Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from Roger Lucas Booksellers

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Roger Lucas Booksellers (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Roger Lucas Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1048
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 52 Next
1) Louis Comfort Tiffany
Baal-Teshuva, Jacob

Louis Comfort Tiffany
London: Taschen, 2001. 1st edition, square 8vo, 350pp, colour photo illustrations, illustrated laminated boards; exquisite book production as always from Taschen who will eventually go down as one of the great innovators in publishing modern books on Fine Art; all that and Tiffany too; Fine Copy in Fine DJ; NB This is a heavy book outside the preset postage tariffs; however for simplicity this item has been priced accordingly and no extra postage will be required unless buyer wants overseas sending. Overse... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.00)
2) Lauren Bacall By Myself
Bacall, Lauren

London: Cape, 1979. UK reprint, 8vo, 377pp, photo illustrations, VG Copy in VG DJ just lightly worn at edges. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.80)
3) Digging for History: a Survey of Recent World Archaeological Discoveries
Bacon, Edward

London: A & C Black, 1960. 1st edition, 4to, 320pp, frontis + photo illustrations, light traces of offset selotape glue at corners of feps, o/w VG+ Copy, no DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.00)
4) The Advancement of Learning (Heron Books)
Bacon, Francis

The Advancement of Learning (Heron Books)
London: Heron Books. Undated new edition, 8vo, 246pp, edited with an introduction by G W Kitchin; mustard skivertex covers lettered and decorated gilt at spine and to front board; frontis, VG Copy,. New Edition. Skivertex. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.00)
5) The History of the Reign of King Henry the Seventh
Bacon, Francis; Lockyer, Roger (Ed)

London: Folio Society, 1971. Re-issue & 1st edition thus this Folio Society edition, 8vo, 256pp, edited with an introduction by Roger Lockyer, photo reproductions of contemporary illustrations, green cloth elaborately lettered & decorated gilt and red, half leather in black lettered gilt; VG/VG+ Copy in sl tanned Slipcase. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.00)
6) Mountain Flower Holidays in Europe
Bacon, Lionel

Mountain Flower Holidays in Europe
Woking: Alpine Garden Society, 1979. 1st edition, 8vo, 293pp, photo illustrations, line drawings; VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.60)
7) The Illustrated History of Suzuki Motorcycles
Bacon, Roy

London: Promotional Reprint Company, 1996. 1st edition, large 4to, 80pp, colour photo illustrations; illustrated laminated boards; quality compilation; VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.40)
8) The Illustrated History of Kawasaki Motorcycles
Bacon, Roy

London: Promotional Reprint Company, 1995. 1st edition, large 4to, 96pp, colour photo illustrations; illustrated laminated boards; quality compilation; VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.40)
9) The Illustrated History of BMW Motorcycles
Bacon, Roy

London: Promotional Reprint Company, 1995. 1st edition, large 4to, 96pp, colour photo illustrations; illustrated laminated boards; quality compilation; VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.40)
10) Human Memory: Theory and Practice
Baddeley, Alan

Human Memory: Theory and Practice
Hove: Lawrence Erlbaum, 1994. Reprint in softcover format, 8vo, 515pp, card covers, some highlighting to early sections, card covers showing signs of use about edges; o/w VG Copy. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.80)
11) Golf, the Golden Years; a Pictorial Anthology
Baddiel, Sarah (Comp)

London: Studio Editions, 1989. 1st edition, large 4to, 174pp, introduction Peter Dobereiner, profusely illustrated in colour and covering just about every kind of memorabilia, a delight for all golfing fans with a weakness for collecting, VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.00)
12) Fight for the Sky: the Story of the Spitfire and Hurricane
Bader, Douglas

Fight for the Sky: the Story of the Spitfire and Hurricane
London: Fontana Collins, 1975. Reprint in soft cover format, 4to, 168pp, photo illustrations, card covers; previous owner's short inscription inside fr cover o/w VG Copy. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.80)
13) Verdict on Jesus
Badham, Leslie

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1971. Revised edition, 8vo, 223pp, VG Copy in VG DJ. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.00)
14) Marine Aquarist's Manual
Baensch, Hans A

Marine Aquarist's Manual
Melle: Tetra Press, 1983. UK reprint, 8vo, 98pp, colour photo illustrations, line drawings: illustrated laminated boards: VG+ Copy. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.20)
15) Medieval Woman: Village Life in the Middle Ages
Baer, Ann

London: Michael O'Mara Books, 1996. 1st edition, 8vo, 234pp, line drawings; previous owner's name/date centre title page o/w VG Copy in VG DJ somewhat sunned at spine with commensurate colour change. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.60)
16) Hermsprong: Or Man as He is Not (Oxford World's Classics)
Bage, Robert

Hermsprong: Or Man as He is Not (Oxford World's Classics)
London: Oxford University Press, 1985. Reprint in softcover format in the World's Classics series, 8vo, 263pp, edited with an introduction by Peter Faulkner; card covers; VG+/Fine Copy. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.80)
17) Pottery Techniques On and Off the Wheel
Bagg, Graham

London: Van Nostrand, 1974. 1st UK edition, oblong 8vo, 128pp, photo illustrations, line drawings, VG Copy, no DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.60)
18) Bahama Crisis
Bagley, Desmond

London: Collins, 1980. 1st edition, 8vo, 250pp, name ffep, sp a little cocked & v sl suggestion of edge spotting, VG Copy in VG DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.60)
19) A History of Lancashire, with Maps and Pictures
Bagley, J J

Henly-On-Thames: Darwen Finlayson Ltd, 1970. 5th revised and enlarged edition, 4to, 72pp, photo illustrations, line drawings and maps; cloth-covered card covers; VG+ Copy in VG DJ lightly rubbed about spine and extrems; author's presentation copy, inscription on title page reads: Signed with pleasure for Muriel Bryant at Lancaster University J J Bagley July 1975. Signed by Author. 5th Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.00)
20) Country Practice
Bagster, Hubert

London: Andre Deutsch, 1957. 1st edition, 8vo, 188pp, VG Copy in VG DJ lightly tanned at spine and mildly nicked/creased along top edge. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.40)


Results 1 - 20 of 1048
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 52 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (922)
Fine or New (146)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (110)
$5-10 (272)
$10-25 (566)
$25-50 (65)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (808)
Paperback (232)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (396)
With dust jacket (964)
Signed (18)
With photos (258)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1048)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: