Authors starting with B from North American Rarities
List view (shown)
Bookseller: North American Rarities (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: North American Rarities (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1052
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 53 Next
| 1) |
Engineering Thermodynamics an Introductory Textbook
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Name of former owner rubber-stamped inside front and rear covers, and on ffep and rear endpapers. Laid in errata sheet. Clean. Solid binding. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 724 pages . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Honourable Company
|
|
|
London: Hollis & Carter. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Light edgewear to the DJ, which is in a mylar cover. Interior is clean, with mellow tone. Squared binding. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 285 pages Traces a family during the time of the British East India Company. . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 3) |
Earthman, Come Home
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Light edgewear to DJ. Chipping at top/bottom of spine area of DJ. One edge cut on the rear panel. DJ is protected in mylar cover. Top of page edges tinted red. Clean interior with solid, straight binding. From the Doubleday Science Fiction Book Club. Book Club Edition . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 4) |
STARS , LES INCONTOURNABLES
|
|
|
France: Action Gitanes. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall In French Language. DJ preserved in mylar cover. Fresh and clean with solid binding. . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE FOURTH PRESIDENT
|
|
|
Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Full leather binding with gilt decoration. All page edges gilt. Small scratch to the gilting on the bottom of page edges. 2 Raised cords on spine. Bound in ribbon marker. Laid in publisher's letter. Patterned endpapers. FO Signed bookplate affixed inside rear cover. The Library of the Presidents 8vo 8" - 9" tall 681 pages . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 6) |
HER LETTER
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin & Co.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1905. Hardcover. Decorated boards, with pasted down illustration on front cover. Lower corners gently bumped, as is head & heel of spine. Illustrated endpapers. Pasted down bookplate on ffep; in addition in ink a former owner's name. Inside the rear cover is a large, peeled area from a removed bookplate. Binding is good, shaken. Beautiful illustrations. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Chaos of Cults - A Study of Present-Day "Isms"
|
|
|
Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company. Good. 1946. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Reddish-brown boards with gilt title on front cover, spine. Spine is slightly rolled. College name / address rubber-stamped onto ffep. Former owner's name in ink on ffep. Interior pp clean, age-darkened. Solid hinges. Solid reading copy. Ex-Library 8vo 8" - 9" tall 248 pages . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
My Greatest Day in Baseball
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Good in Good dust jacket. 1951. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall DJ has chipping, repaired tear. Gift inscription FEP. Book is clean with mellow interior. . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Folk tales from the Soviet Union
|
|
|
Moscow: Raduga Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. Clean laminated boards with sharp corners, suared binding. Clean interior with brightly colored illustrations. Color Illustrations 8vo 8" - 9" tall 140 pages . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Religion and Business
|
|
|
The MacMillan Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1920. Hardcover. Dark blue boards are rubbed along the bottom edge, with a few frayed areas along edge as well. Interior is clean, age-darkened as expected. Solid, squared binding. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 221 pages Some readers of this book may dislike the indiscriminate way in which the words "religion," "the Church," and "churches" are used. The result is not very satisfactory to the author himself, ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
By Myself
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good-. 1978. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 418 pages Clean. Light friction/edgewear to HC. HC corners slightly bumped. Page edges dusty. Light mellow hue to interior pages. 8 pages of B&W p hotographs. . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Now
|
|
|
A frank, funny autobiography in which two-time Tony Award-winning actress Lauren Bacall shares the details of her life as a m... read more
Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. Clean DJ in mylar cover. Signed by Lauren Bacall on title page: "For Jeanne, Lauren Bacall" in bold black marker. Stated First Edition B&W Photographs 0.9 x 9.2 x 7 Inches 214 pages The award-winning film and stage actress provides a candid, spirited memoir of her show business career, marriage to Humphrey Bogart, motherhood, and friendships with Laurence Olivier, Leonard Bernstein, John ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Creative Aggression
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. Light edge wear to DJ. White background area of DJ has mellowed. Clean interior text-block. Solid straight binding. Book Club Edition 16mo 6" - 7" tall 347 pages . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Complete Organ Works, Vol. V,
|
|
|
G. Schirmer, Inc.. Good+. 1941. Softcover. Rubbed along edges, in particular along spine edge with cover starting to separate. Interior pp clean, age-darkened. Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall 147 pages . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Love's Soft Whisper (Pioneer Romance Ser.)
|
|
|
Eugene, OR, U.S.A.: Harvest House Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lower front corner bumped. Bookstore rubberstamped onto page 1. . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
Love Leads Home
|
|
|
NY: Guideposts. Good with no dust jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lower corner of FC has curled. Interior pp are clean with a mellow hue. Book 4 in the Love Is A Gentle Stranger series. . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
Journey to Love
|
|
|
NY: Guideposts. Very Good with no dust jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lower front corner has a curl to it. Otherwise, fresh and clean with solid binding. . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
Seasons of Love
|
|
|
NY: Guideposts. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean, problem-free Trade PB has firm, sold binding. Lower corner of FC is bumped, rounded. . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Regulators
|
|
|
Stephen King has brought back his pseudonym Richard Bachman, originally kiboshed when a King fan discovered Bachman's true id... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall DJ preserved in new mylar cover. Fresh and clean, problem-free. . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Empowering Parents: How to Raise Obedient Children-It's Possible, It's Right
|
|
|
Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. Softcover. Trade PB 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Fresh, clean, and tight. . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (847)Fine or New (33)
New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (402)$5-10 (351)
$10-25 (225)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (612)Paperback (347)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (187)With dust jacket (867)
Signed (37)
With photos (498)
Filter by country:
United States (1052)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











