Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (55)$5-10 (60)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (77)Paperback (47)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (41)
Signed (5)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (162)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Instrumentation: Measurement And Analysis
Delhi. Tata McGraw Hill. 1991. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
Hogarth and His Times: Serious Comedy
Berkeley, University of California Press. 1997, First paperback edition. ISBN: 0520213009. Softcover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 208 pp. illus. biblio. indexes; 29 cm. "The reputation of William Hogarth (1697-1764) rests largely on his pictorial stories, a series of engravings that he called "modern Moral Subjects," the most famous being the Harlot"s and the Rake"s Progress. In this catalogue, David Bindman works backward from Hogarth"s r... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 3) |
All Florence in Colours
Publisher: Bonechi Florence 1969; Paperback. First Edition A beautiful book with four hundred illustrations. In a clear plastic cover protector. Very good plus condition.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 4) |
Stravinsky
Hachette París 1968 Hardcover Decorated cover. Text in French. Heavily illustrated in color and b & w photos and illustrations. Near fine condition. # ISBN-10: 0841910588 # ISBN-13: 978-0841910584. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 5) |
The Essays of Francis Bacon (The Essays or Counsel. Civil and Moral of Francis Ld. Verulum)
Peter Pauper Press, Excellent hardback. Book is clean inside, covers are clean, corners are slightly bumped. Very good condition. . ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 6) |
Glimpses of the Harvard Past
Harvard University Press, 1986. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dust jacket. 0.81 x 9.67 x 6.53. 192 pages. . ISBN: 0674354435. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 7) |
Peter Carl Faberge Goldsmith and Jeweller
Spring Books, 1972. Fifth Impression. Oversized. Near fine book in very good dust jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 8) |
Fired By Ideals: Arequira Pottery & The Arts & Crafts Movement
|
| 9) |
Ayn Rand (Twayne's United States Authors Series)
Hardcover: 168 pages Publisher: Twayne Publishers (June 1987). Ex-library with official withdrawn stamp on cardholder. Almost invisible water mark, two short passages highlighted in bibliography, otherwise clean good condition. ISBN-10: 0805774971 ISBN-13: 978-0805774979. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 10) |
The burden of the strong
Publisher: Correct English Publishing Company (1915). Hardcover. No dust jacket. This book was in near fine condition until recently a small spill of water hit the front cover which was quickly dried. Now has some minor dye fading, not very stark Otherwise, near fine. Scarce.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 11) |
Our Three Selves: The Life of Radclyffe Hall
Hardcover ISBN-10: 0688043852 ISBN-13: 9780688043858 Jul 1985 Publisher: Smithmark Pub Like new dust jacket in a dust jacket protector. Near fine book in near fine dust jacket. Language: English . ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 12) |
Human Navigation and the Sixth Sense
Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group; (December 1, 1982) ISBN: 0671441299 Has a small crease on back cover corner, otherwise very good condition.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 13) |
The Snowflake on the Belfry: Dogma and Disquietude in the Critical Arena
Bloomington [Ind. ] Indiana University Press, c1994. Hardcover Very good plus book in near fine dust jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 14) |
Computing Methods in Optimization Problems
Publisher: Academic Press New York 1964; Was a university professor's copy. Clean book although has his notes on about ten pages, and name stamp on foredges carefuly obscured with marker, Has section of first blank page cut out. Otherwise, very good-plus book in very good dust jacket.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 15) |
The Book of the Courtier
(Wordsworth Classics of World Literature) Paperback: 368 pages Publisher: Advantage Pub+group; New edition 2000. ISBN: 1840221135. Near fine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 16) |
District Nurse
Grossett & Dunlap. 1932 Hardcover. Dust jacket is in a protector and has sunning on spine, has a 1" chip missing in front, and two other relatively very small chips missing. One page has 1/2" piece missing. Normal age yellowing. Otherwise, very good plus book in bright very good dust jacket.. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 17) |
The Essential Whole Earth Catalog - Access to Tools and Ideas
Normal reading crease in spine. Very good-plus condition. Point Foundation New York 1986 416, wraps, illus., index, covers somewhat worn and soiled. Introduction by Steward Brand. A brand new editon of a contemporary classic and perennial bestseller with over 2,000 intriguing, enticing, and eminently practical entries. This is a fascinating snapshot from about 20 years ago, comprising a remarkable collection of product information that provides insights into lifestyles and options circa 1986. Point Founda... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 18) |
Flight Out of Time: a Dada Diary
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Univ of California Pr 1996 Trade Paperback Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 19) |
Mathematical Recreations and Essays
Publisher: Macmillan & Co.11th Edition. Second printing. 1964. Hardcover. Near fine book. No dust jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |
| 20) |
The Delight Makers
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1971. Later printing, probably from 1990's. Near fine condition. ISBN-10: 0156252643 ISBN-13: 9780156252645. ... (more information)
Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) |







