Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from Empire Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Empire Books (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Empire Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 353
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) Population Growth and Agricultural Change in Africa (Carter Lecture)
B. L., II Turner; Goran Hyden; Editor-Robert W. Kates

University Press of Florida, 1993-08. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Former owner blind stamp on title page. No interior marks. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
2) Fall Bird Migration on the Gaspe Peninsula
S.C. BALL

Peabody Museum: New Haven, 1952-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good+. Hardcover/No Jacket. First Edition. Very Good+. Eratta slip laid in. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm and square. Edges of textblock show expected moderate tanning. Tan cloth boards lightly dulled but clean and sharp. A nice, handsome, tight copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) GHASTLY GOOD TASTE OR, A DEPRESSING STORY OF THE RISE AND FALL OF ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE
JOHN BETJEMAN

ANTHONY BLOND, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Second Revised Edition, 1970. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ jacket. Two enormous fold-outs present. Interior unmarked. Binding solid. Light foxing to top edge of text block. Jacket cleanwith very minor sun faint to spine and one short closed tear at head of spine. A handsome copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Methods of Studying Root Systems (Ecological Studies, V. 33)
Wolfgang Bohm; Wolfgang B-Ohm

Springer, 1979-08. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover, no jacket. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Binding tight, square. Interior clean and unmarked. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
5) De glorie van de cartografie. Een geïllustreerd overzicht van kaarten en kaartenmakers
BRICKER, Charles

Amsterdam/Brussel Elsevier 1969. HARDCOVER. Like New. Hardcover in jacket. Fine/Fine. Text in Dutch. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm and square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. An excellent copy. Hardcover in jasje. Fijne/Fijne Tekst in het Nederlands. Binnenlandse schoon en niet gemarkeerd. Bindend firma en vierkant. Schoon, kernachtig, en het heldere jasje van het stof. Een uitstekend exemplaar. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) RELATION OF THE ALABAMA-GEORGIA DIALECT TO THE PROVINCIAL DIALECT
Cleanth BROOKS

Louisiana State University Press, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover/No Jacket. Inscription on front endpaper. Else clean and unmarked. Binding sound, square. Boards straight with light rubbing. A nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.99
7) Women's Rites Versus Women's Rights: A Study of Circumcision Among the Ketu Yoruba of South Western Nigeria
Emmanuel Babatunde

Women's Rites Versus Women's Rights: A Study of Circumcision Among the Ketu Yoruba of South Western Nigeria
Africa World Press, 1998-08. Paperback. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean with light shelf-wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Introspective world
Bill Bachmann

Ernest & Conrad Pub, 1996. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in jacket, F/VG. Inscribed by Bachmann on front endpaper. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean with a small 1/2 closed tear along with some scratching on the rear panel. Now protected in brodart. A very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $29.99
9) Strong Women, Beautiful Men: Japanese Portrait Prints from the Toledo Museum of Art
Laura J. Mueller; Foreword-Don Bacigalupi

Strong Women, Beautiful Men: Japanese Portrait Prints from the Toledo Museum of Art
Stock photo.
Hotei Publishing, 2005-12. Paperback. Fine. A Fine copy in paper wraps. Appears unread. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight. Wraps clean and sharp. A very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.99
10) Millet: 100 Drawings
Roseline Bacou

Hrper & Row, 1975-08. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in a Very Good jacket. First US Edition. Foxing to the first and last few leaves. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm, square. Edges of text block show light foxing. Jacket clean with light wear to the extremities. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
11) Studies in Pre-Columbian Art and Archaeology: Numbers 9- A Possible Focus of Andean Artistic Influence in Mesoamerica, 10- Izapan-Style Art. A Study of Its Form and Meaning, and 11- Human Decapitation in Ancient Mesoamerica
Badner, Mino (#9); Quirarte, Jacinto (#10); Moser, Christopher L. (#11)

Washington, Dumbarton Oaks, 1972. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near fine hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cloth boards clean and sharp with light rubbing. A very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) Feminists, Islam, and Nation
Margot Badran

Feminists, Islam, and Nation
Princeton University Press, 1996-04-01. Paperback. Like New. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
13) See No Evil: The True Story of a Ground Soldier in the CIA's War on Terrorism (Signed)
Robert Baer

See No Evil: The True Story of a Ground Soldier in the CIA's War on Terrorism (Signed)
An ex-CIA agent recounts several key cases of his career--including the infiltration of a Palestinian terror group and effort... read more

Crown, 2002-01. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Signed by author on bookplate affixed to front pastedown. Second printing. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
14) History of Cartography: Second edition
Leo Bagrow

Transaction Publishers, 1985-01-01. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. Near Fine in a Good jacket. Second Edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket shows rubbing and closed tears. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $140.00
15) Topics From Triangle Geometry: A Collection of Papers Dealing with Certain Properties of the Triangle that Have Been Derived, for the Most Part
D. Moody Bailey

Self Published, 1972. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover/No jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $69.95
16) Mrs. David Bailey
David Bailey

Rizzoli, 1980. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Very light foxing to top edge. Binding very tight and square. Dust jacket is clean with a touch of mild shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) A Guide for Desert and Dryland Restoration: New Hope for Arid Lands (The Science and Practice of Ecological Restoration Series)
David A. Bainbridge

A Guide for Desert and Dryland Restoration: New Hope for Arid Lands (The Science and Practice of Ecological Restoration Series)
Stock photo.
Island Press, 2007-06-11. Hardcover. New. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight. Cover clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $53.99
18) Miss Hargreaves
Frank Baker

Coward-McCann, 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp and vivid with only the faintest touch of wear to crown of spine. Top edge of textblock shows light spots of discoloration. A superior, remakably preserved copy of an oft-overlook supernatural classic. Photos available ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
19) The Politics of Continuity : Maryland Political Parties from 1858 to 1870 (The Goucher College Series)
Jean H. Baker

The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1973-05-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in price-clipped jacket. Name inked out on front endpaper. Otherwise interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm, square. Dust jakcet shows minor shelf-wear and rubbing. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $34.90
20) Sky Coyote: A Novel of the Company
Kage Baker

Sky Coyote: A Novel of the Company
This SF novel is the second in a complex, inventive series about Dr. Zeus, a company that uses time-travel and advanced techn... read more

Harcourt, 1999-02-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Fine in a Fine jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 353
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (320)
Fine or New (136)
New (23)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (133)
$25-50 (110)
$50-100 (60)
$100-250 (35)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (270)
Paperback (81)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)
With dust jacket (265)
Signed (45)
With photos (58)

Filter by country:
United States (353)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: