cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with B from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with B) (x) remove

Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 573
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next
1) Isaac Emmanuilovich Babel (1894-1940). The collection of Irwin T. & Shirley Holtzman. Isaac Babel Centenary Exhibition & Symposium, University of Michigan, November 4-6,1994
Babel, Isaac Emmanuilovich 1894-1940

Southfield, MI: Specifications Service, 1994. Books about books; Russian literature; exhibition catalog (not illustrated); 4 un-numbered leaves (8 pages); 28cm; red stiff paper binding (not hardbound). Includes books in Russian, English, other languages, and books about the author.. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Michigan and the Cleveland era: sketches of University of Michigan staff members and alumni who served in the Cleveland administrations 1885-89, 1893-97
Babst, Earl D. 1879-1967 ed

Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, 1948. Americana; politics and government; Michigania; xi, 372p.; 23.5cm; original blue cloth; d/w badly torn; pictorial endpapers; frontis. chronology and photo of Grover Cleveland 1837-1908, U.S. pres. 1885-89 and 1893-97; co-editor Lewis G. Vander Velde 1890-1975; chronologies and photos of subjects before each chapter; biographical notes and photos of authors p. 357-372; owner marks.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) MOTIVOS DE ORNAMENTACION DE LA CERAMICA INCA - CUZCO. Tomo I
Baca, Jenaro Fernandez

Lima, Peru: Libreria Studium, 1973. 268 pages of text including an index. Paperback binding with moderate shelfwear. Illustrated with 735 color figures on 199 plates. With a foreword by Josefina Ramos de Cox, a Presentacion by Luis E. Valcarcel, and text and introduction by Jenaro Fernandez Baca Cosio. Beautifully illustrated in full color. Ceramics, Pottery, Incan Civilization.. First (presumed) edition. Paperback. Very good condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
4) DER SILBERNE BODEN. Kunst und Bergbau in Sachsen
Bachmann, Manfred; Harald Marx; Eberhard Wachtler

Stuttgart, Germany: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1990. 510 pages of text including an index. Hardcover white cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Text is in German; this is the first Leipzig edition. Illustrated with hundreds of black & white and full color photographs. Kunst Bergbau Ausstellungskataloge Dresden Sachsen Kultur Museen Albertinum Geschichte Geistes.. ISBN: 3-361-00298-2. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $67.50
5) The Ordinary Business of Life: A History of Economics from the Ancient World to the Twenty-First Century
Backhouse, Roger

The Ordinary Business of Life: A History of Economics from the Ancient World to the Twenty-First Century
Beginning with Homer and ending with Milton Friedman, ORDINARY BUSINESS OF LIFE presents a comprehensive history of economic ... read more

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 2002. x, 367 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar. . ISBN: 0-691-09626-0. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ECONOMIC HISTORY ECONOMICS PHILOSOPHY BUSINESS. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
6) Handwritten letter signed by Lieut. Electus Backus (1804-1862). Order for an Infantry sword
Backus Jr., Electus

Detroit: Not published, 1834. One page letter, handwritten and signed by Electus Backus Jr. Dated Detroit May 31st 1834, and addresssed to Nathan P. Ames Esqr Chicopee Factory near Springfield Mass. An extra attached blank sheet contains the addressee name, postmark of Jun 4 from Niagara Falls, and the price of 18 3/4; folded for mailing. The letter reads "Sir, I have to request that you will send me, at this place, an Infantry sword. As I have not seen any of the swords, of the established form I can give ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
7) THE HISTORIE OF THE REIGNE OF KING HENRY THE SEVENTH. Written by teh Right Hon: Francis Lo: Virulam Viscount S. Alban. Whereunto is now added a very usefull and necessary Table
Francis Bacon

London: Printed by I.H. and R.Y. and are to be sold by Philemon Stephens and Christopher Meredith, at the Signe of the Golden Lyon in Pauls-Church-yard, 1629. [iv], 248 pages of text, followed by [x] pages of index. Original full leather binding is moderately rubbed and shelfworn, with hinges cracking. Lacks all blank endpapers. Minor creasing to title page, with minor soiling and browning to edge. Most 1629 printings claim to have a cancel title page, but this does not appear to be a cancel. Previous owner... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $950.00
8) THE DOMINION OF CANADA with Newfoundland and an Excursion to Alaska. Handbook for Travellers
Baedeker, Karl

THE DOMINION OF CANADA with Newfoundland and an Excursion to Alaska. Handbook for Travellers
Leipzig, Germany: Karl Baedeker, 1900. lxii, 268 pages of text including an index. Red hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and soiling; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. No dustjacket. Illustrated with 10 maps and 7 plans, of which many are fold-out or double-page, and in color. Endpapers are moderately browned, and text is slightly browned. Text is in English.. Second revised edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ condition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
9) THE RHINE. Including the Black Forest & the Vosges. Handbook for Travellers
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig, Germany: Karl Baedeker, 1911. xxxiv, 554 pages of text including an index. Red hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Minor crease to spine. No dustjacket. Illustrated with 69 maps and 59 plans, of which many are fold-out or double-page, and in color. Text is in English.. Seventeenth revised edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
10) NORTHERN FRANCE from Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire Excluding Paris and Its Environs. Handbook for Travellers
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig, Germany: Karl Baedeker, 1919. xxxvi, 454 pages of text including an index. Red hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear and soiling; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. No dustjacket. Illustrated with 16 maps and 55 plans; many are fold-out or double-page, and in color. The 1919 reprint of the Fifth edition of 1909. Text is in English. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, and pencil notations on endpapers and final page of index.. Fifth edition, reprint. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. 1... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) SWITZERLAND Together with Chamonix and the Italian Lakes. Handbook for Travellers
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig, Germany: Karl Baedeker, 1922. xxxvi, 537 pages of text including an index. Red hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with 80 maps, 21 plans and 14 panoramas; many maps and plans are fold-out or double-page, and in color. Text is in English.. Twenty-sixth edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very Good+ condition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) BERLIN and Its Environs. Handbook for Travellers
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig, Germany: Karl Baedeker, 1923. x, 258 pages of text. Red hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with two tears and creases to rear panel; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with 30 maps and plans, many of which are fold-out or double-page, and in color. Text is in English.. Sixth edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very Good+ condition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
13) ITALY from the Alps to Naples. Handbook for Travellers
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig, Germany: Karl Baedeker, 1909. xxxviii, 398 pages of text including an index. Red hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with two tears and minor shelfwear and soiling, protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with 25 maps and 52 plans, many of which are fold-out or double-page, and in color. Stamped on front endpaper pricelist "Many of the prices have been revised." Text is in English.. Second edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very Good+ condition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
14) THE MEDITERRANEAN Seaports and Sea Routes Including Madeira, the Canary Islands, the Coast of Morocco, Algeria, and Tunisia. Handbook for Travellers
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig, Germany: Karl Baedeker, 1911. xxxvi, 607 pages of text including an index. Red hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with a tear and crease to rear panel; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with 38 maps and 49 plans, many of which are fold-out or double-page, and in color. The first 100 page are slightly rippled at the margins of the top corner due to application of watercolor marbling on closed page edges. Text is in English.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine cond... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
15) BELGIQUE ET HOLLANDE y compris le Luxembourg. Manuel du Voyageur
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig, Germany: Karl Baedeker, 1911. xlii, 500 pages of text including an index. Red hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with 39 cartes (maps) and 36 plans de villes (plans), many of which are fold-out or double-page, and in color. The first 100 page are slightly rippled at the margins of the top corner due to application of watercolor marbling on closed page edges. Text is in French.. Dix-neuvieme edition. Hardcov... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) ITALY from the Alps to Naples. Abridged Handbook for Travellers
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig, Germany: Karl Baedeker, 1928. xl, 488 pages of text including an index. Red hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear, and slight rubbing to spine extremities. Unclipped dustjacket with several small chips, small tears and creases, with slight darkening of spine, protected in archival mylar. Previous owner's name on front panel of dustjacket. Illustrated with 93 maps and plans, many of which are fold-out or double-page, and in color. One map is misfolded. Text is in English.. Third revised edition. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) Gas, Food, and Lodging
Baeder, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, 1982. 132 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Top edge of closed pages is slightly spotted, not affecting text or illustrations. Contains hundreds of color and black & white photographs of historic postcards.. ISBN: 0-89659-308-8. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Oblong octavo (8vo). TRAVEL GUIDEBOOKS. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) TEXTBOOK OF PERIODONTICS
Baer, Paul N.; Morris, Melvin L

Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1977. xvi, 362 pages of text including bibliography and index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with several small chips, tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. Minor pencil underlining scattered throughout text. Illustrated with numerous photographs and sketchs.. ISBN: 0-397-52080-8. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Tall octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
19) FRUIT GROWING. Modern Cultural Methods
Bagenal, N. B

London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, 1946. 416 pages of text, followed by 8 pages of advertisement. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Illustrated with 8 color plates, 60 photographs, and many diagrams. Color plates include: Nectarines, Peaches, Hybrid Berries, Currants, Grapes, Apples, Cherries, Pears, and Plums. Previous owner's bookplate neatly on front paste-down endpaper. Natural History. Early reprint edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) THE STARS ARE TOO HIGH
Bahnson, Agnew H. Jr

New York: Random House, 1959. 251 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear, including slightly bumped corners. Unclipped dustjacket is rubbed at the extremities, with several small creases and a tear; protected in archival mylar. "The appearance of a strange spaceship brings astounding results in the Pentagon and the Kremlin in this prophetic novel of the near future.". First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Very good condition (DJ). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95


Results 1 - 20 of 573
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (117)
$25-50 (168)
$50-100 (122)
$100-250 (93)
$250-500 (36)
$500-1,000 (15)
Over $1,000 (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (450)
Paperback (90)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (157)
With dust jacket (536)
Signed (119)
With photos (45)

Filter by country:
United States (573)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: