Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from Downtown Booksellers

Bookseller: Downtown Booksellers (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Downtown Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Essays of Bacon with introduction by Henry Morley
Bacon, Sir Francis

Fine Editions Press,, undated.. Hard Cover. Very Good. salmon colored cloth over maroon with gilt titles; bound upside down; no Dj or slipcase ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
2) Congress at Work
Bailey, Stephen K and Samuel, Howard D

Henery Holt and Company,, 1953.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue boards , no DJ some minor shelf wear ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) Power of a Positive Self-Image
Baird, Clifford G

Scripture Pr Pubns,, 1983.. Paperback. Very Good. 155 p; minimal shelfwear; binding solid, interior clean and unmarked ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
4) Home in the Sky
Baker, Jeannie

William Morrow & Co,, 1984.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. narrow 4" long rubbed area along bottom of inside front cover and ffep; not ex-library ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
5) Battles Lost & won
Baldwin, Hanson W

Konecky & Konecky,, 1966.. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
6) The Annotated Sherlock Holmes - two volumes
Baring-Gould, William

Clarkson Potter,, 1976.. Second edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 2nd edition, 18th printing; oversized volumes, djs and slipcase mildly shelfworn and price-clipped ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $29.99
7) Kneetime Animal Stories - Lightfoot the Leaping Goat
Barnum, Richard

Barse,, 1917.. Hard Cover. Very Good. green cloth with black titles and illus; author's name spelled wrong on title page - Righard; p 61 has tiny crease bottom corner, light rubbing to corners and spine ends; 120 pages; binding tight, text clean and bright ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
8) Sharp Eyes The Silver Fox
Barnum, Richard

Barse & Co,, 1918.. Hard Cover. Very Good. green cloth with black titles and illus, worn at spine ends and corners; hinge cracked at p 44, 60 and 108; blank exlibris label ffep ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
9) Around the World Submerged
Beach, Edward L

Around the World Submerged
Stock photo.
Naval Inst Pr,, 2001.. Paperback. Very Good. 293 pp. ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
10) Select Plays
Beaumont, Francis and Fletcher, John

Everyman's Library,, 1946.. Hard Cover. Very Good. green cloth with gilt titles on spine, embossed design cover; decorative orange endpapers; 475 pages; 4-1/2x6-3/4 ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
11) Song and Service Book for Ship and field - Army and Navy
Bennett, Ivan L

U.S. government Printing office,, 1942.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. maroon cloth boards with gilt title; 192 pp ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
12) The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey
Bennett, William J

The Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey
Stock photo.
Simon & Schuster,, 1995.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
13) True to Form
Berg, Elizabeth

True to Form
Stock photo.
In TRUE TO FORM, Elizabeth Berg returns to the life of Katie Nash, who at 13 has just moved with her father to St. Louis afte... read more

Simon & Schuster,, 2002.. Audio. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
14) The Osama Bin Laden I Know : An Oral History of Al Qaeda's Leader
Bergen, Peter

The Osama Bin Laden I Know : An Oral History of Al Qaeda's Leader
Stock photo.
Free Press,, 2006.. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. minimal wear to extremeties ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
15) Over the Edge of the World
Bergreen, Laurence

Over the Edge of the World
Stock photo.
Harpercollins,, 2004.. Paperback. Very Good. 458 pp. ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
16) Memoires d'un jeune homme range - Un mari pacifique
Bernard, Tristan

Calmann-Levy,, 1966.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. olive green cloth boards with gilt titles; b/w illus on cover; numerous b/w photos within; no Dj, mylar cover ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $28.95
17) Cruel Justice
Bernhardt, William

Ben Kincaid defends a retarded girl in a murder case, and raises questions about capital punishment in this legal drama.

Ballantine Books,, 1996.. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 374 pp. Previous owners private library stamp on copyright page ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
18) The Venetian Betrayal
Berry, Steve

Ballantine Books,, 2007.. First printing. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
19) The Arctic Grail
Berton, Pierre

McClelland and Stewart,, 1988.. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 672 pp., small ExLibris sticker on ffep covering previous owners name ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
20) The Icon and the Axe : An Interpretive History of Russian Culture
Billington, James

The Icon and the Axe : An Interpretive History of Russian Culture
Stock photo.
Vintage,, 1970.. Paperback. Very Good. no creases to spine, cover is rubbed and some cover illus rubbed away; interior clean and unmarked ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95


Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (6)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (41)

Filter by country:
United States (48)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: