Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from Chumley and Pepys

Bookseller: Chumley and Pepys (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Chumley and Pepys (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 230
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) Organ Music: The Bach Gesellschaft Edition
Bach, Johann Sebastian

Organ Music: The Bach Gesellschaft Edition
Stock photo.
New York: Dover, 1970 360pp.; 28cm. Includes Six Trio Sonatas, Chorale Preludes, Das Orgelbuchlein, Six Schubler Chorales, and Eighteen Chorale Preludes.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Stranger to the Ground
Bach, Richard

New York: Macmillan, 1983 Introduction by Gill Robb Wilson. 'An Eleanor Friede Book.' xiv, 178pp.: ill., map; 22cm. Green cloth spine with silver titles and grey boards. Unclipped dustwrapper with light edgewear around head and tail of spine and the corners. This was originally published by Harper & Row in 1963. Based on the author's experience with the Air National Guard in Europe. It is the story of a night mission from England to southern France in an F-84, a single-engine jet Thunderstreak. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.95
3) The Hero's Walk
Badami, Anita Rau

Toronto: Vintage Canada, 2001 359pp.; 20cm. Lightest of spine crease, ffe corner clipped, else clean, tight copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.50
4) Baedeker's Jerusalem and Surroundings 1876 : Handbook For Travellers
Baedeker, K

Jerusalem: Carta, 1973 vi, 189pp.: ill., map, with one panorama fold-out map. Reprint Edition. Originally published in 1876.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) And a Branch Shall Grow: The Irish Connection, Poems
Baigent, Beryl

London, ON: Third Eye Publications, 2006 [x] 208pp.: ill.; 21cm. Inscribed by the author on ffe. "A series of poems that connects seven generations of women as they seek to establish homes in Ireland, in England, in Wales and in Canada.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) The Faber Book of Contemporary Australian Short Stories
Bail. Murray, [Editor]

London: Faber and Faber, 1988 xvii, 406pp.; 21.5cm. Clean, no creases or marks.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) Telepathy and the Etheric Vehicle
Bailey, Alice A

New York: Lucis Publishing, 1980 xi, 219pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Spring Jaunts
Bailey, Anthony

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1986 239pp. Travel essays on Isle of Wight, Massachusetts, Ireland, Cote d'Azur, and On the Severn River.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.95
9) Memories of Margaret: My Friendship with Margaret Laurence
Bailey, Don

Scarborough, ON: Prentice Hall Canada, 1989 xxi, 237pp.: ill.; 22.5cm. Cream boards with brown titles. Unclipped dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Every Man for Himself
Bainbridge, Beryl

New York: Carroll & Graf, 1996 224pp.; 23.5cm. Silver titles on grey cloth spine, pale green boards. Unclipped dustwrapper. A novel of the Titanic disaster.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) The Reformation of the Sixteenth Century
Bainton, Roland H

Boston: Beacon Press 25th printing. 278pp.; 20cm. Beacon Paperback #22. Light creasing.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.95
12) Samuel Beckett: a Biography
Bair, Deirdre

New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1978 xiv, 736pp.: ill.; 23cm. Black cloth with purple titles and blue endpapers. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight edgewear along top edges, and a few tiny closed tears. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) The Minack Theatre
Baker, Denys Val

London: George Ronald, 1960 95pp.: ill.; 21.5cm. Cream cloth with red titles. Price-clipped dustwrapper with light edgewear and rubbing. A history of the theatre on the coast, literally, of Cornwall, UK, near Porthcurno.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.95
14) The Way to Wexford: An Autobiography
Baker, George

The Way to Wexford: An Autobiography
Stock photo.
London: Headline, 2002 346pp.: ill.; 23cm. Autobiography of the popular actor whose long career started back in 1954 in the movie 'Dambusters'. Has become widely know and loved for his portrayal of Detective Chief Inspector Wexford in the Ruth Rendell mystery series on British tv.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Vox
Baker, Nicholson

Vox
Stock photo.
Nicholson Baker's novel about phone sex, told mostly in dialogue, was made notorious by the Monica Lewinsky scandal. It featu... read more

New York: Vintage, 1993 165pp.; 20cm. As new but for two pages with top corner creases.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.50
16) Life's Companion: Journal Writing as a Spiritual Quest
Baldwin, Christina

Life's Companion: Journal Writing as a Spiritual Quest
Stock photo.
New York: Bantam, 1991 352pp.; 23cm. Bottom corner tips of covers slightly bumped, else clean with no spine creases or interior marks.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) What the Body Remembers
Baldwin, Shauna Singh

Toronto: Vintage Canada, 2000 515pp.: map; 20cm. Clean, tight, bright unread condition, no creases. Winner of the Commonwealth Writers Prize 2000 for best book in Canada and the Caribbean.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
18) On England and Other Addresses
Baldwin, Stanley

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1937 246pp., [8] catalogue; 18cm. Early Penguin No. 116, Essays-Yellow, with dustwrapper. Dustwrapper with one small closed tear at joint near front panel.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good +/Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Ruskin as Literary Critic: Selections
Ball, A. H. R

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1928 xii, 291pp. Orange cloth with black titles. A few light foredge stains and surface soiling to boards. A 'ring' stain on rear board.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) The Floating City
Ball, Pamela

The Floating City
Stock photo.
In the 1890s, Eva Hansen, a European woman living under an assumed name in Hawaii, finds a dead boy on the beach--a body that... read more

New York: Viking, 2002 262pp. Hawaii - History - Fiction 1893-1900. / Norwegians - Hawaii.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 230
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (224)
Fine or New (51)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (71)
$10-25 (118)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (116)
Paperback (111)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (87)
With dust jacket (110)
Signed (18)

Filter by country:
Canada (230)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: