Authors starting with B from Steigerhouse
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Steigerhouse (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Steigerhouse x
Results 1 - 20 of 300
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
The search for Delicious
|
|
|
[New York]: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1987. Sunburst ed., 4th printing. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Pages near white. Appears unread.. 167p. : ill. Audience: Children/juvenile. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.94
|
|
| 2) |
Line Up for Murder
|
|
|
Dorie can't wait for the great bargains at the annual New Year's sale, until she finds foul play afoot.
Warner Books. 1991. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Only library marking is a stamp on spine.. 6.72" x 0.63" x 4.18". . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.44
|
|
| 3) |
Creative aggression
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday. 1974. First edition. Stated. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean lightly toned pages. D/J shows light edgewear.. 407 p. 22 cm. . Includes bibliographical references. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 4) |
There's No Such Place as Far Away
|
|
|
A new edition of Richard Bach's tale of love and friendship first published in 1979, now with paintings by H. Lee Shapiro, a ... read more
Delacorte Press. 1979. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings, in fine DJ.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 5) |
Jonathan Livingston Seagull
|
|
|
This best-selling allegory about the life of an iconoclastic seagull was made into a 1973 film with a soundtrack by Neil Diam... read more
MacMillan Publishing Company. 1970. 24th printing.. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Boards have a slight bow to them. Pages clean and white. Owner inscription on FFEP.. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 6) |
Jonathan Livingston Seagull
|
|
|
This best-selling allegory about the life of an iconoclastic seagull was made into a 1973 film with a soundtrack by Neil Diam... read more
Avon Books. 1973. Illustrated. 2nd printing.. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Shelf wear to spine and covers. Clean near white pages.. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.54
|
|
| 7) |
Jonathan Livingston Seagull
|
|
|
NY: Avon. 1973. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Pages lightly toned due to age.. 127p. : ill.; 18 cm. Includes Illustrations. . Originally published, New York: Macmillan, 1970; London: Turnstone Press, 1972. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.29
|
|
| 8) |
The story of porcelain
|
|
|
New York: Odyssey Press. 1965. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Near white pages. Library of Congress stamp on FFEP.. 41 p. illus. (part col. ) 11 x 17 cm. Includes Illustrations. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.89
|
|
| 9) |
Inside the New Age Nightmare
|
|
|
Huntington House Publishers. 1989. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.84
|
|
| 10) |
Kari the elephant and other wildlife picture stories
|
|
|
Review and Herald. 1960. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear and fading to cover. Pages near white.. 64 p. Includes illustrations. Audience children. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 11) |
Bill the whooping crane and other wildlife picture stories
|
|
|
Review and Herald. 1971. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear and fading to cover. Pages near white.. 64 p. Includes illustrations. Audience children. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 12) |
Tico the coyote and other wildlife picture stories
|
|
|
Review and Herald. 1956. Trade paperback. Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear and fading to cover. Pages near white.. 64 p. Includes illustrations. Audience children. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 13) |
Poland's Freedom of the Sea
|
|
|
The Allen Lithograph Co.. 1942. 3rd Edition. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean lightly toned pages. Bookplate inside front cover.. 166 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps, index. Blue cloth over boards. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
A Documentary History of England Vol. 1, 1066-1540
|
|
|
Penguin. 1966. Thus first. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight solid book, minor cover wear, pages toned due to age.. 269 p. A documentary history of England. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.94
|
|
| 15) |
Stories and Rhymes for a Child
|
|
|
Springfield: Milton Bradley Co.. 1921. Hard cover. Fair. No dust jacket. Shelf worn covers. Cover faded. Some pages are crayon marked. p. 145 torn. p. 147 missing.. 194 p. Printed insert on front cover. Black cloth over boards. Children's storybook. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.94
|
|
| 16) |
British plays of the nineteenth century; an anthology to illustrate the evolution of the drama
|
|
|
New York: Odyssey Press. 1966. 1st Printing. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages.. ix, 535 p. 24 cm. . Bibliography: p. 532-535. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 17) |
Poet and Peasant: A Literary-Cultural Approach to the Parables in Luke
|
|
|
Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company. 1976. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages. Bookplate inside front cover.. 238 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 18) |
Practical Guide to Business Speaking-Borders Edition
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. 1997. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.29
|
|
| 19) |
A diplomatic history of the American people
|
|
|
Appleton Century Crofts; G.A. Noble. 1950. 4th ed.. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean lightly toned pages. Owner inscription inside front and rear covers.. 986p., ill., 22 cm. Decorated end papers. Index. . Previous ed.1946. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.59
|
|
| 20) |
Martin Luther Christmas Book
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Muhlenberg Press. Copywrite 1948, pub. date not stated.. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid tight book with clean lightly toned pages.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 76 p. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information
Offered by Steigerhouse (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (196)Fine or New (49)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (169)$5-10 (55)
$10-25 (55)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (162)Paperback (136)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)With dust jacket (84)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (300)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


