Authors starting with B from A. J. Frank & Co.
List view (shown)
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (authors starting with B) (x) remove
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 147
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
The Automatic Millionaire: A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
|
|
|
In THE AUTOMATIC MILLIONAIRE, popular financial writer David Bach champions automated transactions and a slow, gradual approa... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2003 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over tan boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 240, (3) pp. This is a brand new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
CHICAGO'S FAMOUS BUILDINGS A Photographic Guide to the City's Architectural Landmarks and Other Notable Buildings
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1980 Softcover. 8vo (approx 4.5 x 8"). 265 pp. 4th Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Includes details and photographs of 164 of Chicago's most famous and important buildings. Covers very lightly shelf-worn, else fine. FINE.. 3rd Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 3) |
THE BEST FROM GALAXY: VOLUME 4
|
|
|
NY: Ace Books, 1978 2nd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 279 pp. Appears unread. VERY GOOD. This anthology contains: The Game of Blood and Dust by Roger Zelazny; Down and Out by Larry Niven; A Horse of a Different Technicolor by Craig Strete; Allegiances by Michael Bishop; Overdose by Spider Robinson; Elephant with Wooden Leg by John Sladek; Life Among the Asteroids; Tinker by Jerry Pournelle; Helbent 4 by Stephen Robinett; and The Experimenter by Joanna Russ. [Ace #05464]. . Sof... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 4) |
THE TEMPLE AND THE LODGE
|
|
|
London: Corgi Books, 1993 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 414 pp. Illustrated with numerous glossy B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition. AS NEW.. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 5) |
ESSENTIAL HISTORY OF AMERICAN ART
|
|
|
Bath, England: Parragon Publishing, 2001 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 4to (8.25 x 11.5"). 256 pp. Bound in publisher's full glossy pictorial boards. Profusely illustrated with full-page, full-color reproductions. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Written with a comprehensive introduction, Essential History of American Art looks in detail at the range of art that h... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 6) |
THE UNIVERSE UNFOLDING
|
|
|
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins Company, 1932 Publisher's full blue cloth, reverse gilt lettering on black panels on spine and cover, Century of Progress logo, gilt, on cover, tan endpapers. 140, (2) pp. A volume in the Century of Progress series published in association with The Century opf Progress Exposition, 1932. Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise unmarked and unopened. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is chipped at the heel of the spine, else near fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD..... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 7) |
DROLL STORIES
|
|
|
New York: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., 1928 Hardcover without dust jacket. Two Volumes in One. Publisher's full brown cloth, spine in five gilt-bordered compartments with gilt lettering on black panel and intricate gilt decoration in all compartments, gilt borders, decoration and medallion on cover, TEG (red). 8vo. (xxvi), 291, (ii), 266 pp. Illustrated with 32 duotone engravings by Ralph Barton. The volume is in excellent condition, with no ownership marks, light shelf-waer to edges and ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 8) |
THE BARBARIANS AT THE GATES
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press / Little, Brown & Co., 1972 First Printing. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, red endpapers. 8vo. 306 pp. This is a new, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, unmarked condition, except for an old bookseller's label on the ffep, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket is lightly shelf-worn, with a small closed tear on the rear panel, else fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. The explosive novel of a decent man's shattering journey into evil... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Trial of the Templars
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1989 Publisher's glossy wraps. vii, 311 pp. 8vo. Includes Appendices, Extensive Notes and Bibliography and detailed Index. This is an unmarked, unopened copy, pages beginning to age, else as new. FINE. 'Thorough, intelligent and well-written ... a book to enjoy as well as admire.' - The Times Higher Education Supplement. A detailed account of the ordeal of the French Templars--arrested, tried and executed from 1307-1314 for heretical crimes during th... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 10) |
EIGHT GREAT COMEDIES
|
|
|
NY: New American Library / A Mentor Book, 1958 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 469, (3) pp. Includes The Clouds by Aristophanes; Manfragola by Niccolo Machiavelli; Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare; The Miser by Moliere; The Beggar's Opera by John Gay; The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde; Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekhov; and Amrs and the Man by George Bernard Shaw; as well as several essays on Comedy. This is a new, unopened copy, with a former owner's name written on the fep, els... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 11) |
INSTINCT AND INTELLIGENCE: Behavior in Animals and Man
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1967 FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING (stated). Hardcover with unclipped ($6.95) dust jacket. 8vo (7 x 10"). xii, (ii) 224, (2) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with numerous by Stanley Wyatt. A volume in the Prentice-Hall series in Nature and Natural History. The dust jacket is chipped along the top and bottom edges. The volume is in virtually perfect condition aside from a short gift inscripti... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 12) |
Computer Languages: A Guide for the Perplexed
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1986 Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over blue boards, gilt (white) lettering on spine. 8vo. 419 pp. Illustrated with equations, charts and tables. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition except for a former owner's signature (in pencil) on the ffep, else as new. The dust jacket shows only the slightest shelf-wear. FINE/FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE ORIGIN OF THE UNIVERSE
|
|
|
NY: Basic Books, 1994 Softcover. 8vo (approx 5.5 x 9.25"). 150 pp. A volume in the Science Masters Series. 1st Printing. Illustrated with drawings. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. This is an unmarked copy, with only the slightest shelf-wear. FINE. There is no more profound, enduring, or fascinating question in all of science than that of how time, space, and matter began. Now John Barrow, who has been at the cutting edge of research in this area and has written extensively about it, gu... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 14) |
Dave Barry Hits Below the Beltway: A Vicious and Unprovoked Attack on Our Most Cherished Political Institutions
|
|
|
Comedian Barry turns his pen towards politics in this collection of essays.
NY: Ballantine Books, 2002 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 180, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 15) |
MEMORIES: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1955 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over red boards, gilt lettering on spine, author's facsimile signature, gilt, on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 310 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, brief gift inscription (Xmas 1958) on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Very light shelf-wear. NEAR FINE. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 16) |
LETTERS: A Novel
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1979 FIRST TRADE EDITION (after a special limited edition), FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. 8vo. xv, (i), 772 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering and borders on spine. Very small gift inscription on blank preliminary page, else fine. Dust jacket (now in Mylar) lightly shelf worn. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. This novel takes the form of the letters of seven people, including a British gentlewoman who finds he... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 17) |
NATURE'S PARADISE: AFRICA
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (stated). Hardcover with original Mylar dust jacket. Folio. 360 pp. Bound in publisher's full white cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine, full-color photographs on covers. Tan endpapers. Lavishly illustrated with hundreds of color and B&W photographs. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square, with no flaws other than a brief gift inscription on the ffep, else as new. FINE/FINE. . Stated 1st Edition. Hard... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 18) |
THURSDAYS UNIVERSE: A Report from the Frontier on the Origin, Nature, and Destiny of the Universe
|
|
|
NY: Times Books / Random House, 1986 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). xiv, 306 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth, over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt decoration and embossed medallion on cover. Illustrated with B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in excellent condition, with the fore-edges lightly soiled, the boards lightly sunned along the top edge (only)... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 19) |
THURSDAYS UNIVERSE: A Report from the Frontier on the Origin, Nature, and Destiny of the Universe
|
|
|
NY: Tempus Books, 1988 Softcover. 8vo (approx 6 x 9"). xiv, 314, (6) pp. 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. A history and some predictions for the future of astronomy and what it tells us about the universe. The author is a winner of the American Institute of Physics Science-Writing Award. . 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
SCIENCE FICTION IN THE CINEMA A Complete Critical Review of SF Films from a Trip to the Moon (1902) to 2001: a Space Odyssey
|
|
|
NY: Paperback Library, 1970 Volume 1 in the International Film Guide Series. Stated 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo (approx 4 x 7"). 237, (3) pp. Former owner's name on fep, else as new. FINE. Historical survey of the science fiction film from 1895 to 1968. The coverage is broad and informed, especially for the period from 1900 to 1940. "The best survey then available and still worth reading. " - Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 11-11. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 1... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (131)Fine or New (64)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (34)$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)Paperback (52)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)With dust jacket (135)
With photos (43)
Filter by country:
United States (147)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


















