Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from Nila Collectibles

Bookseller: Nila Collectibles (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Nila Collectibles (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Blended Beauty: Botanical Secrets for Body & Soul
B., Philip; Philip, B; Fraser, Lucy; Ryerson, Wendy

Blended Beauty: Botanical Secrets for Body & Soul
Stock photo.
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press, 1995 Stated "Frist Printing 1995". Black hardcover with silver lettering on spine. 146pp. Clean, tight book. Jacket is price clipped, remnants of a small sticker on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Painted Ladies San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians
Baer, Morley; Pomada, Elizabeth; Larsen, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton, 1978 80pp. Inscribed on half-title page, "Megan/With best wishes/Morley Baer". Many photos of colorful Victorian homes in San Francisco. Front and rear wraps have water damgage, top and bottom edges of many pages lightly warped. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) The Old Iron Road : An Epic of Rails, Roads, and the Urge to Go West
Bain, David Haward

The Old Iron Road : An Epic of Rails, Roads, and the Urge to Go West
Stock photo.
New York: Viking, 2004 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) Empire Express Building the Transcontinental Railroad
David Haward Bain

Empire Express Building the Transcontinental Railroad
Stock photo.
Interweaving 14 years worth of research with an action-packed narrative, this transportation history chronicles the construct... read more

Viking, 1999 797pp. Yellow hardcover with black cloth spine and gold lettering. Jacket: small tear near spine at top and some minor edgewear.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) Best-ever Curry Cookbook
Mridula Baljekar

London: Hermes House, 2003 Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) Playing With Fire: A Search for the Hidden Heart of Rock & Roll
Ball, Steve

This book examines the positive and spiritual power of rock 'n' roll, comparing music and performance to other spiritual prac... read more

Prescott, Arizona, U.S.A.: Hohm Pr, 1997 "Review Copy" sticker on front wrap, 290pp. Corners lightly rubbed, light shelfwear. Pages clean.. Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) L'Epopee Du Ski
Yves Ballu

Paris: Arthaud, 1981 Blue green cloth with white lettering on spine. French language book, title translates to The Saga or The Epic Tale of Skiing. Corners slightly bumped, light wear to top and bottom of spine, light shelfwear to bottom edge of cover, nameplate on front endpapers. Jacket has light edgewear, corners lightly rubbed, two small tears near top of spine, light discoloration to back at top, a couple of small black spots on back.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" t... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Tree : A New Vision of the American Forest
Balog, Jim

Tree : A New Vision of the American Forest
Stock photo.
New York: Sterling Publishing, 2005 Remnants of sticker on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) The New Complete Italian Greyhound
Barber, Lilian;Cooper, William J. Jr.;Banas, Norma;Cooper, Joan M.;Langenbrunner, Karen;Norton, Annette H

Potomac. Maryland: Italian Greyhound Productions, 1993 244pp. Book has heavy shelfwear, rubbing to extremities, a few small brown stains on front board, 5" tear to the book description on the rear board, blacked out inscription on front endpaper, first few leaves have light creases.. Hard Cover. Fair -/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
10) Not Afaid of Flavor Recipes from Magnolia Grill
Ben & Karen Barker

Chapel hill, NC: The University of North Carolina Press, 2000 Maroon cloth with gold title on spine. 254pp. of recipes. Signed by both authors on half-title page. Top corners are bumped. Text clean. Jacket has edgewear top and bottom.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) Afrika Korps
Lt. Col. A.J. Barker

London: Domus/Bison, 1978 192pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. A history of the German Army in Africa during WWII. Corners are very lightly bumped, light edgewear bottom edge of cover, name stamped on front free endpaper, text otherwise clean. Jacket has light shelfwear, some edgewear and corners are rubbed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) Ealing Studios
Barr, Charles

Woodstock, New York: Overlook Pr, 1980 198pp. Reading Copy. Foxing to edges, lower corner front wrap creased, creases down spine. Pages clean.. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) We Called It Macaroni: An American Heritage of Southern Italian Cooking
Barr, Nancy Verde

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990 Stated "First Edition" on verso. 344pp. Full of Southern Italian recipes. Red remainder mark to top edge, pages are clean and bright, crisp. The jacket has remnants of a sticker on front, shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Indian Painting
Barrett, Douglas;Gary, Basil

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1985 213pp. Many color illus. of Indian Painting(INDIA not American Indian). Wraps have heavy edgewear, series of light creases to lower corner of back wrap, shelfwear, pages are unmarked and bright. Sticker from a bookshop on inside of front wrap.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Shadowville
Bartalos, Michael

Do you know what your shadow does at night? If it's like the shadows in this book, it goes to Shadowville--the secret hideawa... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking, 1995 "first Published in 1995" and a "1" in the number line. Unpaginated. Small white mark to lower edge of front board and a thin white mark to top edge of front board. Jacket has some rubbing to top and bottom of spine and corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) The North-West Frontier British India and Afghanistan
Michael Barthorp

UK: New Orchard Editions, 1986 184pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Book has a heavy smoke smell. Pages are clean and bright. Jacket has light shelfwear.. Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Medieval Panorama
Bartlett, Paul (Editor)

Medieval Panorama
Stock photo.
Los Angeles, California, USA: J Paul Getty Museum Pubns, 2001 "First Published in the United States of America in 2001" on copyright page, 336pp, red cover with gilt text on front of cover and spine. Profusely illus. with Medieval artwork in color and B&W. The top and bottom edges of the leaves are a little wavy. Pages are unmarked and bright. Jacket has light shelf and edgewear and remnants of a small sticker on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾&quo... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
18) The Babbo Cookbook
Batali, Mario

The Babbo Cookbook
Stock photo.
From the New York restaurant Babbo, Mario Batali discloses his recipes for intriguing modern Italian dishes like Lemon Oregan... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 2002 Stated First Edition, First Printing with a "1" in the number line. Glossy red hardcover with illus. of a jester holding a fork and knife(Batali's logo) on front cover and white lettering on spine. 335pp. Many Italian inspired dishes from Iron Chef Mario Batali's Babbo Restaurant in New York, with color photos of some of the recipes. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) The Fabrics of Fairy Tales Stories Spun from Far and Wide
Batt, Tanya Robin

The Fabrics of Fairy Tales  Stories Spun from Far and Wide
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Barefoot Books, 2000 80pp. First Printing with "1" in the number line. Small white mark on lower edge of rear board. Pages unmarked. Jacket has edge and shelfwear, remnants of two stickers on back.. First Edition. Decorative Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Griffin, Rachel. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) Laura's Star
Baumgart, Klaus

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: MGR Publishing, 2004 English text by Judy Waite. First MGR Edition. Shelfwear, 5 small black marks on front cover(ball point pen), price sticker on back cover. Text unmarked.. Pictorial Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (6)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (48)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (64)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: