory is a 'structure of intentions' which cannot be separated from an Intender, a Thinker whose Creation the Theory is. " Deep. Blue boards with silver lettering. Bright, white pages are Free of defect. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.77
|
|
| 13) |
Costa Brava
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
FL: Naiad Press, 1997. First edition. Unabridged. Trade paperback. New. No Jacket. New. No Jacket New. No Jacket New. No DJ Issued New. No dust jacket as issued. As New: really nice shape! Trade paperback (US). 125 pages; bibliography. Photos front & back cover "In Life you've got to be Brave. " a Scarce Book on a small film. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.52
|
|
| 14) |
Robert Lawrence Balzer's Book of Wines & Spirits. -
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
[Los Angeles]: Ward Ritchie Press, 1973. First edition. apparent 1st. Hard cover. Fine in Good jacket. Fine in good dust jacket. Signed by author. Near Fine/Good: Clean interior; some rubs to red boards; DJ has several small & tiny tears; bare patch Fc; also, general edge wear, rubs, curls as to grade 118 p. : illus.; 28 cm. Includes Illustrations. Over-size HC apparent SIGNED (&inscribed) by Author)On spine: Book of wines & spirits. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.77
|
|
| 15) |
Tears in a Bottle: a Novel
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
In this Christian-themed novel, an evil doctor who makes big bucks working at an abortion clinic finds he can make even bigge... read more
Sisters, Oregon, U.S.A. : Multnomah Pub, 2001. F. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good As New, 1st(2001). Slight cover bump effects some pages. ". accurately portrays the real truth behind. a woman's right to choose. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.02
|
|
| 16) |
Amphoto Guide to Lenses
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A. : Amphoto, 1981. F. Hardcover. Fine. Fine Fine Fine Fine+, 1st(1981). from the common to the complex, a well-done coverage & training for the best results of Photographers. White boards with photo of 17 lenses on cover. This is just a really NICE, Clean Book. A Vintage hobbyists FIND! ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.52
|
|
| 17) |
Asa Monographs...Political Systems & the Distribution of Power
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
frederick A Praeger, New York. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Very Good/Very Good, 1st(1965). vol. 2 in a series of 4 Monographs. Social Anthropology, developed by Britain after WW 1, is seperate & distinct from anthropology. Dots from browning, inside DJ, effect black boards. back cover show heavy scuffing to white page DJ. General waer of VG grade, no tears. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.52
|
|
| 18) |
Any Excuse for a Party, Collected Stories
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Hutchinson, London, Sydney. F. Hardcover. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Dust Jacket Included ISBN: 009-174643-4--->As New/Fine, 1st 1991. ". mysteries-even @ times macabre-tales, each with its own oblique & unexpected twist, span decades & continents. " Pages clean, some tanning. DJ drawing Wine bottles, glasses & pitchers. swirls of Purple, pink, orange, green & others. USA copy. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.02
|
|
| 19) |
Imajica
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Harper Collins, 1991. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Near Fine. No Edition stated. Ex-Postage for over 2 lbs Included in Price. Not illustrated. White covers show design of tarot, mystical, occult & religious symbols. Art in center cover(and on spine) shows 2 people nearing a Kiss in "69" position; one orange/tan, one violet colored. most edge wear along bottom page edges. Uncreased spine. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.52
|
|
| 20) |
Mathematics for Electronics
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Reading, Mass: Addison-Wesley Pub. Co, 1968. no edition stated. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Solid Binding; discolor to page edges; Medium-Green boards corner rubs, bumps to top spine; Covers show some moisture dots, smudges, scuffs; pages are Clean, unmarked. 742 p. : illus.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 676-677. Front cover, below white titles, is a darker green rectangle split into three boxes; the center box has mathmatical symbols & formulae. ... more information
Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (144)Fine or New (71)
New (14)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)$5-10 (69)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)Paperback (78)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)With dust jacket (65)
Signed (16)
Filter by country:
United States (167)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



