cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with B from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Rainy Day Paperback Exchange x


Results 1 - 20 of 463
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
1) Crucial Problems of Modern Philosophy
Hawkins. D.J.B

South Bend, In: University of Notre Dame Press, 1962 copyright. (1st thus). Trade paperback. GOOD+. "Professor Hawkins seeks to correct the wrong notions which have arisen from interpretations of complex philosophical problems since the time of Descartes." tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Some underlining, worn corners. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.06
2) Maid of Honour
BYRD, ELIZABETH 

London,England: PAN, 1979. (1st Paperback). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Light shelf wear, spinal creases and remnant of sticker on spine. Bookstore stamp on front page. Tight, bright and clean. Mary Queen of Scots. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.72
3) The Oval Amulet
Babbitt, Lucy Cullyford

NY: Harper & Row, 1985. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. Inscribed by author "to Rachel". As new, except for faint edgewear to DJ. "an epic fantasy; a love story, an adventure story, a story of self discovery and triumph, and, most of all, a story of returning to the balanced centre, where true peace lies." " Jr. High up" ISBN: 0060202998.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $85.50
4) Above the Clouds
Bach, Jonathan


NY: William Morrow, 1993. (1st edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Fine. Tight, bright, clean & square. A few pages have been bent back at the bottom, otherwise perfect. The son of Richard Bach, who was named after his father's character "Jonathan Livingston Seagull", re-establishes connection with his father at age 21. ISBN: 0688117600.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
$10.49 Price: $9.44
5) La Flamme D'Une Chandelle
Bachelard, Gaston


Paris, France: Presses Univesitaires de France, ©1961. (Troisieme Edition-1964). Paperback. GOOD. Tight, bright, clean interior, large spot on back cover, faded spine, faint tilt. Text in French. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
$8.95 Price: $8.06
6) Thinner
Bachman, Richard (Stephen King)

When the perpetually overweight Billy Halleck fatally wounds an old Gypsy woman with his car, her father whispers a one word ... read more

NY: New American Library, 1984. (1st Edition-6th printing). Hardbound. FINE/Very Good. Tight, slight yellowing of page edges, clean, square. DJ - Intact and unclipped, edge and corner wear with small rips on hinge edges and 1 on bottom back edge, yellowed interior flaps. Red metallic lettering on black cloth spine. Author photo is not King. ISBN: 0453004687.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $38.95
7) The Invitation to Learning Reader: From Prison and Exile (No. 24 - Vol.6 No. 4)
Backlund, Ralph

NY: Herbert Muschel, 1957. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "discussions of great books and significant ideas as broadcast weekly on the CBS Radio Network." ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.06
8) The Complete Essays of Francis Bacon Including The New Atlantis and Novum Organum
Bacon, Francis

NY : Washington Square Press, 1963. Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, yellowed, clean, slight tilt. Ripped corners on back cover and 3 pages. 307 pages (7x4.25"). "a provocative selection of the finest works by the Father of Modern Philosophy, one of the most briliant minds in Elizabethan England." ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
9) The Forgotten Art of Growing, Gardening and Cooking with Herbs
Bacon, Richard M

Dublin, NH: Yankee, 1972. (3rd printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, slight curl. Rubbed covers with worn edges. 1/2" rip at top edge of spine hinge. "Planting, Harvesting, Decorating, Gardening, Cooking, Recipes" ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
10) The Forgotten Art of Growing, Gardening and Cooking with Herbs
Bacon, Richard M

Dublin, NH: Yankee, 1972. (7th printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, right, clean, slight curl. Rubbed covers and edges. "Planting, Harvesting, Decorating, Gardening, Cooking & Recipes" with herbs. 124 pages (9x6") ISBN: 0911658513.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
11) The Supernatural:Investigation into the unexplained
Baddiel, Ivor

Happauge,NY: Barrons , 1999. (1st Barrons publishing). Oversize Paperback. FINE. "Ghosts?, clairvoyants?, telepathy? - Examine the evidence, look at the clues, think about the theories, read what the scientists say and ask yourself some questions - then make up your own mind." Gift quality. As new-gift quality! ISBN: 764109065.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.44
12) Grandmother's Kitchen Wisdom Library: Grandmother's Kitchen Basics & Solutions; Grandmother's Natural Remedies & Nutrition; Grandmother's Home & Holiday Traditions; Grandmother's Food Secrets
Bader, Dr. Myles H

Grandmother's Kitchen Wisdom Library: Grandmother's Kitchen Basics & Solutions;  Grandmother's Natural Remedies & Nutrition; Grandmother's Home & Holiday Traditions; Grandmother's Food Secrets
Las Vegas, NV: Mylette Enterprises, 2002. (1st edition). Glossy Oversize Paperbacks. FINE/FINE. As new - gift quality! 4 books in Slipcase. Over 10,000 tips and ideas + web references for most topics. 366+232+251+413 pages + web references (11x7"). May require additional postage. ISBN: 1929199104.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.95
13) New Destinies - Volume I, Spring 1987 & Volume VII/Spring 1989 (2 books)
Baen, Jim (Ed.)

NY: Baen/Simon & Schuster, 1987-1989. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Spring '87 - Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Crease spine, creased corner, slight edgewear. "The paperback magazine of Science Fiction and Speculative fact - Collector's edition" Authors: Zahn, Forward, Anderson, Rosenberg, Gribbin, Beason, Stine, Saberhagen & Laumer. Spring '89 - Tight, bright, clean, square. Faint edgewear. Large chip on front cover. "The paperback magazine of Science Fiction and Specul... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
14) Friday Dreaming
Bailey, Elizabeth

Toronto, ONT: Harlequin Historical, 2002. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "Friday Edinborough dreams of her very own Paris falling in love with her, a plain and bookish Helen of Troy." Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Hinge and spine creases. ISBN: 0373303947.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $13.46
15) Psychology of Effective Living
Harkins & Bailey

Monterey, CA: Brooks/Cole, 1980 copyright. (1st printing). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. GOOD. Tight, bright, clean & square. Cover and spine corners worn. Highlighting. Psychology textbook. ISBN: 0818503602.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $31.95
16) Christmas with the Washingtons: Being a Special Account of Traditional Rites observed in Virginia
Bailey, Olive

Richmond, VA: Dietz Press, 1971. (3rd printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for a few tiny spots on cover. "Historic Yuletides of one first American Family, George and Martha Washington of Mount Vernon, Virginia" Includes list of children's gifts, sketches of locations of celebrations, recipes for Martha's Great Cake and George's Egg Nog. 44 pages, staple bound. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.16
17) The Flamingo Rising
Bake, Larry

The Flamingo Rising
Stock photo.
London, UK: Little, Brown and Company(UK), 1998. (Advance Reading Copy). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new, appears unread. "A stunningly readable and mercilessly entertaining novel about land and loving, feuding and fireworks, and your average extraordinary family...the 1960's in Jacksonville, Florida...) ISBN: 0316643599.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.16
18) Roman Capitals Stroke by Stroke
Baker, Arthur

NY: Dover, 1984. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for creased corner on cover only. Calligraphy manual showing pens, ink, paper and work surface, and guidelines. Illustrations of hand an pen position and order of work for each letter. 32 illustrated pages. 11x8.25" (27.9x21cm). ISBN: 0486244504.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
19) Panache Litteraire: textes du monde francophone
Cauvin & Baker


NY: Harper & Row, 1978. Oversize Paperback. GOOD. Tight, light soil to exterior, notes and underlining on some selections, slight curl. Obviously used. Perfectly usable. "unusually wide and stimulating variety of unabridged French literary works...grouped thematically ...coded to indicate the level of linguistic difficulty." Text in French. ISBN: 0060412054.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
$3.95 Price: $3.56
20) Kiss of the Vampire
Baker, Nancy

Ardeth is thrown into a prison cell with Dimitri Rozokov--a vampire and Russian aristocrat.

NY: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1995. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD-. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Edgewear, some creasing, bookstore stamps. "Dimitri Rozokov has awakened after a sleep of one hundred years. But for a fifteenth-century Russian aristocrat - and vampire - at large in modern-day Toronto, there is no safe haven...Ardeth Alexander is leading the predictable life of a graduate student when she is grabbed off the street and thrown into a prison cell with a dark, mysterious stranger - Dimit... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95


Results 1 - 20 of 463
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (407)
Fine or New (143)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (56)
$5-10 (195)
$10-25 (171)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)
Paperback (347)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (179)
With dust jacket (53)
Signed (8)
With photos (53)

Filter by country:
United States (463)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: