Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with B from American Worlds Books
Bookseller: American Worlds Books (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: American Worlds Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 432
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
| 1) |
CRITICISM IN AMERICA, ITS FUNCTION AND STATUS
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Very Good-. c. 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn with very remnants of a light library stamp on top outer corner of title-pg. ; front paste-down slightly scuffed, also, with faint signs of a label removed from the backstrip; otherwise a VG copy, in the original cloth covers. A solid and extremely clean ex-lib. copy, then, with no other markings, also! ; A bright, solid copy, in the original dark blue cloth covers, with gold lettering; 8vo; 33... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 2) |
The James-Hawthorne Relation: Bibliographical Essays
|
|
|
Boston, MA: G. K. Hall & Co.. Very Good. c.1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0816184313 . Maroon cloth covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 313 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 3) |
OPINIONS OF A CHEERFUL YANKEE
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company. Good+. c. 1926. Apparent First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, backstrip slightly sunned, else nearly VG. Solid, clean; Red cloth covers, with gold lettering; 8vo; 224, 1 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE DIARY OF A BACHELOR
|
|
|
New York: Bachelor Publishing Co.. Very Good. c. 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. Tan cloth covers, with brown lettering, borders ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 p. pages; Humorous remarks in the journal of a bachelor, in prose and in verse, in the course of a year, recounting various kinds of involvements, but not to the extent that this could be viewed as an actual work of fiction. Published by something that seems to have been an "ad hoc" press of the times. . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 5) |
FAULKNER: THE MAJOR YEARS. A CRITICAL STUDY
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press. Good+. c. 1966. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, otherwise nearly VG; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy of the paperback edition converted into a hard cover volume, with a cloth backstrip, now, and original covers on boards. Good for library use; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 212 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6) |
Counterpoint
|
|
|
New York: John Day Co.. Very Good-. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, with backstrip slightly rubbed, and light dampstaining of the bottom margins of a few rear pages; otherwise quite good ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original dark blue cloth covers, with a note to her friend, Gertrude, on the front endpaper, as she gave her this copy, in 1927 ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 559 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.50
|
|
| 7) |
RHYME AND PUNISHMENT
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart. Very Good-. c.1936. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers very slightly worn, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original black cloth covers; ink name on front endpaper, otherwise marking-free ; "Decorations'" in the text; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 143 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Semi-Centennial: Some of the Life and Part of the Opinions of Leonard Bacon
|
|
|
New York And London: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1939. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Backstrip very slightly sun-faded, otherwise VG. Ink presentation note plus the bookplate of a Yale faculty member inside the front cover, but that is appropriate, since the author graduated from Yale. No other markings inside, however ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original burgundy-colored buckram cloth covers, with gold lettering in a black panel on the backstrip ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 273 ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 9) |
Native Americans Today: Sociological Perspectives
|
|
|
New York, London, Etc.: Harper & Row. Very Good-. c.1972. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 060404434 . Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 547 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 10) |
All Good Americans. with a Preface by Ernest Hemingway
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Covers slightly darkened, else VG; DJ slightly worn, else VG--in glassine; In the yellow cloth covers of the second printing; black lettering; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 273 pages; Stories mostly about Americans of Polish or German descent, in small-town Midwest towns. Said to be set in Wisconsin, but the author adds that this reference is meant to make these settings typical ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Liberalism in the New South: Southern Social Reformers and the Progressive Movement
|
|
|
Coral Gables, FL: Univ. of Miami Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. c.1969. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. 0870241249 . Small ink mark on front panel of dj, otherwise VG plus, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with no markings at all except for the one noted on the dj ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 290 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 12) |
They all Do It; Or, Mr. Miggs of Danbury and His Neighbors
|
|
|
Boston, New York: Lee & Shepard/ Charles T. Dillingham. Good+. 1877. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, with paper starting to tan, else VG. Basically a bright, solid, clean copy, although the acid content of the paper has led to the tanning in question; Blind-stamped purple cloth covers. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 313 pages; Wright III, 219 . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Southern White Protestantism in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. As New in As New dust jacket. 1964. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now. Totally free of markings, inside, also!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 180 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
GOOD-BYE, PROUD WORLD
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good-. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly rubbed, else VG. A solid, clean, copy; Blue cloth covers, with gold lettering; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 408 pages; Kaplan 250: "Childhood & youth in Providence, RI, college days at Bryn Mawr and the Univ. of Chicago; revolt against the conventional society of Providence. " . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 15) |
Robert Munford: America's First Comic Dramatist
|
|
|
Athens, GA: Univ. of Georgia Press. New in New dust jacket. c.1967. First Edition. Hardcover. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 132 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 16) |
THE GIRL BEAUTIFUL
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing Company. Good+. 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, with very light damp-stains near lower edge, near the backstrip, else nearly VG ; Red cloth covers, with gold lettering & illustration ; Color Illustration as front.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 220 pages; An instructional narrative to help girls like the "Lady Plain Face" in the first chapter become "the girl beautiful" . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 17) |
ERNEST HEMINGWAY: CRITIQUES OF FOUR MAJOR NOVELS
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good-. c. 1962. Hardcover. 0684411571 . Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; The paperback edition, in hard covers, with a cloth backstrip, original covers on boards. Good for library use; Tall 8vo; 199. 5 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 18) |
POINT-LACE AND DIAMONDS: POEMS
|
|
|
New York: F. B. Patterson. Good. 1875. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers moderately worn, soiled, and damp-stained, in places, otherwise good plus ; A solid, intact copy, in the original decorative beige cloth covers, with gold lettering, and a lace design in dark gray in one corner. All edges gilt; Drawings; Thick 12mo; 132 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 19) |
YONDERLAND
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Jennings and Graham. Very Good. N.D.. Apparent First Edition. Hardcover. Light green cloth covers, with gold lettering, borders, illustrations ; 8vo; 110 pages; Probably published ca. 1904 . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 20) |
Nam: the Vietnam War in the Words of the Men and Women Who Fought There
|
|
|
New York: Wm. Morrow & Co.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover; Fifth Printing. DJ slightly worn, price-clipped, else VG; DJ in glassine; 8vo; 324 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (339)Fine or New (38)
New (23)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)$5-10 (91)
$10-25 (235)
$25-50 (70)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (378)Paperback (54)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (72)With dust jacket (138)
Signed (14)
Filter by country:
United States (432)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
