cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with B from Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB x


Results 1 - 20 of 2683
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 134 Next
1) Louis Comfort Tiffany
BAAL-TESHUVA, Jacob

Koln: Taschen. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0681165847 . Text is in English, German, and French. Color photographs throughout. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Novels of William Golding
BABB, Howard S

Columbus:: Ohio State University Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0814200001 . First edition. Trace foxing on edges, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Absent Lord: Ascetics and Kings in a Jain Ritual Culture
BABB, Lawrence A

Absent Lord:  Ascetics and Kings in a Jain Ritual Culture
Stock photo.
Berkeley:: University of California Press,. Fine. 1996. Paperback. 0520203240 . First paperback printing. Fine in illustrated wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) Oval Amulet
BABBITT, Lucy Cullyford

NY: Harper & Row. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0060202998 . The author's first book. First printing. Fine in a near fine (lower corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Nellie: A Cat on Her Own
BABBITT, Natalie

Nellie is a marionette made in the shape of a cat. Although content with her life, she is curious when Tom, a real cat, quest... read more

NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0374355061 . Illustrated by the author. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) Jack Plank Tells Tales
BABBITT, Natalie

Jack Plank Tells Tales
Stock photo.
Natalie Babbitt's first book since the classic TUCK EVERLASTING follows the story-filled life of Jack Plank, ex-pirate. Retir... read more

NY:: Scholastic,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2007. Hardcover. 0545004969 . Illustrated by the author. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Daughters of the Desert: Women Anthropologists and the Native American Southwest, 1880-1980: An Illustrated Catalogue
BABCOCK, Barbara A. and PAREZO, Nancy J

Albuquerque:: University of New Mexico Press,. Near Fine. 1990. Paperback. 0826310834 . Second paperback printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in illustrated wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Golf Courses at the Landings on Skidaway Island
BABCOCK, Linda Sue, et al

Savannah:: Golf Courses Books,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. Color photographs throughout. First edition. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
9) Golf Courses at the Landings on Skidaway Island
BABCOCK, Linda Sue, et al

Savannah:: Golf Courses Books,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. Color photographs throughout. First edition. Previous owner's address label on front paste-down, else near fine in a near fine (one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
10) Land of a Million Elephants
BABER, Asa

NY: William Morrow. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. The author's first book. First edition. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Land of a Million Elephants
BABER, Asa

NY: William Morrow. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. The author's first book. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) English Bastille: A History of Newgate Goal and Prison Conditions in Britain, 1188-1902
BABINGTON, Anthony

NY: St. Martin's. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. First American edition. Fine in a near fine (minor edge wear) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
13) Bonefishing (Third Edition)
BABSON, Stanley M

Hadlyme:: Stanley M. Babson, Jr.,. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0876910924 . Third edition, revised. Near fine in a very good (light rubbing) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Working Detroit: The Making of a Union Town
BABSON, Steve, et al

NY:: Adama Books,. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0915361019 . Black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Near fine in a very good (sun fading along the spine) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) What's Happening
BACA, Jimmy Santiago

The poet's first collection includes the highly anthologized poem "Spliced Wire".

Willimantic:: Curbstone Press,. Very Good. 1982. Paperback. 0915306271 . First edition (paperback). Age toning along spine and edges, else very good in illustrated wraps. ; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) Biplane
BACH, Richard

NY: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. The author's second book. Prelude by Ray Bradbury. Black and white photographs. First edition. Small spot of soiling to top edge, previous owner's name blacked out on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (both corners of front flap are clipped) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) Jonathan Livingston Seagull
BACH, Richard

London:: Turnstone Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Black and white photographs by Russell Munson. Second British printing. Previous owner's name blacked out on front paste-down, foxing to endpapers, corner creases to a few pages, else very good in a very good (chipped at the crown of the spine, minor edge wear) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) Jonathan Livingston Seagull
BACH, Richard

NY:: Delacorte Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Black and white photographs by Russell Munson. Second printing. Previous owner's name on front paste-down, else very good in a very good (trace edge wear), price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) Jonathan Livingston Seagull
BACH, Richard

London:: Turnstone Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Black and white photographs by Russell Munson. First British printing. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear), price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
20) Thinner
BACHMAN, Richard (Stephen King)

When the perpetually overweight Billy Halleck fatally wounds an old Gypsy woman with his car, her father whispers a one word ... read more

NY: New American Library. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0453004687 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2683
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 134 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2630)
Fine or New (671)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (401)
$10-25 (1485)
$25-50 (528)
$50-100 (192)
$100-250 (60)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2334)
Paperback (347)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (767)
With dust jacket (2148)
Signed (139)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (2683)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: