Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Essays
BACON, Francis

London: Printed at the University Press, Cambridge, Published at the Cambridge University Press Warehouse, Fetter Lane, London , 1906. Limited Edition, one of 250 copies on handmade paper. Small quarto. 281 pages. Vellum-backed light green paper-covered boards, printed paper label on front board. Moderate soiling to vellum and boards, presentation inscription on front free endpaper, else attractive. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
2) Paris and Northern France
BAEDEKER, KARL

Coblenz: Karl Baedeker, 1872. Third edition, published right after the Paris Commune. Twelvemo. Complete. Publisher's red cloth with gilt cover and spine lettering. Front joint expertly repaired. University of Oxford, School of Geography, copy with their bookplate and stamp on the back of the maps (though that is all as far as exlibris markings). A very presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
3) Egypt. Part First: Lower Egypt, with the Fayum and the Peninsula of Sinai
BAEDEKER, Karl

Leipsic, London: Karl Baedeker; Dulau and Co., 1878. First edition. Small octavo. xiv, 527, [1] pp. Sixteen maps, twenty-nine plans, seven views and seventy-six vignettes. Original red cloth lettered in gilt, ruled in blind. All fold-out maps present. Small tear along the stub of the frontispiece color fold-out map, short closed tear to left margin of rear fold-out. Crack in the front hinge, some soiling to covers else a very attractive copy. This 1878 first edition is particularly scarce in the market. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,500.00 ($1500.00)
4) Russia
BAEDEKER, Karl

Leipzig, London: Karl Baedeker, T. Fisher Unwin, 1914. First edition. Small octavo. 590 pages. Forty maps (eight fold-out) and seventy-eight plans. Original red cloth ruled in blind and lettered in gilt, yellow endpapers with publisher's ads. In original 1914 dust jacket (1914 stamped on the spine). Plan of Moscow fold-out map opposite 269 present. A near fine copy with bright red covers, internally bright and clean, maps in excellent condition, in a very good dust jacket with chipping to bot... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2,800.00 ($2800.00)
5) Hollywood with "Bugs" Baer and Henry Major
BAER, "Bugs" & Henry MAJOR

[Los Angeles]: Daniel Murphy & Co., 1938. First edition. One of 800 copies signed by "Bugs" Baer (the text writer). Quarto with reproductions of Henry Major's charcoal caricatures of Hollywood personalities on every page (arranged alphabetically). Publisher's half beige burlap over terra-cotta boards, gilt cover lettering, red spine label with gilt lettering. A lovely copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
6) Festus, A Poem
BAILEY, Phillip James

New York: Worthington Co, 1889. Octavo. With thirteen full-page engraved plates. Full red morocco, spine lettered and tooled in gilt in compartments, gilt turn-ins, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Slight wear to board extremities. Overall a very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
7) Histoire de la grandeur et de la dŽcadence de CŽsar Birotteau
BALZAC, HonorŽ de

Histoire de la grandeur et de la dŽcadence de CŽsar Birotteau
Paris: Chez L'Editeur, Rue Coq-HŽron, 1838. First edition. Two octavo volumes. 16 pp. advertisments, 354, [3, errata], [1, blank], [1, ÒTable des Matires"], [1, blank]; 337, [1, blank], [13, ÒTable des Matires," errata, Malheurs et aventures de CŽsar Birotteau avant sa naissance par ƒdouard Ourliac, and ads for other works by Balzac], [1, blank] pp. Original printed yellow printed wrappers, sympathetically rebacked to style. A lovely copy. One... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4,000.00 ($4000.00)
8) Îuvres compltes
BALZAC, HonorŽ de

Paris: Louis Conard, 1855. Complete in twenty octavo volumes. With frontispiece portrait of Balzac and full-page plates throughout by Meissonier, Bertall, C. Nanteuil, H. Monnier, and Johannot. Contemporary French quarter red morocco over marbled boards, gilt spine lettering in two compartments, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, remainder uncut. Bookplate and blind stamp of Lloyd Kasten. A very attractive set in a very attractive binding. Balzac (1799-1850) is considered to be the found... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2,000.00 ($2000.00)
9) Inventaire de Marie-Josephe de Saxe, dauphine de France
BAPST, G

Paris: Imprimerie Generale A. Lahure, 1883. First edition. Quarto. [xii], 276, [2, colophon] pp including frontispiece and decorative title. Original front wrapper bound in. Quarter blue morocco over blue boards, gilt spine lettering. Bookplate of Rudolf Heilbrunn. A very good and clean copy in a handsome binding. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
10) Proposed Charter for the City of Santa Barbara, California;
[SANTA BARBARA]

[Santa Barbara], 1915. First edition. Small octavo. 28 pp. Original printed wrappers. Fold line else a very good copy. Property taxes were not to exceed 1% of total value per year. Perhaps this charter did not pass as there seems to be no record of it. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
11) Discoveries in the Judaean Desert I. Qumran Cave I
BARTHELEMEY, D. MILIK, J.T

Oxford: Clarendon Press , 1955 . First edition. Folio. With several intertextual illustrations and 37 photographic plates of the Dead Sea Scroll fragments from Cave I. Publisher's green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Original printed paper jacket. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Jacket slightly soiled and with a few stains. A one-inch tear along the foldline where the spine panel meets the rear panel. Some very tiny bits of loss to lower spine panel, as well as where the lower flaps m... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
12) Ars Anatomica: A Medical Fantasy
BASKIN, Leonard

New York: Medicina Rara, 1972. First edition. One of 300 special signed copies with two suites of the illustrations. Folio. Title page and thirteen loose lithographs (as issued). Publisher's quarter black calf over linen boards, gilt spine lettering. Slipcase. Excellent. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
13) Beverly Hills; Portrait of a Fabled City
BASTEN, Fred E

Los Angeles: Dougla-West publishers, [1975]. First edition. Oblong quarto with photographic illustrations on every page. Publisher's brown fabricoid with gilt spine lettering. Original pictorial dust jacket, not price clipped but with some erosion to flap folds. Very good. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
14) Oeuvres poetiques completes
BAUDELAIRE, Charles

Paris: Vialetay, 1960. First edition with these illustrations. One of 50 numbered copies with an extra set of the color plates and an original watercolor by Andre Dignimont. Five octavo volume plus the portfolio containing the extra suite and the watercolor. Publisher's deluxe binding of full red morocco, portrait of Baudelaire embossed deeply in blind on the front covers, gilt spine lettering, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. The extra suite of plates are chemised and in a faux-snakeskin slipcase. A... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
15) All the Year Round
BAUMANN, Gustave

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1912. First edition. Quarto with all twelve Gustave Baumann color plates. Publisher's quarter parchment over blue cloth, gilt cover lettering. Very minor extremity wear and previous owner's 1915 presentation. A very good copy, clean and tight. Gustave Baumann (1881-1971), is regarded as the American Master of color woodblocks. Born in Germany, Baumann emigrated to the United States in the early 1900s to study at the Art Institute of Chicago. Each engraving in ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
16) The Poetical Works of James Beattie
BEATTIE, James

London: William Pickering, 1831. First edition. Octavo. Full deep blue morocco. Spine tooled and lettered in elegant gilt in compartments, five raised bands, top edge gilt. A very fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
17) The Love of the Foolish Angel
BEAUCLERK, Helen; DULAC, Edmund

London: W. Collins and Sons Co., Ltd. , 1929. First Edition. Octavo. 252 pp. Illustrated in black and white by Edmund Dulac. Finely bound by Bayntun in three quarter bright red morocco over red linen boards, gilt titled and gilt emblems in spine compartments. Light spotting to leather, light wear else very attractive copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
18) Journal Kept by H.B.H.B. During an Aerial Voyage with Mr. James Sadler, Sen. from Hackney, Middlesex, to East Thorpe, Essex, Five Miles from Colchester, August 29, 1811
B[EAUFOY], H[enry] B[enjamin] H[anbury]

Journal Kept by H.B.H.B. During an Aerial Voyage with Mr. James Sadler, Sen. from Hackney, Middlesex, to East Thorpe, Essex, Five Miles from Colchester, August 29, 1811
Lonon: [Printed by] G. Woodfall, 1811. First edition, privately printed. Octavo. 39, [1, blank] pp. One folding table. Unbound, in a red cloth chemise. A fine copy of this very rare and pamphlet. In contrast to the more lyrical narratives on ballooning which had been published up to this point, this privately printed account of an early balloon ascent provides detailed scientific observations of the voyage. Beaufoy took readings with a watch, barometer, thermometer, hygrometer, electromet... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3,500.00 ($3500.00)
19) The Comic History of England [and] The Comic History of Rome
Ë BECKETT, Gilbert Abbott

London: Bradbury, Agnew and Co., [circa 1880]. Later printings circa 1880. Two octavo volumes with thirty hand-colored illustrations after John Leech and hundreds of textual woodcuts. Finely bound by Riviere in full calf, triple gilt fillet borders, gilt circular corner emblems, compartments decorated in gilt, red and green gilt lettered labels to spines, wide gilt dentelles. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Re-coloring to abrasion at bottom of one volume, else a very attractive set. Abbey, Lif... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $600.00
20) Recueil des Lettres Missives de Henri IV
BERGER DE XIVREY, M

Paris : Imprimerie Royale, 1843-1858. First edition. Seven large and thick quarto volumes. Folding plates. Publisher's printed buff boards (Vol. II in publisher's printed wrappers), untrimmed and unopened. Light soiling to boards. Very rare in the original boards. A very good copy. Part of the Collection de documents inŽdits sur l'histoire de France, the standard primary source of French medieval documents. Lacks the Supplement volume published in 1876. "No figure in France h... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,150.00 ($1150.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (28)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (8)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (71)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: