Authors starting with B from Book Gallery // Mike Riley
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley x
Results 1 - 20 of 249
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
Rastai
|
|
|
Vilnius, Lithuania: Valstybine Grozines Literaturos Leidykla, 1959 4 vols. Written in Lithuanian. Shelf wear and bent corners on all volumes. Green cloth with black writing.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Tomai Penki. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 2) |
How to Become Expert in Typewriting - Complete Remington Instructor
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: Arthur J. Barnes, 1897 Corners bumped and cloth worn to boards. Wear to head/tail of spine and hinges. Spot soiling to cover. Book has practice letters,sample correspondence, fancy decorative work,spelling drills. and speed exercises. Hundreds of sample forms and form letters are provided. Example Letters include: "The Stenographer Everybody Wants" and "The Stenographer Nobody Wants". Maintenance tips and mechanism descriptions for the model No. 2 nad No.6 Remington a... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 3) |
Salon De 1895
|
|
|
Paris: Societe Nationale Des Beaux - Arts, 1895 Bound in red cloth with a gold gilt stamped artists palette (with five daubs of paint - each a different color) on front cover. Slight wear to edges, but a bright beautiful copy! Text in French. Limited to 650 copies and printed on special paper. Many full page plates & photogravures ( including some with hand-tinting).. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Various. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 4) |
Historical Encyclopedia of Illinois - Vol 2: History of Hancock County
|
|
|
Chicago: Munsell Publishing Co., 1921 Book has been rebound in black with gold lettering. There is writing on a few page margins with some underlining present. This 800 page work features over 200 portraits of historical figures, 20 illustrations, and a color map of Hancock County.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 5) |
Suisse - Pittoresque
|
|
|
London: George Virtue, 1836 Two volume set. Red Leather with Gold Gilt decorative stamping on covers and spine. Gold gilt on all page edges. General wear and some discoloration on both books. Minor repair (2") to the spine of volume 1. Text in French. Fifty-seven steel engravings in volume 1. Forty-nine engravings in volume 2. There is foxing and some minor soiling on some of the illustration pages.. Full-Leather. Very Good +. Illus. by Bartlett, W. H. Esq.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 6) |
Law of a Household
|
|
|
Boston: Privately Printed, 1910 Small wear on corners and head/tail of spine.Prior owners name nicley written on title page. Contents cover; List of servants their salary,terms of service, obligations, privileges and perquisites. A look into a bye-gone age.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ancient European Musical Instruments
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1941 Book is solid and tight with only very minor shelf wear on the bottom of the book. Gold gilt stamped title on spine and a gold gilt stamped hunting horn decorates the the front cover. Spine is faded, but pages are clean, bright, and white - A superior copy.. FIRST EDITION. Cloth. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 8) |
In an Old Hawaiian Garden - An Album of Hawaii's Flowers
|
|
|
Honolulu, Hawaii: R. Allen Watkins, 1947 Beautiful and Vivid Hawaiian Flower Ilustrations accompanied by a poem. There are 15 flowers shown, plus the beautiful cover illustration.. Printed Wrappers. Near Fine. Illus. by Mundorff, T.J.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 9) |
Bronzes of the American West
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. The story of Bronzes is told-sumptuously illustrated and fully documented. Dozens of artists who have immortalized the American frontier experience are represented, ranging from Colonial times to the present day. The rear end flap of the dust jacket has a book plate from the art dealer who originally sold the book.. FIRST EDITION - SIGNED. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 10) |
Taos: A Painter's Dream
|
|
|
Boston: New York Graffic Society, 1980 Shelf wear along bottom of book. Faint soiling in spots along edges. Patricia Janis Broder, an authority on Western art, has prepared Taos; A Painters Dream, from many scattered sources, including rare firsthand and unpublished accounts. More than 300 illustrations, 60 of them in color, are produced in a large, handsome form.. FIRST EDITION - SIGNED. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 11) |
George Calvert and Cecilius Calvert: Barons Baltimore of Baltimore (Makers of America Series)
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1890 Very Good condition octavo in red cloth covered boards. 181 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 12) |
Art in Federal Bulidings - Volume 1 Mural Designs, 1934-1936
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: Art in Federal Buildings Inc., 1936 Boards showing wear at corners, previous owners inscriptions, and spotting to front cover. Signature by the artist Aaron Bohrod on the page showing his mural. . Contents include; A perspective of American Murals, Mural Designs, Architectural Drawings and biographical notes.. Signed By Artist. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 13) |
Weather: A Visual Guide
|
|
|
Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Easton Press and Firefly Books, 2004. Easton Press Leatherbound. Owners bookplate on verso of front free endpaper. Fine condition. 2004. 303 pages. Black leather binding with gold gilt design and lettering. . LEATHER. Fine. Oblong 4to. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Venango County Pennsylvania : Her Pioneers and People (Volume 1)
|
|
|
Chicago: J. H. Beers & Co. , 1919 560 pages. Marbled edges of pages and marbled endpapers. Some shelfwear. Gold gilt lettering on spine. . First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 15) |
Picturesque Lithuania
|
|
|
Chicago, 1958 104 pp. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. Text in English and Lithuanian. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. A NEAR FINE copy in stiff paper wrappers and pictorial dustwrapper, both in NEAR FINE condition with very light edgewear. #2736. Signed by Author. Printed Wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Legend Begins: Harley-Davidson Motorcycles 1903-1969
|
|
|
WI: Harley-Davidson, Inc. , 1993. Fine condition. . FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 17) |
Two-Stroke
|
|
|
Kent, England : Lodgemark Press Limited , 1967 52 pages. Wraps ( softcover ). 1967. Book has light wear, else very good condition. . Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Birds of New Mexico
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: New Mexico Department Of Game And Fish, 1928 807 pages, illustrations, index. Hardbound. Black full calf binding, gold gilt-stamped front cover and spine. Bonus of "Birds of New Mexico Field Check List," which lists 460 species of birds whose occurance in New Mexico has been verified and 47 species shown in italics that have been reported but have not been verified, based on John P. Hubbard's Revised Check-list Of the Birds Of New Mexico. #578. Signed by Author. Limited. Ful... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 19) |
Gary Bailey's How to Win Motocross
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: H.P. Books, 1974 F: A Fine octavo softcover. ***Image Available*** . ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Ukulele As A Solo Instrument: A Collection of Ukulele Solos With Full Instructiojns For Playing
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Sherman, Clay & Co., 1916 VG+: A Very Good Plus 71 page softcover. Includes tablature. Corner bumped. Minor Edgewear. Published in 1916, Printing date unknown. *See Cover* . Stapled Softcover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (224)Fine or New (91)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (102)
$100-250 (78)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (171)Paperback (45)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)With dust jacket (103)
Signed (53)
With photos (101)
Filter by country:
United States (249)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







