cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB)

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1398
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 70 Next
1) EPHEMERIDES OF THE ASTEROIDS, CERES, PALLAS, JUNO, VESTA, 1900-2000
BACH, (Eleanor); CLIMLAS, (George)

New York: Celestial Communications, 1975. Second printing; 59 + [101] (ephemerides data per year) pp., illustrated with line drawings, charts, etc., navy blue cloth, gilt cover and spine titles. Owner's signature on front free endpaper, very faint spotting to front endpapers, else a fine, jacketless copy.. Hardcover. 12mo.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.86
2) THE MASTER OF CHAOS. With Decorations by Herb Roth
BACHELLER, (Irving)

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1932).. Cream cloth lettered and ruled in black. A fine copy. The dust jacket (with an action battle scene across both panels and the spine) has very small chips, nicks, to tips of slightly darkened and sunned spine; short tears, tiny chips to panels; VG ot herwise, still most attractive. An historical novel of George Washington.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.85
3) KEEPING UP WITH LIZZIE. Illustrated by W.H.D. Koerner
BACHELLER, (Irving)

NY: Harper, (1911).. First printing. 12mo, green pictorial cloth stamped in red, black, and white, spine gilt lettered. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 11 other plates inserted. Ink name to front free endpaper, last plate creased, else a fine, bright cover, no flakin g to the covers. Automobile fiction by this once popular author. Front cover shows a red auto whizzing by, frontispiece is captioned "A Duel with Automobiles" and suggests young bloods of the day engaging in the time-honoured sport... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $33.21
4) BLUENOSE
BACKMAN, Brian and Phil

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1966. Second printing (first was in 1965). Blue boards. 112 pp, black & white photos throughout. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has chips and tears, just good. Story of the greatest and fastest wooden sailing schooner ever built (out of Lunenberg, Nova Scotia) and of the building of the full-size replica Bluenose II. Many of the photos are from the archives of W.R. MacAskill ," this finest of all marine photographers". The title page continues: "Th... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.53
5) ENGLISH VOYAGES OF ADVENTURE AND DISCOVERY Retold from Hakluyt
BACON, (Edwin M.) [Richard Hakluyt]

NY: Scribner's, 1908. Beige pictorial cloth stamped in black, white and red. (xii), 401 pp + plates. Indexed. Spine a little tanned, with mild wear at tips; light dust soiling to covers; yellowing to page edges; else a VG tight and unworn copy, no owner names.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.37
6) ESSAYS, Moral, Economical, and Political
BACON, (Francis)

London: Printed for John Sharpe, 1822.. 12mo, original boards, paper spine label. 208 pp. Five steel-engraved plates inserted. Spine chipped to tips, cracked to joints but firm, spine label worn and illegible, 1833 ink inscription to top margin of front pastedown; in all VG or better, qui te clean internally. First edition with these illustrations, by Richard Westall, R.A. (1765-1836), noted book illustrator and brother of William Westall.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $66.42
7) ALONG THE ROAD. Decorations by David More
BACON, R.L

Auckland & London: Collins, 1964. Blue boards. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has small tears, nicks, corner creases to flaps, VG otherwise, flap price intact. New Zealand fiction. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
8) ALONG THE ROAD. Decorations by David More
BACON, R.L

Auckland & London: Collins, 1964. Octavo, blue boards. Soft creases to front free endpaper, yellowing to page edges, VG otherwise, no owner names. Dust jacket has edge tears, VG otherwise, flap price intact. New Zealand fiction. First edition.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
9) THE HOUSE OF THE PEOPLE
BACON, (R.L.)

Auckland & London: Collins, 1977. Glossy pictorial boards. [31] pp, colour illustrations throughout. Fine in fine jacket, no owner names, a very nice copy indeed of the first edition. A story of the Maori, it won the Russell Clark Award for illustration.. First printing. Hard Cover. Illus. by R.F. Jahnke. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.88
10) THE LONELY ONES
BACQUE, (James)

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1969. Octavo. Black boards. 189 pp. Light foxing to page edges, else fine, no owner names. Black dust jacket shows some rubbing, generally VG otherwise. A novel of Quebec & separatist politics in the 1960s.. First edition.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
11) TAMARIND MEN
BADAMI, (Anita Rau)

(Toronto): Viking, (copyright 1996).. 2nd printing. 8vo, card covers with flaps (not issued in hardcover). Fine copy. A novel of Canada and India by this Vancouver writer.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.29
12) TAMARIND MEN
BADAMI, (Anita Rau)

(Toronto): Viking, (1996).. First printing. Octavo, softcover, card covers with flaps (not issued in hardcover). Fine copy. A novel of Canada and India by this Vancouver writer. Author's first book. ISBN 0670869163.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.92
13) SOUTHERN FRANCE Including Corsica. Handbook for Travellers. Sixth Revised Edition. With 42 Maps,. 65 Plans, and a Panorama
BAEDEKER, Karl

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1914. Original flexible red cloth gilt lettered, marbled page edges, endpaper ads, bound in ribbon marker. pp (iii)- xxvi, 648 + colour folding maps (complete). Neat repair to upper inner corner of frontispiece map; light rubbing to lightly darkened spine; else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy, no owner names. . Hardcover. 16mo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $44.00
14) HEINE. The Strange Guest
BAERLEIN, (Henry) [Heinrich Heine]

London: Bles, no date [1928].. 8vo, tan cloth. viii, 310, [2] pp. 8 plates inserted. Slightly age-darkened spine has minor wear to tips; bookplate to front pastedown; a VG clean & unworn copy otherwise. Comprehensive biography of the great German poet.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.23
15) THE TOUGH GET GOING
BAGBY, (George) [pseud. of Aaron Marc Stein]

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1977.. First edition. Beige boards. Remainder spray to bottom page edges, just a touch of rubbing to foot of spine, else fine. Near fine price-clipped jacket has very slight spine sunning.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.57
16) RUNNING BLIND
BAGLEY, (Desmond)

London: Collins, 1970. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF. Red wrappers with paper cover label. Book leaned, spine hand lettered in ink, VG. Scarce in this advance format.. First edition.. Softcover.. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.53
17) FLYAWAY
BAGLEY, (Desmond)

London: Collins, 1978.. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF. Orange card covers printed in black. Book a little leaned, covers lightly soiled, VG otherwise. Scarce in this advance format.. First edition.. Softcover.. Octavo.. Galley/Proof. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.53
18) FLYAWAY
BAGLEY, (Desmond)

London: Collins, 1978.. First edition. Tan boards. Fine copy. Jacket has a few short edge tears, minor rubbing, else fine.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.57
19) THE FREEDOM TRAP
BAGLEY, (Desmond)

London: Collins, 1971.. First edition. Green boards. Bit of foxing to fore edges, light soil spots to top margin of two leaves, else fine. Jacket has a small crease to head of spine; crease to lower margin of the rear panel; small rubbed spot to upper outer corner of front panel; else fine, flap price intact.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.57
20) THE TIGHTROPE MEN
BAGLEY, (Desmond)

London: Collins, 1973.. First edition. Black boards. Nearly fine. Price-clipped jacket has two tiny chips, tanning at rear flap fold, else fine.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.57


Results 1 - 20 of 1398
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 70 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (507)
$25-50 (556)
$50-100 (180)
$100-250 (104)
$250-500 (32)
$500-1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1109)
Paperback (258)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (446)
With dust jacket (360)
Signed (130)
With photos (20)

Filter by country:
Canada (1398)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: