Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from Mill Pond Shoppe

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Mill Pond Shoppe (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Mill Pond Shoppe (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 768
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next
1) RUTH HAWTHORNE or Led To The Rock
E.N.B

RUTH HAWTHORNE or Led To The Rock
Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication, 1870. A 330 page classic Victorian morality tale. READING COPY. General wear to covers, tears along rear spine gutter. Somewhat shaken, occasional foxing. Scarce title. A777-28-1.0. Apparent First Editon. Hard Cover. Fair/None Issued. Illus. by Engravings. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) DIARY AND MANUAL REAL ESTATE BOARD OF BROKERS 1909
REAL ESTATE BOARD OF BROKER

DIARY AND MANUAL REAL ESTATE BOARD OF BROKERS 1909
NY: REAL ESTATE BOARD OF BROKER, 1909. 146 pages to this very scarce text & uninscribed diary for 1909 distributed 'Compliments of Thomas & Eckerson' for the Edwardian Real Estate industry of New York City, with ads, 4 digit phone numbers, and general information such as construction and lighting requirements. ... FAIR. Chipping to front foredge and spine, moderate rubbing, tea stain at ffep/pastedown, interior overall clean and tight. . Leatherette. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $35.94
3) THE THEOLOGY OF THE OLD TESTAMENT : The Faith Behind the Facts of Hebrew Life and Writings
Otto J. Baab

THE THEOLOGY OF THE OLD TESTAMENT : The Faith Behind the Facts of Hebrew Life and Writings
NY: Abingdon Press, 1949. 287 INDEXED pages to this scholarly study of the life and beliefs of ancient Israel and its effects on the Old Testament. Light wear. Above average for this era.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
4) The Eyes of the Amaryllis - UNABRIDGED - Audiobook
Natalie Babbitt

The Eyes of the Amaryllis - UNABRIDGED - Audiobook
Prince Frederick, MD: Recorded Books Inc, 1993. "Many years ago, Jenny's grandfather had been captain of the brig Amaryllis, sunk at sea during a terrible storm. Gram and Jenny's father had stood on a bluff overlooking the sea, and watched in silent horror as the handsome ship was swallowed by merciless, churning waters.... Every night since the storm, for 30 years, Gram has combed the beach for a sign from her dead husband. Now, her ankle sprained, she needs Jenny to search for her.... But the... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) IF INFLATION COMES WHAT YOU CAN DO ABOUT IT
Babson, Roger W

IF INFLATION COMES WHAT YOU CAN DO ABOUT IT
NY: Frederick A. Stokes, 1942. This is a fascinating 232 page look at the myriad of forces affecting inflation, and though written before WWII the basic ecomomic factors are still relevant today. Mild wear to boards, internally clean and tight. DJ has some edge wear, and due to slight dampstain at very corner rfep has stuck to rear flap. Can be detached with patience.. Later Printing. Cloth. Good+/Good-. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) A Guide to Chicago's Historic Suburbs on Wheels and on Foot
Bach, Ira J

A Guide to Chicago's Historic Suburbs on Wheels and on Foot
Chicago: Swallow Press, 1981. 726 pages also covering Lake, Mchenry, Kane, Dupage, Will & Cook Counties. Mild wear. Some light liquid spotting/staining to covers and front endpapers. IOnternally overall clean and tight. Please see or request pic.. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $7.80
7) Chicago on Foot : Walking Tours of Chicago's Architecture
Bach, Ira J

Chicago on Foot : Walking Tours of Chicago's Architecture
Chicago: J. P. O'Hara, 1973. 369 INDEXED pages to this fascinating guide to the Windy City, well illustrated with photos. ... Light surface wear with minor feather creasing. Internally clan and tight, please see or request pic.. Second Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $29.99
8) INSIDE VOODOO : Black Magic, Zombies, Prophecy, Telepathy, and the Supernatural
Marcus Bach

INSIDE VOODOO : Black Magic, Zombies, Prophecy, Telepathy, and the Supernatural
NY: Signet, 1968. Signet Q5330. 176 pages to this account of Haitian Voodo, formerly titled STRANGE ALTARS. ... About good, with rubbing, creasing to covers, and light page tanning. READING COPY. . Mass Market Paperback. Good-/None Issued. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $7.14
9) LITTLE THINGS
Louise Bachelder

LITTLE THINGS
Mount Vernon, NY: The Peter Pauper Press, 1969. Normally we would not waste our time listing a book of quotes. About as rare as a Bible at a revival meeting. But what sets this apart are the charming 3 color engravings done in Victorian/Deco style.... Minimal wear, clean and tight, in a jacket with minor shelf wear. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Pat Stewart. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $8.34
10) DARREL OF THE BLESSED ISLES
Irving Bacheller

DARREL OF THE BLESSED ISLES
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1903. This is a very rare 411 page late Victorian novel that apparently champions rustic virtues. Light wear to boards. Small 1/4 inch chip at top spine. Endpapers have childs pencil scribbling. Internally clean and tight. Listed as 'PINE TREE EDITION. Possible first.. Cloth. Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
11) D'Ri and I - A Tale of Daring Deeds in the Second War with the British, Being the Memoirs of Colonel Ramon Bell, USA
Bacheller, Irving

D'Ri and I - A Tale of Daring Deeds in the Second War with the British, Being the Memoirs of Colonel Ramon Bell, USA
Boston: Lothrop, 1901. A 362 page tale of the War of 1812, and the French community in the St. Lawrence valley. Good to Very good. Small bump at lower right, light wear, slight rubbing. Cover pastedown intact. Clean pages, tight binding.. Decorative Cloth. Good+/None Issued. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $8.40
12) A CANDLE IN THE WILDERNESS : A Tale of the Beginning of New England
Irving Bacheller

A CANDLE IN THE WILDERNESS : A Tale of the Beginning of New England
NY: Student Book Guild, 1930. 318 pages to this tale of the colonization of new England in the 17th century. ... Ding to spine crown with some fading to titles and mild wear at base, else light wear, internally clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $7.14
13) Essays, Moral, Economical, and Political with Conduct of the Understanding
Francis Bacon

NY: Harper And Brothers, 1855. A 209 page ante-bellum edition of this English classic. ... Inscribed endpapers "Genevieve F. Franklin, Port Jarvis NY, 1904" . Moderate wear, rubbing to boards, 2 splits to leather at spine with a couple small chips. Scattered mild foxiong internally. Please see or request pic or other info. . Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $11.94
14) LIGHTNIN' : Photoplay Edition
Bacon, Frank

LIGHTNIN' : Photoplay Edition
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1920. This is the 292 page photoplay edition of the Western tale about hoteliers. Illustrated with scenes from the Fox production directed by John Ford, and starring Will Rogers in 1925, so printing is later than copyright page indicates - 'EU' state, to be exact. Mild wear to boards with slight edge bumping and mild edge wear. Slight finger soiling on a few pages, but otherwise clean and tight.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 12mo - 6¾" - 7&frac3... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $9.60
15) HER HIGHNESS : An Adirondack Romance
Richard G. Badger

Boston: The Gorham Press, 1910. 309 pages to this rather scarce Edwardian romance. ... Typical wear with moderate rubbing to boards, titles faded to spine, light to mild bumping/soiling. single ex-lib bookplate to pastedown, occasional spotting/corner creasing internally. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $35.94
16) TULSIPUR FAIR - Glimpses of Life in North India: A Book for Children
Rev B H Badley

England: The Religious Tract Society Undated, with an endppaer inscription dated March 1890, this is a fascinating 176 paged view of colonial India through the eyes of a missionary, decorated with old fashioned engravings. Scarce title. ... Mild wear to boards, with some rippling at rear. pages all edge gilt, minor small spotting, overall internally clean and tight with small ding to rfep. . Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Engraving. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $47.94
17) MURDER'S LITTLE HELPER : A Crime Club Selection
Bagby, George

NY: Doubleday, 1963. 191 pages to this somewhat scarce tale of mystery and mayhems. Ex-lib. Light wear, internally clean and tight, with spine tilt. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $7.14
18) SOUTHWESTERN INDIAN CEREMONIALS
Tom Bahti

Las Vegas: KC Publications, 1982. 64 pages to this well illustrated account of the beliefs and ceremonies of the Southwestern tribes such as Hopi, Navahos, etc. . Covers everything from corn dances to Kachina dolls. ... Small bump to top corner, else light wear. Internally clean. . Soft Cover. VG-. Illus. by K.C. Den Dooven. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) WONDER TALES OF THE ANCIENT WORLD
Rev. James Baikie

WONDER TALES OF THE ANCIENT WORLD
NY: Macmillan Company, 1925. 248 pages with 8 gorgeous illustrations by Ms. Baikie, this is a scarce collection of ancient Egyptian tales rarely seen translated outside of archaeology texts. ... Small bump at rear lower board and inscribed ffep keep this from Near Fine, else minimal wear. Please see or request pic.. First American Edition. Cloth. VG++/No Jacket. Illus. by Constance N. Baikie. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $29.94
20) MUSEUMS IN AND AROUND MOSCOW
Irina Baikova

Moscow: Raduga Publishers, 1983. 195 pages to this guide to the hisotic collections of Moscow, illustrated with photos, and with fold-out map at rear. Light wear, clean and tight. . Cloth. Very Good/None Issued. Illus. by Photographs. 16mo - 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $8.34


Results 1 - 20 of 768
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (234)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (355)
$10-25 (269)
$25-50 (74)
$50-100 (33)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (10)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (256)
With dust jacket (615)
Signed (80)
With photos (299)

Filter by country:
United States (768)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: