Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (42)
$5-10 (46)
$10-25 (53)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)
Paperback (83)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)
Signed (2)
With photos (47)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (149)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Greenberry House (authors starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Greenberry House [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 149
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 Next

1) One
Bach, Richard

One
New York: Dell Books, 1989. 378 pages. A visionary novel about choices and how people control their destinies. Illustrated blue wraps with raised white lettering. Light edge wear to cover, reading creases in spine, light crease in front cover, interior pages tanning.. Probable First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)




Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
2) The Essays or Counsels Civil and Moral
Bacon, Francis (Francis Lord Verulam)

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 347 pages, glossary and index, with an introduction and notes by Henry Lewis. Collection of the works of the famous essayist. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Some edge wear to cover, particularly at spine, corners bumped, some scratching of front cover, interior pages tanning, page 185 chipped but does not affect text, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)






Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) Great Cartoons of the World
Bailey, John

New York: Crown Publishers, 1972. Pages not numbered. A collection from some of the world's finest cartoonist including satire and humorous looks at human nature. White boards with red spine, black lettering on spine. Edges to cover yellowed and back cover a little foxed, damage to upper corner of cover near spine, interior pages lightly tanned. White jacket with colorful lettering is wrinkled at top and bottom of front cover with an open tear at upper corner near spine, some edge soiling of front cover... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)




Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) Noddy Goes A-Ploughing
Baker, Margaret

Noddy Goes A-Ploughing
Oxford: Basil Blackwell. Illustrated with delightful silhouette drawings. A farm boy determines to win a ploughing contest, even though he has nothing but an old horse for help. Orange boards with silhouette illustrations and black lettering on front cover. Cover is stained, front hinge weak, library bookplate on front fixed endpaper, library pocket on back fixed endpaper, interior pages browning with some creases, stamped number on title page, stains on back endpapers.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fair/No J... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)





Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
5) Growing Up
Baker, Russell

A reissue of the original prize-winning memoir by journalist Russell Baker.

New York: Signet, 1984. 348 pgs. A journalist writes with charm and wit about growing up in America between the World Wars. Light edge wear to cover, corners slightly bent, wrinkle in spine, interior pages bright.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) White Ruff
Balch, Glenn

New York: Scholastic Books, 1972. 235 pages, illustrated with line drawings. A big collie is kidnapped for ransom, cast adrift after an auto accident, and sets off with only the thought of home on his mind. Illustrated wraps with red and black letttering. Spine faded, light creasing at corners, edges worn, interior pages tanning, stain on leading page edges, no writing or scribbling in book.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Priest, Dick. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) Total Control
Baldacci, David

Total Control
Stock photo.
Sidney Archer is devastated when she learns that her husband, Jason, was killed in a plane crash. Or was he? Jason had been selling corporate secrets to pad his own pockets, and the powers at Triton Global were just catching on. Someone purporting to be Jason calls Sidney, but would the real Jason have engineered a plane crash just to save his own life? Sidney doesn't know and neither does Lee Sawyer, the FBI agent investigating the case. However, he does suspect that something isn't right, and he's not letting Sidney out of his sight until he discovers what it is.

New York: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1997. 520 pgs. Suspense novel about a woman who is caught up in an intrigue involving multimillion dollar deals, artificial intelligence, and a snare of ruthless people when her husband disappears. Red boards with blue spine and white lettering on spine. Corners bumped, otherwise clean and tight, interior pages bright. Pictoral dust jacket with raised white lettering on front cover. Small closed tear in top of jacket on front cover, small wrinkle at bottom of front... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)





Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) Sleeping Beauty
Baldwin, Faith

New York: Rinehart and Company, 1947. 250 pages. A young couple, both changed by war, make choices that turn out to be devastating to those around them. Green cloth binding with gilt and black lettering on spine. Cover badly stained, some edge wear with bumped corners, interior pages browning, page edges foxed and stained, notation on front free endpaper.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)






Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) Giovanni's Room
Baldwin, James

Giovanni's Room
New York: Signet, 1959. 144 pages. The best of Baldwin's novels, as he explores the tortured feelings of a young man caught in a love triangle with another man and a woman. Illustrated cover with green, white and yellow lettering. Some creasing and nicks of cover, slight edge wear, heavy crease in back cover, interior pages browning at edges, spine slightly cocked, front hinge weak.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)





Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) Go Tell It On the Mountain
Baldwin, James

Go Tell It On the Mountain
A young black man in Harlem begins to confront the legacy of anger and guilt he has inherited from his family. The story also explores the ways in which racial oppression has shaped the life of the family and the ways in which they try to use religion to establish order amid the chaos created by racism and sex. James Baldwin's first major novel is based loosely on his own background.

New York: Dell, 1985. 221 pages. First novel by an award winning writer who treated the subject of racism in America with skill and brutal frankness. Illustrated white cover with black lettering. Cover scrubbed and slightly stained, interior pages browning, owner's name on front free endpaper.. New Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Another Country
Baldwin, James

Another Country
New York: Dell, 1963. 366 pages. A musician's suicide leads his friends to explore their own racial and sexual identities as they struggle to understand his death. White illustrated cover with red and black lettering. Cover browning, some staining and edge wear, light reading creases at spine, interior pages browning, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Seventh Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
12) Blues for Mister Charlie
Baldwin, James

Blues for Mister Charlie
New York: Dell, 1964. 158 pages. Play that studies how small town racial attitudes cause the death of a young black man. Black cover with blue and white lettering. Cover scrubbed and scratched, light reading creases at spine, interior pages browning, owner's name on front free endpaper.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Notes of a Native Son
Baldwin, James

Notes of a Native Son
Boston: Beacon Press, 1968. 175 pages. Collection of autobiographical essays with emphasis on racial identity. Photographic cover with orange lettering. Some edgewear to cover, slight water staining of pages, former owner's name label inside front cover, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Eleventh Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)

Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
14) Nobody Knows My Name
Baldwin, James

Nobody Knows My Name
New York: Dell, 1964. 190 pages. The often painful but always revealing continuation of the author's memoirs as he returns to America to face the controversies of race relations and the question of sexual identity. Black cover with red and white lettering. Cover is slightly scrubbed, chipped at botton of spin into front cover, reading crease by spine, dents in back cover, light creasing, interior pages browning, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Fifth Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) In the Heat of the Night
Ball, John

New York: Bantam Special Edition, 1967. 152 pgs. Excellent mystery/crime novel written in the mid-sixties about a black detective in a Southern town. Cover has very minor shelf wear, bright and clean, reading creases at spine, back cover illustrated with stills from Sidney Poitier movie. Pages browning and owner's name inside front cover.. 6th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) The Crystal World, Crash, Concrete Island
Ballard, J. G

New York: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1991. 600+ pages. Collection of the writer's finest early works. Very minor shelf wear, slight stain to bottom edge of pages, owner's name inside front cover. Oversized, may require extra shipping.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Pere Goriot
Balzac, Honore De

Pere Goriot
New York: Airmont Publishing Company, 1965. 222 pgs. A father's obsessive love for his daughter leads to his ruin while an impoverished aristocrat with ambition becomes a social success. Illustrated cover with brown and black lettering. Cover darkening with age, particularly at spine, some light creasing and edge wear, interior pages browning, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Not Stated. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) Eugenie Grandet
Balzac, Honore De

Eugenie Grandet
New York: Signet, 1964. 222 pages., translated by Henry Reed, afterword by Roger Shattuck. The greed of a father destroys the life and love of his quiet daughter. Illustrated cover is browned with age, has a few slight stains and creases, interior pages bright, ink notations on inside of front and back covers, owner's name on front free endpaper.. First Printing. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)

Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
19) The Upas Tree
Barclay, Florence L

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1912. 287 pages. "A Christmas Story for All the Year". Dark blue cloth binding with decorated front cover and gold lettering and decoration and gold lettering on spine, color illustration frontispiece with protective tissue intact. Slight edge wear to cover, spine slightly faded with crease in bottom edge, interior pages bright, former owner's name on front and back fixed endpapers, stamped on front free endpaper and first page of book.. First Edition. Original Cl... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)




Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) Nero Wolfe of West Thirty-fifth Street
Baring-Gould, William S

Nero Wolfe of West Thirty-fifth Street
New York: Bantam, 1970. 187 pgs, chronology included. Definitive "biographies" of the massive detective that Rex Stout created and his loyal legman, Archie Goodwin. Cover yellowing, small creases and nicks in front and back cover, spine damaged at top, ink scribble on back cover, staining of upper cover of back cover, some staining of page edges, pages browning, owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)

Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 149
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations